Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 128GB Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You might be looking for apple ipad 10 2 inch 128gb alternatives because your needs have changed. The original model features an A10 Fusion chip, 128GB of storage, and a 10.2-inch display. It weighs 1.09 pounds and includes Touch ID. These specs support compact daily use and media consumption. However, you may want a different processor, a larger screen, or cellular connectivity. The A10 chip is older, and the 10.2-inch size may feel small for some tasks. You might prefer a lighter device or one with a more modern processor like the M4. Some users need Wi-Fi only, while others require cellular options. We selected these alternatives because their specifications overlap with the original. Each pick shares key attributes like storage capacity or screen size. This list covers 6 similar devices. You can compare their dimensions, weights, and features to find the best fit for your workflow. The options range from budget-friendly Wi-Fi models to premium tablets with advanced chips. Your choice depends on which specs matter most to you.
Our top pick: Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 128GB.
How alternatives differ from original
Apple iPad 10.2-Inch (64GB, Wi-Fi)
This 2021 model keeps the 10.2-inch screen and Wi-Fi connectivity but reduces storage to 64GB. It weighs slightly less at 1.07 pounds compared to the original's 1.09 pounds. The Space Gray finish offers a different aesthetic than the Gold option. You lose half the storage capacity, which limits media library size. The compact form factor remains identical, making it easy to hold. Choose this if you prioritize lower weight and sufficient storage for browsing over the larger 128GB capacity. It suits light users who do not store many videos locally.
Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB
The 11-inch model increases screen size from 10.2 to 11 inches while maintaining 128GB storage. It uses an A16 chip, offering better processing power than the A10 Fusion. The device is slightly lighter at 1.05 pounds and thinner at 0.28 inches. The Yellow color provides a distinct look. The larger display benefits media consumption and productivity. Touch ID remains for secure access. Pick this if you want more screen real estate and modern performance without sacrificing storage. It is ideal for users who find the 10.2-inch display too small for their daily tasks.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch 128GB Wi-Fi
This iPad Air features an 11-inch display, larger than the original's 10.2-inch screen. It retains 128GB storage and Wi-Fi connectivity. The device weighs 1.36 pounds, making it heavier than the original. It is thinner at 0.24 inches. The Purple color stands out against the Gold option. The Air series typically offers better performance and build quality. Choose this if you prefer a larger screen and premium design. The increased weight may affect portability. It suits users who prioritize display size and modern aesthetics over the lighter, more compact original form factor.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G
This iPad Air includes an M4 chip, significantly more powerful than the A10 Fusion. It features an 11-inch display and 128GB storage. It supports Wi-Fi and 5G cellular connectivity, unlike the Wi-Fi-only original. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and is thinner at 0.24 inches. The Starlight color offers a sleek look. The M4 processor handles demanding tasks efficiently. Pick this if you need top-tier performance and cellular options. It is best for users who require fast processing and mobile connectivity. The larger screen and advanced chip justify the upgrade for power users.
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (4th Gen, Renewed)
This 12.9-inch model offers a much larger display than the original's 10.2-inch screen. It maintains 128GB storage and Wi-Fi connectivity. The Space Gray finish matches one of the original's options. It weighs 10.4 ounces, which is lighter than the original's 1.09 pounds. The large screen enhances media viewing and productivity. LiDAR support adds advanced sensing capabilities. Choose this if you prioritize screen size and premium features. The larger display is ideal for multitasking. It suits users who need a tablet for professional work or extensive media consumption rather than compact portability.
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular
This iPad Pro features a 12.9-inch display and an M2 chip, far surpassing the A10 Fusion performance. It includes 128GB storage and supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular. The device weighs 1 pound and is thinner at 0.24 inches. The Space Gray color is consistent with the original. The M2 processor delivers high speed for demanding applications. Cellular connectivity allows internet access without Wi-Fi. Pick this if you need maximum performance and connectivity. It is best for professionals who require a large screen and powerful processing. The larger size and advanced specs suit heavy users.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 128GB
Best for: compact daily use and media consumption
- Screen Size
- 10.2-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Processor
- A10 Fusion chip
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 6.8 × 9.8 × 0.29 inches
- Weight
- 1.09 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 128GB Affiliate link
This Apple iPad features a 10.2-inch display and an A10 Fusion chip. It includes 128GB of storage and a Touch ID sensor. The device weighs 1.09 pounds and measures 0.29 inches thick. It supports Wi-Fi connectivity and has stereo speakers. This model suits users who prefer a compact tablet with physical home button navigation and reliable performance for everyday tasks.
