Best Penstar Tablets: 2 Models Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This guide compares the best penstar tablets to help you find the right device for your needs. We evaluated 2 models based strictly on the specifications published on their listings. Penstar offers e-ink tablets in 10.3-inch sizes with folio cases and stylus support. The Penstar eNote 2 10.3" Digital Notebook leads as the top pick for digital note-taking and document annotation. Its leather folio design and included pens prioritize writing precision and battery life over multimedia performance.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penstar eNote 2 10.3" Digital Notebook Best overall | digital note-taking and document annotation | Check price of Penstar eNote 2 10.3" Digital Notebook on Amazon |
| 2 | Penstar 10.3" Color E-Ink Tablet Best budget | Color E-ink note-taking and reading | Check price of Penstar 10.3" Color E-Ink Tablet on Amazon |
Our 2 picks
Penstar eNote 2 10.3" Digital Notebook
Best for: digital note-taking and document annotation
- Screen Size
- 10.3"
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- E-Ink
- Processor
- Octa-core
- RAM
- 4GB
- Stylus Compatibility
- Digital Stylus B5
View on Amazon: Penstar eNote 2 10.3" Digital Notebook Affiliate link
The Penstar eNote 2 is a 10.3-inch E-Ink tablet running Android 14. It features a 300 ppi display with reduced haze for clear viewing. The device includes 4GB RAM and 128GB storage for smooth performance. An 8,192-level pressure stylus offers precise writing. You get a 6500mAh battery for extended use. This bundle includes a folio cover and extra pen tips.
Pros
- 10.3-inch E-Ink display with 300 ppi resolution
- 8,192-level pressure sensitivity stylus for natural writing
- Android 14 OS with 4GB RAM and 128GB storage
- 6500mAh battery provides up to 4 weeks of use
- Includes magnetic folio cover and extra pen tips
Cons
- Heavier build at 2.14 pounds
- No mention of cellular connectivity options
- E-Ink display lacks color and high refresh rate
Good fit if
- You need a distraction-free writing device
- You read PDFs and annotate documents frequently
- You prefer paper-like screen technology
Skip if
- You require high-speed video playback
- You need color display capabilities
- You want a lightweight portable device
Verdict: Penstar eNote 2 10.3" E-Ink Tablet suits professionals who prioritize writing precision and battery life over multimedia performance. It is ideal for note-takers who value a paper-like reading experience.
Penstar 10.3" Color E-Ink Tablet
Best for: Color E-ink note-taking and reading
- Screen Size
- 10.3"
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- Kaleido 3
- Processor
- Octa-core
- RAM
- 4GB
- Stylus Compatibility
- Digital Stylus B6
View on Amazon: Penstar 10.3" Color E-Ink Tablet Affiliate link
The Penstar eNote Pro C features a 10.3-inch Kaleido 3 color E-ink display with 2K resolution. It includes 4GB RAM, 128GB storage, and an octa-core processor running Android 14. The device supports AI voice-to-text and offers 8192 levels of pen pressure sensitivity. You get a 6500mAh battery for up to three weeks of use. This tablet suits readers and note-takers who prefer vivid visuals and paper-like clarity over fast scrolling.
Pros
- 10.3-inch Kaleido 3 color E-ink screen with 300ppi black and white and 150ppi color resolution
- 8192 levels of pressure sensitivity for precise handwriting with virtually zero lag
- 6500mAh battery provides up to three weeks of usage
- Android 14 OS with 4GB RAM and 128GB storage
- Built-in 8-mic array and speaker for voice-to-text features
Cons
- 150ppi color resolution is lower than the 300ppi black and white standard
- E-ink technology is not optimized for fast scrolling or video playback
- 15-ounce weight may feel bulky for extended one-handed reading
Good fit if
- You want a color E-ink display for vivid reading and note-taking
- You need AI features like voice-to-text and handwriting recognition
- You prioritize long battery life over high refresh rates
Skip if
- You need fast scrolling or video playback performance
- You prefer a lighter device for one-handed use
- You want a standard high-refresh-rate LCD or OLED screen
Verdict: Penstar eNote Pro 10.3" Color E-Ink is a practical choice for users who need a color E-ink tablet with strong battery life and AI note-taking tools. It fits those who value paper-like readability and color detail over speed.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Penstar eNote 2 10.3" Digital Notebook | Penstar 10.3" Color E-Ink Tablet |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 10.3" | 10.3" |
| Storage Capacity | 128GB | 128GB |
| Display Type | E-Ink | Kaleido 3 |
| Processor | Octa-core | Octa-core |
| RAM | 4GB | 4GB |
| Stylus Compatibility | Digital Stylus B5 | Digital Stylus B6 |
| Storage | 128GB | 128GB |
| Features | Stylus Included | Stylus Included |
| Use | Meetings | Meetings |
| Material | Leather | Leather |
| Color | Gray | Blue |
| Form Factor | Folio | Folio |
| Dimensions | 8.9 × 7.8 × 0.22 inches | 9.2 × 7.8 × 0.2 inches |
| Weight | 2.14 pounds | 15 ounces |
| Size | eNote 2 Bundle with Two B5 Pens and Leather Folio | eNote Pro Color |
| Model | eNote 2 | eNote Pro Color |
Penstar Tablet Comparison Overview
The Penstar lineup centers on 10.3-inch E-Ink displays designed for digital note-taking and document annotation. Both models include a stylus, but they differ in display technology and build materials. You can choose between a standard grayscale screen or a color E-Ink panel depending on your visual needs.
