6 Best Alternatives to the Apple iPad 11-inch A16 512GB (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 512GB delivers strong performance with its A16 chip and 512GB storage in a compact 11-inch body. If you are searching for apple ipad 11 inch a16 512gb alternatives, you may need different specifications. Some buyers prefer larger screens for creative work or cellular connectivity for mobile use. Others might want more storage or a different processor architecture. This list compares options based on shared features like screen size and storage capacity.
We selected these alternatives because their specs overlap with the original model. Each device offers a distinct combination of processor speed, display size, and connectivity options. You can find choices that prioritize portability, high-end performance, or expanded storage. The list includes models with M4 and M2 chips, as well as various storage tiers. You can compare these devices to find the best fit for your specific needs. Whether you need a larger 13-inch display or a more budget-friendly option, these picks cover a range of use cases. All selections maintain the core utility of the original iPad while offering distinct advantages.
Our top pick: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 512GB Blue.
How alternatives compare to iPad
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 replaces the A16 chip with the faster M4 processor. You get this speed in a slightly thinner 0.24-inch body that weighs just 1.03 pounds. However, storage drops to 128GB, which is less than the 512GB in the original. It also adds cellular connectivity options. You should pick this if you need modern performance and mobile data but do not require massive local storage for large files.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
This model upgrades to a 13-inch Liquid Retina display, giving you significantly more screen real estate than the 11-inch original. It uses the M4 chip for enhanced processing power. The trade-off is a heavier 1.36-pound device and reduced portability. Storage is set at 256GB, which is half of the original capacity. You should choose this alternative if your work demands a larger canvas for creative tasks and you prioritize processing speed over compact size.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular)
The iPad Air 11-inch M2 offers 1TB of storage, which is double the capacity of the original A16 model. It includes cellular connectivity for mobile data access. The M2 chip provides strong performance, though it is an older generation than the A16. The device maintains a similar 11-inch form factor with a slim profile. You should select this option if you need maximum storage space for extensive media libraries and require cellular access while on the go.
Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi)
This 13-inch iPad Air M2 combines a large display with 1TB of storage, far exceeding the original’s 512GB limit. It features the M2 chip for robust performance. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 11 inches in length, making it less portable than the compact 11-inch model. It lacks cellular connectivity in this Wi-Fi-only configuration. You should pick this if you need a large screen for detailed work and ample space for professional projects without needing mobile data.
Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB
The 10.9-inch iPad Air M2 offers a slightly smaller screen than the 11-inch original but retains a similar compact footprint. It features the M1 chip, which delivers strong performance for everyday tasks. Storage is 256GB, which is less than the 512GB in the reference model. It weighs 10.4 ounces and lacks cellular connectivity. You should choose this alternative if you prefer a slightly smaller display and do not need the highest storage capacity or the latest chip generation.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch Cellular 512GB
This iPad Air 11-inch model provides 512GB of storage, matching the original capacity. It adds cellular connectivity, which the Wi-Fi-only original lacks. The device features a slim 0.24-inch profile and weighs approximately 1.02 pounds. It uses a modern Air design with enhanced processing capabilities compared to the base A16 model. You should pick this if you need the same storage amount but require mobile data access for work or travel away from Wi-Fi networks.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Apple iPad 11-inch A16 512GB Blue
Best for: users needing high storage and portability
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A16 chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 512GB Blue Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad uses the A16 chip and a Liquid Retina display. It includes 512GB of storage and Wi-Fi 6 connectivity. The device weighs 1.05 pounds and measures 0.28 inches thick. It supports Apple Pencil and features Touch ID. You get 12MP front and back cameras. This model suits those who need high storage and strong performance for creative tasks.