Pros
- 128GB storage capacity
- A10 Fusion processor
- Touch ID fingerprint sensor
- Stereo speakers
Cons
- Older A10 Fusion chip compared to newer M-series alternatives
- Smaller 10.2-inch screen compared to 11-inch and 12.9-inch options
- Lightning connector instead of USB-C
Good fit if
- You want a compact tablet that fits easily in one hand
- You prefer a physical home button for navigation
- You need 128GB of local storage for media
Skip if
- You require the latest high-performance chip for heavy gaming
- You need a larger screen for detailed work
- You prefer modern USB-C connectivity
Verdict: Apple 2019 iPad 10.2-inch 128GB offers a balanced mix of portability and storage. It fits users who value a compact form factor and reliable daily performance over cutting-edge specs.
Apple iPad 10.2-Inch (64GB, Wi-Fi)
Best for: compact Wi-Fi browsing and light use
- Screen Size
- 10.2-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 64GB
- Display Type
- Retina
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 12.9 × 6.8 × 0.29 inches
- Weight
- 1.07 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 10.2-Inch (64GB, Wi-Fi) Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad features a 10.2-inch Retina display and 64GB of storage. It connects via Wi-Fi and weighs 1.07 pounds. The device measures 12.9 by 6.8 inches with a 0.29-inch thickness. It suits you if you need a lightweight tablet for basic tasks. The 64GB capacity may limit media storage compared to larger models.
Pros
- 10.2-inch Retina display
- 64GB storage capacity
- Lightweight 1.07-pound build
- Wi-Fi connectivity
Cons
- 64GB storage is lower than the 128GB standard in other list options
- Wi-Fi only lacks cellular data capability
- 10.2-inch screen is smaller than the 11-inch and 12.9-inch alternatives
Good fit if
- You want a compact tablet that fits easily in one hand
- You primarily use Wi-Fi for internet access
- You need basic storage for documents and light media
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity for internet on the go
- You need more than 64GB for local media
- You prefer a larger display for media consumption
Verdict: Apple iPad 2021 10.2-inch 64GB is a compact, Wi-Fi-only option for users who prioritize portability over screen real estate and storage capacity.
Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB
Best for: portable media and light productivity tasks
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A16 chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st gen)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad features an A16 chip and a Liquid Retina display for clear visuals. It includes 128GB of storage and Wi-Fi 6 connectivity. The device weighs 1.05 pounds and measures 0.28 inches thick. You get a 12MP front camera with Center Stage and a 12MP rear camera. Touch ID is built into the top button for secure access. It supports Apple Pencil for note-taking and drawing.
Pros
- A16 chip provides fast performance for apps and games
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone technology
- Wi-Fi 6 ensures fast file access and streaming
- 12MP Center Stage front camera for video calls
- Touch ID in the top button for secure unlocking
Cons
- 11-inch screen is smaller than the 12.9-inch Pro models on this list
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity options
- 128GB storage is less than the 256GB or 512GB variants available
Good fit if
- You want a lightweight tablet for media consumption
- You prefer a compact 11-inch screen size
- You need Touch ID for quick authentication
Skip if
- You require a large 12.9-inch display for detailed work
- You need cellular connectivity for internet on the go
- You want the most powerful M-series chip available
Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch 128GB A16 offers a balanced mix of portability and performance. It suits users who prioritize a manageable screen size and reliable Wi-Fi speeds over maximum display real estate or cellular options.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch 128GB Wi-Fi
Best for: Lightweight portable tablet use
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 7.02 × 9.74 × 0.24 inches
- Weight
- 1.36 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch 128GB Wi-Fi Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Air features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display and 128GB of storage. It weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. The device includes a battery exceeding 80% capacity. It connects via Wi-Fi. This model suits you if you want a lightweight tablet with ample space for documents and media. The purple finish adds a distinct look to your setup.
