Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular offers desktop-grade speed and portable 5G connectivity. If you are looking for apple ipad air 11 m2 alternatives, you might want a different size, processor, or connectivity option. This device delivers strong performance in a compact build, but its specific specs may not suit every workflow. You may prefer a larger display for media consumption or a more modern chip for intensive tasks.
We selected 6 similar picks because their specifications overlap with the original iPad Air. The list includes models with M4 and M5 chips for higher processing power. You can find options with larger 13-inch screens for better productivity or cellular variants for mobile work. Each alternative addresses a specific need, whether it is a lighter weight, a newer Wi-Fi standard, or a different storage capacity. This guide helps you compare these technical details to find the right fit for your requirements.
How alternatives differ from iPad Air M2
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB
The iPad Air 11-inch M4 replaces the M2 chip with the newer M4 processor. This upgrade delivers faster performance for demanding tasks. It also supports Wi-Fi 7, offering quicker wireless transfers than the M2 model’s Wi-Fi 6E. The device keeps the same 11-inch form factor and 256GB storage capacity. You gain modern connectivity without increasing the weight significantly. Choose this option if you want the latest processing power and network speed in a familiar size. It is ideal for users who prioritize future-proof specs and top-tier performance over the previous generation.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi
The iPad Pro 13-inch M2 increases the screen size from 11 to 13 inches. This provides more space for multitasking and media consumption. The device is slightly lighter at 1 pound compared to the Air’s 1.02 pounds. However, it lacks cellular connectivity, relying solely on Wi-Fi. The 13-inch display is better for stationary use or desk work. Select this model if you value screen real estate over portability. It is not suitable if you need 5G access or a compact device for travel. The larger display enhances productivity for creative work and document editing.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
The iPad Air 13-inch M4 combines the larger 13-inch display with the M4 chip. This model offers significantly more processing power than the M2 Air. It also features Wi-Fi 7 for faster connections. The trade-off is reduced portability due to the larger size and increased weight of 1.36 pounds. You give up the compact form factor of the 11-inch model. This device is best for users who need a large screen for creative apps or multitasking. It is ideal if you do not require cellular connectivity and prefer desktop-like performance in a tablet form.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular
The iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular offers a large 13-inch screen with M3 chip performance. It includes 5G cellular connectivity, matching the original’s mobile capabilities. The M3 processor is a step up from the M2, providing enhanced speed. However, the device is heavier at 1.36 pounds, making it less portable than the 11-inch version. Choose this if you want both a large display and on-the-go data access. It is suitable for professionals who need powerful specs and cellular connectivity without sacrificing screen space. The combination of size and connectivity makes it versatile for various workflows.
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 256GB
The iPad Pro 11-inch M5 features the latest M5 chip in the same 11-inch size. This offers the highest performance tier available in this compact form factor. It supports Wi-Fi 7, improving network speeds over the M2’s Wi-Fi 6E. The device is lightweight at 15.7 ounces, making it easy to hold. However, it lacks cellular connectivity, limiting use to Wi-Fi areas. Select this model if you want top-tier processing power in a portable package. It is ideal for users who prioritize performance and display quality over mobile data options. The M5 chip handles intensive tasks with ease.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2
The iPad Air 13-inch M2 provides the same M2 processor as the original but with a larger 13-inch screen. This increases workspace for apps and media. The device includes cellular connectivity, maintaining mobile access. The trade-off is the larger size and weight of 1.36 pounds. You lose the compact portability of the 11-inch model. Choose this if you want the familiar M2 performance but need more screen real estate. It is suitable for users who stay near Wi-Fi routers or have cellular plans. The larger display is beneficial for creative work and multitasking without changing the processor generation.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular
Best for: portable productivity with 5G cellular speed
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
This renewed 11-inch Apple iPad Air pairs Apple's M2 processor with 256GB of storage and 5G cellular connectivity alongside Wi-Fi 6E. Its Liquid Retina display features P3 wide color and True Tone, while the chassis measures 0.24 inches thick and weighs 1.02 pounds. You get support for the Apple Pencil Pro and USB-C connectivity. It suits you if you need desktop-class processing power and mobile internet access in a compact tablet.
Pros
- M2 processor handles demanding workflows and multitasking
- 5G cellular and Wi-Fi 6E enable fast wireless connectivity
- Works with Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard
- Landscape 12MP Ultra Wide front camera supports Center Stage
Cons
- Relies on Touch ID rather than Face ID facial recognition
- Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard are not included
Good fit if
- You need M2 processing speeds combined with mobile 5G cellular access.
- You plan to draw or take notes using the Apple Pencil Pro.
- You want a thin 0.24-inch tablet weighing around one pound.
Skip if
- You prefer Face ID unlocking over a Touch ID sensor.
- You require a display larger than 11 inches for split-screen work.