Pros
- A16 chip for fast performance
- 512GB storage capacity
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display
- Wi-Fi 6 connectivity
- Touch ID security
Cons
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular option
- Uses older A16 chip instead of M-series
- Supports only Apple Pencil (USB-C or 1st gen)
Good fit if
- You need 512GB of local storage
- You prefer a lightweight 11-inch form factor
- You rely on Wi-Fi for connectivity
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity for on-the-go access
- You need the latest M-series processor performance
- You want support for the latest Apple Pencil Pro
Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 512GB offers substantial storage and reliable Wi-Fi performance in a compact body, making it a solid choice for users who prioritize capacity and portability over cellular connectivity.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4
Best for: portable power users needing M4 speed
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 Affiliate link
This iPad Air 11-inch features the Apple M4 chip and a Liquid Retina display. It includes 128GB of storage and supports Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It suits users who want strong performance in a portable form factor. You get advanced multitasking capabilities and Apple Intelligence support. The 12MP cameras handle video calls and document scanning effectively.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and performance
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C)
Cons
- 128GB storage is lower than the 512GB baseline of the guide's topic
- Base model lacks cellular connectivity in the Wi-Fi-only configuration
- 128GB capacity may require cloud management for large media libraries
Good fit if
- You need M4 performance in an 11-inch portable size
- You prioritize Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity options
- You want Apple Intelligence features without the larger 13-inch form factor
Skip if
- You require 512GB or more of internal storage
- You prefer a 13-inch screen for media consumption
- You need the absolute lowest price point in the lineup
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 128GB offers high-end M4 performance in a compact 11-inch body. It fits users who value portability and modern connectivity over maximum storage capacity.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
Best for: large screen tasks and creative work
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Affiliate link
This iPad Air 13-inch uses the M4 chip for high performance. It features a 13-inch Liquid Retina display with advanced color and touch response. You get 256GB of storage and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. The device weighs 1.36 pounds. It supports Apple Pencil Pro for creative work. This model suits users who need a large screen and powerful processing for multitasking.
Pros
- M4 chip delivers advanced graphics and performance
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 for fast connections
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro for precise control
Cons
- 256GB storage is lower than the 512GB alternative
- 13-inch size is bulkier than the 11-inch options
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
- You require the M4 chip for complex tasks
- You prefer Wi-Fi 7 for faster transfers
Skip if
- You need cellular connectivity for on-the-go use
- You prefer a smaller 11-inch or 10.9-inch form factor
- You require more than 256GB of built-in storage
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 offers a large 13-inch Liquid Retina display and M4 chip performance. It fits users who prioritize screen real estate and processing power over portability or cellular access.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular)
Best for: Users needing high storage and cellular access
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M2) offers a 1TB storage capacity and an 11-inch Liquid Retina display. It uses the M2 chip for performance and includes Wi-Fi 6E and 5G cellular connectivity. This model suits users who need substantial local storage and mobile data access. You get Touch ID security and support for the Apple Pencil Pro. The device weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive media and app libraries
- M2 chip enables smooth multitasking and graphics-intensive tasks
- Wi-Fi 6E and 5G cellular connectivity for flexible internet access
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone technology
Cons
- Heavier build at 1.02 pounds compared to lighter alternatives
- Uses the older M2 chip instead of the latest M4 processor
- Limited to Wi-Fi 6E speeds rather than the newer Wi-Fi 7 standard
Good fit if
- You require 1TB of internal storage for large files
- You need reliable 5G cellular connectivity on the go
- You prefer the M2 chip performance level for daily tasks
Skip if
- You want the absolute latest M4 chip performance
- You prioritize the thinnest and lightest possible tablet design
- You only need 128GB or 256GB of storage space
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 1TB is a high-capacity tablet for users who prioritize storage and cellular options over the newest chip generation. It fits professionals who need mobile data and ample space for creative projects.
Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi)
Best for: Users needing large screen and high storage
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi) Affiliate link
This iPad Air features a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and an M2 chip. It includes 1TB of storage and Wi-Fi 6E connectivity. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It supports Apple Pencil Pro for creative work. This model suits users who need extra screen real estate and high storage capacity for large files.
Pros
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking and graphics
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive media libraries
- Wi-Fi 6E for fast wireless connections
- Support for Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard
Cons
- 13-inch size is larger than the 11-inch models listed
- 1.36 pounds weight is heavier than smaller alternatives
- Only supports Wi-Fi 6E, not cellular connectivity in this configuration
Good fit if
- You need a larger 13-inch screen for productivity
- You require 1TB of internal storage
- You use Apple Pencil Pro for drawing or notes
Skip if
- You prefer the 11-inch form factor
- You need built-in cellular connectivity
- You want the latest M4 chip performance
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 1TB is a powerful option for users who prioritize screen size and storage over portability. It fits creative professionals who need ample space for large projects and files.
Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB
Best for: portable productivity with M1 speed
- Screen Size
- 10.9-Inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M1
- Connectivity
- 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (2nd Generation)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Air features a 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone and P3 wide color. The Apple M1 chip delivers strong performance for everyday tasks and creative work. You get 256GB of storage, which is double the base capacity of many competitors. The 12MP wide rear camera and 12MP ultra-wide front camera support video calls and document scanning. It connects via Wi-Fi 6 and charges through USB-C.