Pros
- 11-inch screen size
- 128GB storage capacity
- Lightweight 1.36 pound build
- Battery exceeds 80% capacity
Cons
- Wi-Fi only connectivity
- Renewed condition with generic accessories
- Not Apple certified
Good fit if
- You need a portable tablet for reading and web browsing
- You prefer a purple color option
- You want 128GB of local storage
Skip if
- You require cellular data connection
- You need original Apple accessories
- You want a brand new device
Verdict: Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch 128GB is a solid choice for users who prioritize portability and storage over cellular capabilities. It fits those seeking a lightweight, purple-accented tablet for everyday tasks.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G
Best for: Users needing M4 performance in a portable size
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G Affiliate link
This iPad Air features the Apple M4 chip and an 11-inch Liquid Retina display. It includes 128GB of storage and supports Wi-Fi 7 with optional 5G connectivity. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. You get advanced performance for multitasking and AI tasks. It suits users who need a portable tablet with modern connectivity and a bright screen for media consumption.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for high performance
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- Wi-Fi 7 and optional 5G cellular connectivity
- 12MP front and back cameras
- Compatible with Apple Pencil Pro
Cons
- 128GB storage may fill up quickly for large media libraries
- No headphone jack included
- Sold without AppleCare+ or accessories
Good fit if
- You need powerful processing for creative apps
- You want the latest Wi-Fi 7 speeds
- You prefer a lightweight tablet under 1.1 pounds
Skip if
- You require more than 128GB of internal storage
- You need a larger 12.9-inch screen
- You are on a tight budget for premium specs
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 delivers top-tier performance in a slim, portable body. It is the best choice for users who prioritize processing power and modern connectivity over screen size.
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (4th Gen, Renewed)
Best for: Users needing a large display and LiDAR
- Screen Size
- 12.9-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A12Z Bionic chip with Neural Engine
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 12 × 10 × 10 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (4th Gen, Renewed) Affiliate link
This iPad Pro features a 12.9-inch Liquid Retina display with ProMotion technology. It uses the A12Z Bionic chip for performance. The device includes a LiDAR scanner and dual rear cameras. It supports Face ID for secure access. This model offers 128GB of storage. It suits users who need a large screen for media and creative work.
Pros
- 12.9-inch Liquid Retina display with ProMotion
- A12Z Bionic chip with Neural Engine
- LiDAR Scanner for enhanced AR and focus
- Face ID for secure authentication
Cons
- Wi-Fi only connectivity lacks cellular data
- Heavier build at 10.4 ounces
- Older A12Z chip compared to newer M-series models
Good fit if
- You want a large 12.9-inch screen for media
- You need Face ID for quick secure access
- You require a LiDAR scanner for AR tasks
Skip if
- You need cellular connectivity for on-the-go internet
- You prefer the latest M-series processor performance
- You want a lighter device for frequent carrying
Verdict: Apple 2020 iPad Pro 12.9-inch 128GB delivers a premium large display experience. It fits users who prioritize screen real estate and advanced sensors over cellular connectivity.
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular
Best for: large-screen productivity and cellular connectivity
- Screen Size
- 12.9-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina XDR
- Processor
- Apple M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (2nd gen)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular Affiliate link
This 12.9-inch iPad Pro features a Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion and an Apple M2 chip. It includes Wi-Fi 6E and 5G cellular connectivity for fast internet access. The device weighs 1 pound and supports Apple Pencil (2nd gen). It suits users who need a large, powerful tablet with cellular options for productivity on the go.
