Looking Beyond the Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 delivers strong processing power and ample storage in a manageable size. If you are exploring apple ipad air 11 inch alternatives, you might want a different screen size or connectivity option. This device features the M4 chip, Wi-Fi 7, and up to 1TB of storage. It suits users who prioritize performance without moving to a larger model.
You may prefer a larger display or cellular access for mobile work. The list includes options with 13-inch screens or M5 processors for higher speed. Some models offer cellular connectivity, which this Wi-Fi-only version lacks. We selected these alternatives because their specifications overlap with the original. They provide similar storage capacities and compatible stylus support. You can compare dimensions, chip generations, and network features to find the best fit for your workflow.
Our top pick: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB.
How these models compare to the Air
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4)
The iPad Air 13-inch M4 keeps the same M4 processor and 1TB storage capacity as the 11-inch model you are considering. The main difference is the screen size, which increases from 11 to 13 inches. This adds more display area for multitasking but increases the device dimensions and weight. You gain 1.5 inches of width and height, making it less portable. If you prioritize screen real estate over compactness, this larger Air is a logical step. It retains the same thin profile and Touch ID features. You get the same performance for heavy tasks but with a bigger canvas for your apps and files.
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB
The iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB offers a significant processor upgrade from the M4 to the M5 chip. This provides higher performance for demanding professional workflows. The device is slightly thinner at 0.21 inches compared to the Air's 0.24 inches. It also weighs less at 15.7 ounces versus 1.02 pounds. You maintain the same 11-inch form factor and 1TB storage. The trade-off is likely a higher price point for the Pro tier. This model suits users who need maximum speed in a compact body. It delivers superior processing power while keeping the portable dimensions you might prefer over larger screens. The M5 chip handles complex tasks more efficiently than the M4.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB
The iPad Pro 13-inch M4 512GB combines a large 13-inch display with the M4 chip found in your reference model. However, it offers less storage at 512GB instead of 1TB. The device is slightly thinner at 0.20 inches and weighs 1.28 pounds. You gain significant screen space for creative work but lose half the local storage capacity. This model is ideal if you prioritize display size and processing power over massive file storage. The Pro build quality may offer better display features. You get the same processor generation but in a larger, lighter chassis with reduced memory. This suits users who stream content or use cloud storage rather than keeping everything locally.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular)
The iPad Air 11-inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) features an older M2 chip instead of the newer M4. It does offer 1TB storage and adds cellular connectivity, which the Wi-Fi-only Air lacks. The dimensions and weight are nearly identical to the M4 model. You trade processing speed for the ability to connect to mobile networks. This is a practical choice if you need 5G access but do not require the latest chip performance. The blue color option provides a distinct look. You keep the same compact 11-inch size and Touch ID. If your workflow requires internet access away from Wi-Fi routers, this cellular option fills that gap while maintaining ample storage.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular
The iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular offers both a large 13-inch screen and cellular connectivity. It matches the 1TB storage capacity of your reference model. The device includes Wi-Fi and cellular features for mobile work. You gain significant display area and network flexibility. The weight and dimensions differ from the compact 11-inch Air. This model is best for professionals who need large screens and mobile internet. You sacrifice portability for a bigger workspace and connectivity options. The Pro tier typically includes enhanced display technologies. This choice suits users who prioritize screen size and network independence over the compact form factor of the 11-inch Air.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2)
The iPad Air 13-inch (M2) provides a large 13-inch display with the older M2 chip. It includes cellular connectivity and Touch ID. The storage capacity is 512GB, which is half of the 1TB in your reference model. You gain screen space and mobile network access but lose processing power and storage capacity. This model fits users who want a bigger screen and cellular access without the Pro price. The trade-off is an older processor and less local storage. You get the familiar Air design in a larger format. If you prioritize screen size and connectivity over the latest chip performance and maximum storage, this alternative offers a balanced compromise.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB
Best for: portable power users needing 1TB storage
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) offers a balance of performance and portability. It features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display and the powerful M4 chip. You get 1TB of storage and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. This model supports Apple Intelligence and includes advanced 12MP cameras. It is designed for users who need strong multitasking capabilities in a compact, lightweight form factor.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and multitasking
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive media and apps
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity for fast wireless transfers
- Support for Apple Pencil Pro and USB-C Pencil
Cons
- 1.02-pound weight is heavier than smaller tablets
- Standard glass display lacks nano-texture option
- 11-inch screen is smaller than 13-inch alternatives
Good fit if
- You need high performance in a portable size
- You want Wi-Fi 7 for fast connections
- You require 1TB of local storage
Skip if
- You prefer a larger 13-inch display
- You need cellular connectivity for mobile data
- You want the lightest possible tablet
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 delivers strong M4 performance and ample storage in a manageable size. It fits users who prioritize processing power and screen real estate without moving to a 13-inch model.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4)
Best for: Users needing 1TB storage and a large screen
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) Affiliate link
This iPad Air 13-inch model features the M4 chip and 1TB of storage. It includes a Liquid Retina display and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. You get a 12MP front and back camera system. This tablet suits users who need high performance and ample space for large files or multitasking workflows.