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular delivers desktop-grade speed and portable 5G connectivity in a compact build. It is the most versatile all-around choice on this list for mobile productivity.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB
Best for: portable power users needing 5G and Wi-Fi 7
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 combines the M4 chip with a Liquid Retina display and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. It includes 5G cellular support and 256GB of storage. This model weighs 1.03 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. You get advanced performance for multitasking and Apple Intelligence features. It suits users who want a portable, high-speed tablet with modern wireless standards.
Pros
- Apple M4 processor for advanced graphics and AI tasks
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 and 5G cellular
- 12MP front and back cameras for video and scanning
Cons
- 256GB storage is the base capacity option
- No headphone jack included in the design
- Requires Apple Pencil Pro or USB-C stylus
Good fit if
- You need fast Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity
- You want Apple Intelligence features in a compact size
- You prefer a lightweight tablet under 1.1 pounds
Skip if
- You require more than 256GB of internal storage
- You need a headphone jack for wired audio
- You prefer a larger 13-inch or 15-inch screen
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 delivers top-tier performance in a slim, portable body. It fits professionals who need powerful specs and modern connectivity without carrying a heavy device.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi
Best for: large screen media consumption
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 6.99 × 0.21 × 9.83 inches
- Weight
- 1 pounds
This iPad Pro offers a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and 256GB of storage in a Space Black finish. It is a Wi-Fi only model, meaning you need a network connection for internet access. The device weighs 1 pound and measures 0.21 inches thick. It suits users who want a large screen for media or creative work without the bulk of cellular hardware.
Pros
- 13-inch screen size for immersive viewing
- 256GB internal storage capacity
- Slim 0.21-inch profile
- Space Black color option
Cons
- Wi-Fi connectivity only, no cellular
- Heavier at 1 pound
- Renewed condition, not new
Good fit if
- You prioritize a large 13-inch display
- You primarily use Wi-Fi networks
- You want the Space Black aesthetic
Skip if
- You need cellular connectivity on the go
- You prefer a lighter device under 1 pound
- You require a brand new unit
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M2 is ideal for stationary users who value screen real estate over portability. It fits those who stay near Wi-Fi routers and prefer a dark device finish.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
Best for: users needing large screen and high performance
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
This iPad Air 13-inch model uses the Apple M4 chip for strong performance and includes Apple Intelligence features. It has a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and 256GB of storage. The device supports Wi-Fi 7 and includes a 12MP front and back camera. It is designed for multitasking and creative work. You get all-day battery life and Touch ID security. This tablet suits users who need a large screen and powerful processing in a portable form factor.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and AI tasks
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 for fast connections
- 12MP Center Stage front and Wide back cameras
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro and USB-C Pencil
Cons
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller models
- Larger 13-inch screen may be less portable
- No cellular connectivity in this specific Wi-Fi only version
Good fit if
- You need a large display for productivity
- You want the latest M4 chip performance
- You prefer Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
Skip if
- You require cellular data access
- You prefer a smaller 11-inch screen
- You need a lighter device under one pound
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 delivers high performance and a large screen for users who prioritize display size and processing power over portability and cellular options.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular
Best for: Users needing large screen and cellular access
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M3
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G)
- Dimensions
- 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches
This 13-inch iPad Air uses the Apple M3 chip for efficient multitasking and creative work. It includes a Liquid Retina display with True Tone for accurate colors. You get 256 GB of storage for your files. The device supports Wi-Fi and 5G cellular for internet access anywhere. It also features 12MP front and rear cameras with Center Stage for video calls.
Pros
- Apple M3 chip for powerful performance
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- Wi-Fi and 5G cellular connectivity
- 256 GB storage capacity
- 12MP cameras with Center Stage
Cons
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds
- Thicker profile at 0.24 inches
- No Apple Intelligence support mentioned
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
- You require cellular data for on-the-go use
- You want strong processing power for creative apps
Skip if
- You prefer a lighter device under 1.3 pounds
- You want the latest M4 chip technology
- You only need Wi-Fi connectivity
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 fits users who prioritize screen size and cellular connectivity over portability. It delivers strong performance for multitasking and creative tasks on a large display.
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 256GB
Best for: Users needing M5 performance in a compact 11-inch form factor
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor
- Apple M5
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
This iPad Pro 11-inch model features the Apple M5 chip and Ultra Retina XDR display. It includes Wi-Fi 7 connectivity and 256GB of storage. The device weighs 15.7 ounces and measures 0.21 inches thick. You get a landscape 12MP camera and four-speaker audio. This configuration suits users needing strong on-device AI performance and a compact, high-resolution screen for professional workflows.
