As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB vs Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the apple ipad 11 inch a16 chip vs ipad air. Both devices feature a Liquid Retina display, Touch ID, and USB-C connectivity. They support Apple Pencil models and offer Wi-Fi 6 speeds. The main difference lies in the processor and storage capacity. The iPad Air uses the M1 chip with 64GB of storage, while the newer 11-inch iPad uses the A16 chip with 128GB. These specs affect performance and how much data you can store locally.

Key differences

AspectApple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GBApple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB
ProcessorApple M1A16 chip
Storage Capacity64GB128GB
Screen Size10.9-Inch11-inch
Stylus CompatibilityApple Pencil (2nd Generation)Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st gen)
Weight10.4 ounces1.05 pounds

Which one should you choose?

Choose Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB if

  • You need the processing power of the M1 chip for demanding tasks.
  • You prefer the slightly smaller 10.9-inch screen size.
  • You want to use the Apple Pencil (2nd Generation) for drawing.

Choose Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB if

  • You require double the storage space with 128GB.
  • You want the newer A16 chip for improved efficiency.
  • You need compatibility with Apple Pencil (USB-C) or the 1st generation.

Verdict: The iPad Air suits users who prioritize raw processing power and the second-generation Apple Pencil. The 11-inch iPad is better for those who need more storage and the latest A16 chip. Your choice depends on whether you value performance or storage capacity more.

iPad Air M1 vs iPad 11-inch A16

processor speed

Edge: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB

The Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB uses the Apple M1 chip. This processor includes a Neural Engine for efficient machine learning tasks. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB features the A16 chip. Both chips deliver strong performance for everyday apps and media. The M1 is generally considered more powerful for heavy workloads. The A16 is optimized for efficiency and mobile devices. You get fast Wi-Fi 6 on both models. Choose the M1 if you need maximum processing power. The A16 is sufficient for most casual users.

storage capacity

Edge: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB

Storage is a key differentiator between these two tablets. The iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB comes with 64GB of internal storage. The iPad 11-inch A16 128GB offers 128GB of space. This means the newer iPad holds twice as much data. You can store more photos, videos, and apps on the 11-inch model. The Air requires external storage or cloud solutions for large files. If you plan to keep many local files, the 128GB option is better. The 64GB on the Air may fill up quickly for power users.

screen size

Edge: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB

Display size affects your viewing and drawing experience. The iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB has a 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display. The iPad 11-inch A16 128GB features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display. The difference is small but noticeable. The 11-inch screen offers slightly more room for multitasking. It provides a bit more space for drawing with Apple Pencil. Both screens support True Tone and P3 wide color. The viewing experience is very similar on both devices. The larger screen on the 11-inch model is a minor advantage.

stylus compatibility

Edge: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB

Apple Pencil support is important for artists and note-takers. The iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB supports the Apple Pencil (2nd Generation). This stylus attaches magnetically and charges wirelessly. The iPad 11-inch A16 128GB supports Apple Pencil (USB-C) and the 1st generation. The 2nd generation Pencil is not compatible with the 11-inch model. This is a significant difference for users who want magnetic charging. The Air offers a more premium stylus experience. The 11-inch model requires a cable for charging the Pencil.

physical dimensions

Edge: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB

Size and weight impact portability. The iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB measures 9.74 inches in length and 0.24 inches in height. It weighs 10.4 ounces. The iPad 11-inch A16 128GB is slightly larger at 9.79 inches long. It is thicker at 0.28 inches and weighs 1.05 pounds. The Air is lighter and thinner. It is easier to hold for long periods. The 11-inch model is slightly bulkier. The difference in weight is minimal but the Air feels more compact. Both fit in similar cases.

Which iPad fits your needs best

Power users needing top performance

Our pick: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB

The iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 includes the Apple M1 chip with a Neural Engine. This processor delivers high performance for demanding tasks. You get access to advanced capabilities for creative work. The M1 chip ensures smooth multitasking and efficient handling of complex applications compared to standard models.

Users wanting more storage space

Our pick: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB

The iPad 11-inch A16 offers 128GB of storage capacity. This is double the 64GB found in the base model iPad Air. You can store more photos, videos, and apps without managing space as strictly. The larger internal memory supports your media library and document collection effectively.

Those preferring a larger screen

Our pick: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB

The iPad 11-inch A16 features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display. This is slightly larger than the 10.9-inch screen on the iPad Air. The extra real estate provides more room for viewing content and multitasking. You benefit from a wider viewing area for movies, games, and productivity apps.

Budget-conscious buyers seeking value

Our pick: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB

The iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 is available as a renewed unit. This option often provides significant savings while retaining core functionality. You receive a device with the M1 chip and essential features at a lower entry point. It is a practical choice for those prioritizing cost efficiency.