Pros
- Apple M1 chip with Neural Engine
- 256GB storage capacity
- 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display
- USB-C connector
- Support for Apple Pencil (2nd Generation)
Cons
- 10.9-inch screen is smaller than the 11-inch standard
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
- Renewed condition means it is not brand new
Good fit if
- You want M1 performance in a compact form factor
- You need 256GB of storage without paying for higher tiers
- You prefer a lighter, more portable tablet for reading
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity for on-the-go internet
- You need the larger 11-inch or 13-inch display
- You insist on buying a brand new device
Verdict: Apple 2022 iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB offers M1 power in a compact 10.9-inch package. It suits users who prioritize portability and ample storage over screen size and cellular access.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch Cellular 512GB
Best for: Users needing cellular data and 512GB storage
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular
- Color
- Blue
- Dimensions
- 7.02 × 9.74 × 0.24 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch Cellular 512GB Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Air features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display and 512GB of storage. It supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity, allowing you to stay connected away from home. The device is available in Blue and includes a battery that exceeds 80% capacity. It is a practical option for users who need substantial local storage and mobile data capabilities in a compact form factor.
Pros
- 512GB storage capacity for extensive media and files
- Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity for on-the-go access
- 11-inch screen size for portability
- Battery exceeds 80% capacity relative to new
Cons
- Not Apple certified, though professionally inspected
- Accessories are compatible but not original
- Comes in a generic box
Good fit if
- You need high storage capacity for large files
- You require cellular data connectivity for travel
- You prefer a renewed device with a warranty
Skip if
- You require original Apple accessories
- You need a brand-new device with 100% battery health
- You prefer retail packaging over generic boxes
Verdict: Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch 512GB Blue is a solid choice for users who need cellular connectivity and ample storage in a renewed package.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad 11-inch A16 512GB Blue | Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) | Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi) | Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB | Apple iPad Air 11-inch Cellular 512GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 11-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch | 10.9-Inch | 11-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 512GB | 128GB | 256GB | 1 TB | 1TB | 256GB | 512GB |
| Display Type | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | not stated |
| Processor | A16 chip | Apple M4 | Apple M4 | M2 | M2 | Apple M1 | not stated |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 6E | 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi + Cellular |
| Stylus Compatibility | Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil (2nd Generation) | not stated |
| Storage | not stated | 128GB | 256GB | 1TB | 1TB | 256GB | not stated |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular |
| Color | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue |
| Dimensions | 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 7.02 × 9.74 × 0.24 inches |
| Weight | 1.05 pounds | 1.03 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.02 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 10.4 ounces | not stated |
| Size | 512GB | 128GB | 256GB | 1TB | 1TB | 256GB | Wi-Fi + Cellular |
| Model | MD4Y4LL/A | MH794LL/A | MH5V4LL/A | MUXT3LL/A | MV2Q3LL/A | MM9N3LL/A-cr | A2903 |
Frequently asked questions
Which alternative offers the largest screen size?
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 and the 13-inch M2 models both feature 13-inch displays. These tablets measure 11.1 inches in length and 8.46 inches in width. They weigh 1.36 pounds. This larger screen real estate suits users who prioritize creative work or detailed tasks over the portability of smaller 11-inch devices.
Do any alternatives support cellular connectivity?
Yes, several options include cellular capabilities. The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 and the 11-inch M2 1TB models support both Wi-Fi and cellular. The 2024 iPad Air 11-inch 512GB also offers Wi-Fi plus cellular. These models allow you to stay connected without relying solely on Wi-Fi networks.
Which tablet has the highest storage capacity?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 and the 13-inch M2 models both provide 1TB of storage. This capacity is double the 512GB found in the reference iPad. These high-capacity options fit professionals who need ample space for large creative projects, extensive media libraries, or substantial file storage.
Is there a lighter option available?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 1TB weighs 1.02 pounds. This is slightly lighter than the 1.05-pound reference model. The 10.9-inch M1 model weighs 10.4 ounces, making it the lightest choice. These weights support users who prioritize portability and handheld comfort during extended use.
Which alternative uses the M4 processor?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 and the 13-inch M4 models both feature the M4 chip. This processor delivers high-end performance in a compact body. The 11-inch version measures 0.24 inches thick and weighs 1.03 pounds. It fits users who value modern speed and efficient processing power.
Do these alternatives include Touch ID?
Yes, all listed alternatives include Touch ID for secure authentication. This feature is integrated into the power button on each device. It allows you to unlock the tablet and authorize purchases quickly. This security method is consistent across the entire lineup of iPad Air and standard iPad models.
Which model is best for portable power users?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 is ideal for portable power users. It combines the fast M4 chip with a compact 11-inch form factor. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It fits users who need modern connectivity and high performance without carrying a bulky device.