Pros
- Apple M5 chip with Neural Accelerators for AI tasks
- 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity for fast wireless transfers
- 16GB of memory for multitasking
Cons
- 256GB storage is the base capacity option
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
- Nano-texture glass is not available at this storage size
Good fit if
- You need the latest M5 chip performance in a compact 11-inch form factor
- You prioritize high-resolution display quality and Wi-Fi 7 speeds
- You want a lightweight tablet for portable professional work
Skip if
- You require built-in cellular connectivity for mobile internet access
- You need more than 256GB of local storage without cloud reliance
- You prefer a larger 13-inch screen for expanded workspace
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 delivers top-tier processing power and display quality in a portable package. It fits professionals who prioritize the M5 chip and Wi-Fi 7 speeds in an 11-inch device.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2
Best for: Users needing a large 13-inch screen for creative work
- Screen Size
- 13 inches
- Storage Capacity
- 256 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 offers a large Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color and True Tone. It uses the M2 chip for smooth multitasking and graphics-intensive tasks. You get 256GB of storage, a 12MP front camera with Center Stage, and Wi-Fi 6E connectivity. This model weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 11 inches by 8.46 inches. It suits users who need a bigger screen for productivity without the Pro price tag.
Pros
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- M2 chip for powerful multitasking
- 12MP Ultra Wide front camera with Center Stage
- Wi-Fi 6E for fast wireless transfers
Cons
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller models
- Larger 11-inch by 8.46-inch footprint
- No mention of cellular connectivity in this specific variation
Good fit if
- You need a larger 13-inch screen for drawing or split-screen work
- You want M2 performance in a portable form factor
- You prefer Wi-Fi 6E speeds for large file transfers
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity for on-the-go internet
- You prioritize a lighter device under 1.36 pounds
- You need the latest M4 chip for maximum performance
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 delivers a large, vibrant display and strong M2 performance for users who value screen real estate. It is ideal for digital artists and multitaskers who do not need cellular data.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular | Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular | Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 256GB | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 11-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch | 13-inch | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13 inches |
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256 GB | 256GB | 256 GB |
| Display Type | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | not specified | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Ultra Retina XDR | Liquid Retina |
| Processor | M2 | Apple M4 | not specified | Apple M4 | Apple M3 | Apple M5 | M2 |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular | not specified | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 | Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G) | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular |
| Stylus Compatibility | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not specified | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not specified | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not specified |
| Storage | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB |
| Features | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID |
| Color | Starlight | Starlight | Space Black | Blue | Space Gray | Space Black | Purple |
| Dimensions | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 6.99 × 0.21 × 9.83 inches | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 6.99 × 9.83 × 0.21 inches | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches |
| Weight | 1.02 pounds | 1.03 pounds | 1 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 15.7 ounces | 1.36 pounds |
| Size | Wi-Fi | 256GB | Wi-Fi | 256GB | 256 GB | 256GB | 256GB |
| Model | MUXK3LL/A | MH7F4LL/A | iPad Pro | MH5V4LL/A | A3269 | A3357 | MV6Y3LL/A |
For other display options in this screen size class, the lg 11 alternatives compare hardware specifications side by side.
Frequently asked questions
Which iPad Air has the fastest processor?
The Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 features the M5 chip, offering top-tier processing power. It also supports Wi-Fi 7 speeds. This model fits professionals who prioritize the latest performance in a compact 11-inch device. The M4 models in the iPad Air line provide strong performance but use older connectivity standards compared to the Pro M5.
Can I get cellular connectivity on the 13-inch models?
Yes, several 13-inch options include cellular access. The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular and the iPad Air 13-inch M2 both support Wi-Fi and cellular networks. These models are ideal for users who need mobile data alongside a large display for multitasking or creative work on the go.
Which alternative offers the largest screen size?
The 13-inch models provide the largest display options in this list. You can choose between the iPad Air 13-inch M4, M3, or M2. These devices deliver substantial screen real estate for media consumption or digital art. The 11-inch variants, like the iPad Air M2 or M4, are more portable but have smaller screens.
Does the iPad Air M4 support Wi-Fi 7?
Yes, the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 supports Wi-Fi 7. This modern connectivity standard offers quicker wireless transfers than the Wi-Fi 6E found in the M2 model. It also includes Touch ID for secure access. This makes it a strong choice for users needing fast data speeds and updated features.
What is the weight difference between 11-inch and 13-inch models?
The 11-inch models are lighter and more portable. The iPad Air 11-inch M2 weighs 1.02 pounds, while the M4 version weighs 1.03 pounds. In contrast, the 13-inch models, such as the iPad Air M2 or M3, weigh 1.36 pounds. The iPad Pro 11-inch M5 is even lighter at 15.7 ounces.
Is there a 13-inch iPad Pro with cellular?
The listed Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 256GB Wi-Fi model does not include cellular connectivity. It is designed for stationary users who stay near Wi-Fi routers. If you need cellular access on a 13-inch device, consider the iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular or the iPad Air 13-inch M2, both of which support mobile data.
Which model is best for portable productivity?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Cellular is the most versatile choice for mobile productivity. It combines desktop-grade speed with portable 5G connectivity in a compact build. The 11-inch form factor makes it easy to carry, while the cellular option ensures you stay connected anywhere. This balance of size and performance suits on-the-go work.