The products compared

Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB

Best for: users needing M1 performance and Pencil support

Screen Size
10.9-Inch
Storage Capacity
64GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M1
Connectivity
802.11AX Wi-Fi 6
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil (2nd Generation)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB Affiliate link

This iPad Air features a 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone and P3 Wide Color. It is powered by the Apple M1 chip with Neural Engine and includes a 12MP Wide camera and a 12MP Ultra Wide front camera. The device supports Apple Pencil (2nd Generation) and offers up to 10 hours of battery life. It weighs 10.4 ounces and has a 64GB storage capacity.

Pros

  • Apple M1 chip with Neural Engine
  • 10.9-inch Liquid Retina Display with True Tone
  • Support for Apple Pencil (2nd Generation)
  • 12MP Wide and 12MP Ultra Wide cameras

Cons

  • 64GB storage is lower than the 128GB base model
  • Wi-Fi 6 connectivity lacks cellular option in this variant
  • Heavier at 10.4 ounces than the standard iPad

Good fit if

  • You need the processing power of the M1 chip
  • You want to use the second-generation Apple Pencil
  • You prefer a 10.9-inch screen size

Skip if

  • You require cellular connectivity
  • You need at least 128GB of storage
  • You want the lighter weight of the standard iPad

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB suits users who prioritize the M1 chip's performance and Apple Pencil compatibility over the lighter weight of the standard model.

Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB

Best for: lightweight Wi-Fi media and basic productivity

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
A16 chip
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st gen)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB Affiliate link

This 11-inch iPad features the A16 chip and a Liquid Retina display. It includes Wi-Fi 6 connectivity and 12MP front and rear cameras. The device weighs 1.05 pounds and measures 0.28 inches thick. It supports Apple Pencil (USB-C) and Touch ID. This model suits users who need a lightweight tablet for media consumption and basic productivity tasks.

Pros

  • A16 chip provides strong performance for games and editing
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone technology
  • Wi-Fi 6 ensures fast file access and streaming
  • 12MP Center Stage front camera for clear video calls
  • Touch ID built into the top button for secure access

Cons

  • Only supports Wi-Fi, lacking cellular connectivity options
  • Limited to 128GB base storage capacity
  • Does not support the newer Apple Pencil Pro

Good fit if

  • You want a lightweight tablet under 1.1 pounds
  • You primarily use Wi-Fi for internet access
  • You need a device for video calls and media

Skip if

  • You require cellular connectivity for on-the-go internet
  • You need more than 128GB of internal storage
  • You want to use the latest Apple Pencil Pro

Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB is a capable tablet for everyday tasks, but you should skip it if you need cellular data or the newest stylus features.

Specifications side by side

Spec Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB
Screen Size 10.9-Inch 11-inch
Storage Capacity 64GB 128GB
Display Type Liquid Retina Liquid Retina
Processor Apple M1 A16 chip
Connectivity 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6 Wi-Fi 6
Stylus Compatibility Apple Pencil (2nd Generation) Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st gen)
Storage 64GB 128GB
Features Wi-Fi Wi-Fi, Touch ID
Dimensions 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches
Weight 10.4 ounces 1.05 pounds
Size 64 GB 128GB
Color Starlight Yellow
Model MM9F3LL/A-cr MD4D4LL/A

Frequently asked questions

Which iPad is lighter to carry?

The Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB is lighter. It weighs 10.4 ounces. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB weighs 1.05 pounds. You should choose the Air if portability is your main concern. The weight difference is noticeable during long reading sessions.

Does the base iPad have more storage?

Yes, the Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB has more storage. It offers 128GB of space. The Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB only provides 64GB. If you store many photos or videos, the standard iPad holds more data without needing cloud services.

Are the physical dimensions different?

The dimensions are very similar. The iPad Air measures 9.74 by 7.02 inches. The standard iPad is 9.79 by 7.07 inches. The Air is also thinner at 0.24 inches compared to 0.28 inches. Both fit in most standard cases designed for 11-inch tablets.

Which chip is better for creative work?

The M1 chip in the iPad Air is better for creative work. It includes a Neural Engine for efficient machine learning tasks. This processor delivers high performance for demanding tasks. You get access to advanced capabilities for creative work. The A16 chip is sufficient for basic tasks.

What colors are available for these models?

The Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB comes in Starlight. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB is available in Yellow. Color options may vary by region. Check the specific listing for your preferred color. Both devices maintain a sleek and modern appearance.

Is Touch ID included on both devices?

Yes, both devices include Touch ID. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB features Touch ID for secure authentication. The iPad Air also supports this biometric security feature. You can use your fingerprint to unlock the device and authorize purchases quickly and securely.

Which model is best for Apple Pencil users?

The Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 64GB is best for Apple Pencil users. It suits users who prioritize the M1 chip's performance and Apple Pencil compatibility. The M1 chip supports advanced stylus features. You get better responsiveness and lower latency for drawing and note-taking.

Do both support Wi-Fi connectivity?

Both devices support Wi-Fi connectivity. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB offers Wi-Fi capabilities. The iPad Air also provides Wi-Fi support. Both offer Wi-Fi 6 speeds for fast internet connections. You can stream content and browse the web efficiently on either device.

See also