Pros
- 12.9-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion
- Apple M2 chip with 8-core CPU
- Wi-Fi 6E and 5G cellular connectivity
- USB-C connector supports Thunderbolt/USB 4
Cons
- Heavier at 1 pound compared to smaller models
- Larger 12.9-inch screen may be bulky for one-handed use
- Renewed condition rather than new
Good fit if
- You need a large display for multitasking
- You require cellular connectivity for internet access
- You want high performance for creative work
Skip if
- You prefer a lighter, more portable device
- You do not need cellular connectivity
- You want a new device rather than renewed
Verdict: Apple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch offers a premium large-screen experience with powerful M2 performance and cellular options. It is ideal for professionals who prioritize display quality and connectivity over portability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 128GB | Apple iPad 10.2-Inch (64GB, Wi-Fi) | Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB | Apple iPad Air 11-inch 128GB Wi-Fi | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G | Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (4th Gen, Renewed) | Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 10.2-inch | 10.2-inch | 11-inch | 11-inch | 11-inch | 12.9-inch | 12.9-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 128GB | 64GB | 128GB | 128GB | 128GB | 128GB | 128GB |
| Display Type | not stated | Retina | Liquid Retina | not stated | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina XDR |
| Processor | A10 Fusion chip | not stated | A16 chip | not stated | Apple M4 | A12Z Bionic chip with Neural Engine | Apple M2 |
| Connectivity | not stated | not stated | Wi-Fi 6 | not stated | Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular | not stated | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular |
| Stylus Compatibility | not stated | not stated | Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st gen) | not stated | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not stated | Apple Pencil (2nd gen) |
| Storage | 128GB | 64GB | 128GB | 128GB | 128GB | 128GB | 128GB |
| Features | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular |
| Dimensions | 6.8 × 9.8 × 0.29 inches | 12.9 × 6.8 × 0.29 inches | 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches | 7.02 × 9.74 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 12 × 10 × 10 inches | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches |
| Weight | 1.09 pounds | 1.07 pounds | 1.05 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.03 pounds | 10.4 ounces | 1 pounds |
| Size | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi | 128GB | Wi-Fi | 128GB | Wi-Fi | WiFi + Cellular |
| Color | Gold | Space Gray | Yellow | Purple | Starlight | Space Gray | Space Gray |
| Model | A2197 | MK2K3LL/A-cr | MD4D4LL/A | A2902 | MH7A4LL/A | Apple iPad Pro 4th Gen | A2764 |
Frequently asked questions
Which iPad offers the best balance of portability and storage?
The Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 128GB is the best overall pick for compact daily use. It weighs 1.09 pounds and measures 9.8 by 6.8 inches. This size fits users who value portability without sacrificing the 128GB storage capacity needed for media and apps.
What is the lightest iPad option available in this list?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 is the lightest choice at 1.03 pounds. It features an 11-inch screen and supports Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity. The M4 processor provides top-tier performance in a slim, portable body suitable for on-the-go tasks.
Which model includes a larger 12.9-inch display?
The Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch models offer a large 12.9-inch display for premium viewing. The 4th Gen version weighs 10.4 ounces, while the M2 version weighs 1 pound. Both support Wi-Fi, with the M2 model also offering cellular connectivity for broader access.
Can I find an iPad with Touch ID in this selection?
Yes, the Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB includes Touch ID for secure authentication. It also features Wi-Fi connectivity and weighs 1.05 pounds. This model suits users who prioritize a manageable screen size and reliable performance for light productivity tasks.
Which iPad is best for users needing cellular connectivity?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G is ideal for cellular needs. It combines the powerful M4 chip with 5G support in a portable 11-inch form factor. The Starlight color and 1.03-pound weight make it a strong choice for mobile users.
What is the most budget-friendly option with Wi-Fi?
The Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 64GB Wi-Fi is the best budget option. It weighs 1.07 pounds and features a Space Gray finish. While it has less storage than other models, it remains a compact choice for browsing and light daily use.
Which iPad has the thinnest profile?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch models have the thinnest profile at 0.24 inches thick. Both the standard Air and the M4 version share this slim design. They offer lightweight portability while maintaining robust storage and connectivity options for everyday tasks.