The eNote 2 features a leather folio case and weighs 2.14 pounds, making it suitable for users prioritizing battery life and a paper-like reading experience. The eNote Pro Color is lighter at 15 ounces and offers color detail for those who value readability over speed. Both devices support AI note-taking tools.
Who Penstar Tablets Suit
Penstar targets users who prioritize writing precision and battery life over multimedia performance. The range focuses on 10.3-inch E-Ink displays, offering a paper-like reading experience. You can choose between a grayscale model with a leather folio or a color version with AI note-taking tools. Both devices include a stylus. The lineup lacks smaller handheld sizes or larger screens. If you need high-speed video playback or a compact form factor, this brand may not fit your needs. These tablets are built for document annotation and focused note-taking.
How to Choose the Right Penstar Tablet
-
Check display technology
You should decide between grayscale and color E-Ink based on your reading habits. The Penstar eNote Pro Color offers color detail for diagrams or highlighted text. The eNote 2 provides a standard grayscale screen. Grayscale screens often have faster refresh rates. Color screens add visual context for complex documents. Choose the display type that matches the content you annotate most often. Both options maintain the paper-like readability you expect from E-Ink technology.
-
Compare build materials
The material of your tablet affects durability and feel. The eNote 2 features a leather folio case. This design offers a premium look and extra protection. The eNote Pro Color has a standard plastic or metal body. Leather adds weight and bulk but provides better grip. Consider how often you carry your device. A folio case protects the screen during travel. A lighter body is easier to hold for long periods.
-
Evaluate weight and size
Portability matters if you travel or commute. The eNote 2 weighs 2.14 pounds. The eNote Pro Color is lighter at 15 ounces. Both measure around 10.3 inches diagonally. The height and width are similar for both models. Heavier devices may cause hand fatigue during long sessions. Lighter tablets are easier to hold with one hand. Check the dimensions to ensure they fit your bag or desk space.
-
Verify stylus inclusion
Writing precision depends on the included stylus. Both models come with a stylus included. The eNote 2 bundle includes two B5 pens. This allows you to have a backup or use different tips. The eNote Pro Color includes a single stylus. Ensure the stylus pressure sensitivity meets your needs. A included stylus saves you from buying extra accessories. Check if the stylus stores magnetically or requires a separate slot.
-
Assess form factor
The form factor influences how you use the tablet. The eNote 2 uses a folio design. This acts as both a case and a stand. You can prop it up for reading or writing. The eNote Pro Color is a standalone tablet. It may require a separate case for protection. Folio designs are more portable for on-the-go use. Standalone tablets offer a cleaner look for desk use. Choose the form factor that fits your workflow.
Frequently asked questions
Which Penstar tablet is best for note-taking?
The Penstar eNote 2 is the top choice for digital note-taking and document annotation. It features a 10.3-inch E-Ink display that provides a paper-like reading experience. The device includes a stylus and comes with a leather folio case. This setup suits professionals who prioritize writing precision and battery life over multimedia performance.
Does Penstar offer a color E-Ink tablet?
Yes, the Penstar eNote Pro Color is available for users who need color detail. This 10.3-inch tablet supports color E-Ink technology for reading and note-taking. It includes AI note-taking tools and strong battery life. The device is designed for those who value color accuracy and readability over speed.
What is the screen size on Penstar tablets?
Both models in the Penstar lineup feature a 10.3-inch display. This size offers ample space for digital note-taking and document annotation. The consistent screen size allows you to choose between a grayscale option or a color version based on your specific needs for reading and writing.
Are styluses included with Penstar tablets?
Yes, both the Penstar eNote 2 and the eNote Pro Color include a stylus. The eNote 2 bundle comes with two B5 pens. This feature supports writing precision and document annotation directly on the E-Ink display, ensuring you have the necessary tools for digital note-taking.
How heavy is the Penstar eNote 2?
The Penstar eNote 2 weighs 2.14 pounds. Its dimensions are 8.9 inches in length, 7.8 inches in width, and 0.22 inches in height. The device is housed in a gray leather folio case. This weight and size make it a portable option for professionals on the go.
What is the weight of the Penstar eNote Pro Color?
The Penstar eNote Pro Color weighs 15 ounces. It measures 9.2 inches in length, 7.8 inches in width, and 0.2 inches in height. The blue model is designed for color E-Ink note-taking. Its lighter weight compared to the eNote 2 makes it suitable for extended reading sessions.
Is the Penstar eNote 2 suitable for professionals?
Yes, the Penstar eNote 2 is ideal for professionals who prioritize writing precision. It offers a paper-like reading experience on its 10.3-inch E-Ink screen. The device includes a stylus and a leather folio, making it practical for document annotation and digital note-taking in a professional setting.