Pros
- M4 chip for advanced graphics and multitasking
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive media
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 for fast connections
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
Cons
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller models
- Standard glass display lacks nano-texture option
Good fit if
- You need 1TB of local storage
- You prefer a larger 13-inch screen
- You rely on Wi-Fi 7 networks
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity for on-the-go use
- You want a lighter device for one-handed use
- You need a nano-texture display for glare reduction
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) offers robust M4 performance and ample storage for users who prioritize screen real estate and local file capacity. It is ideal for those who do not need cellular options or specialized glare-resistant glass.
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB
Best for: professionals needing compact high performance
- Screen Size
- 11"
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor
- Apple M5
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7
- RAM
- 16GB
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad Pro features the Apple M5 chip and 16GB of RAM for high performance. It includes an Ultra Retina XDR display and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. The 1TB storage capacity suits professional workflows. You get advanced AI capabilities and precise control with compatible styluses. This model is designed for users needing powerful mobile productivity and stunning visual quality.
Pros
- Apple M5 chip with 16GB RAM
- 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
- 1TB storage capacity
Cons
- Renewed condition rather than new
- Wi-Fi only without cellular option
- Standard glass instead of nano-texture
Good fit if
- You need top-tier processing power
- You prefer a compact 11-inch screen
- You work with large files locally
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity
- You want a brand new device
- You need nano-texture glass
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB delivers exceptional speed and display quality for professionals. It fits users who prioritize performance and portability over cellular access or new condition.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB
Best for: Users needing large screen and high performance
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor
- M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Pro features the M4 chip and an Ultra Retina XDR display. It includes 512GB of storage and Wi-Fi 6E connectivity. The device weighs 1.28 pounds and measures 0.2 inches thick. You get a landscape 12MP front camera and a 12MP back camera with ProRes support. It supports Apple Pencil Pro for drawing and note-taking. This model suits users needing high performance and a large screen.
Pros
- M4 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion
- 512GB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 6E connectivity
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro
Cons
- Standard glass display only in 512GB model
- Wi-Fi only, no cellular option
- Heavier at 1.28 pounds
Good fit if
- You want the largest screen size available
- You need the M4 chip for demanding tasks
- You prefer a lightweight design for a 13-inch tablet
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity
- You need the nano-texture glass option
- You prefer a smaller 11-inch form factor
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 offers top-tier performance and a large display for creative professionals. It is best for users who prioritize screen real estate and processing power over cellular connectivity.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular)
Best for: users wanting 1TB storage and 5G
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad Air features the M2 chip and up to 1TB of storage. It includes a Liquid Retina display, Wi-Fi 6E, and 5G cellular connectivity. The blue finish distinguishes it from the standard gray options. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and Touch ID for secure access. This model suits users who need portable power with ample space for apps and media.
Pros
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking
- 1TB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 6E and 5G connectivity
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display
- Blue color option
Cons
- Older M2 processor compared to M4 and M5 models
- Standard glass display lacks nano-texture option
- Heavier than smaller iPad models
Good fit if
- You want a blue iPad Air
- You need 1TB of storage
- You require 5G cellular connectivity
Skip if
- You need the latest M4 or M5 chip
- You prefer a nano-texture display
- You want a lighter device
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Blue offers solid performance with its M2 chip and generous 1TB storage. It is a practical choice for users who prioritize cellular connectivity and a specific blue color over the newest processor generations.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular
Best for: Users needing large screen and cellular data
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular
- Dimensions
- 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches
- Weight
- 1.02 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular Affiliate link
This renewed iPad Pro 2024 features a 13-inch Nano-Texture Glass display in Space Black. It includes 1TB of storage and supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity. The device measures 9.75 by 7.03 inches and weighs 1.02 pounds. It suits users who need large-screen performance with mobile data access. Accessories are compatible but not original.
Pros
- 13-inch Nano-Texture Glass display reduces glare
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive media
- Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity for on-the-go use
- Space Black finish
Cons
- Renewed condition means accessories are not original
- Heavier at 1.02 pounds compared to smaller models
- Generic box packaging
Good fit if
- You need cellular data without a phone hotspot
- You require 1TB of local storage
- You prefer a larger 13-inch screen
Skip if
- You want brand new accessories
- You prefer a lighter device under 1 pound
- You only use Wi-Fi networks
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch Cellular 1TB offers a large, glare-resistant screen and robust storage for mobile users. It fits professionals who need cellular connectivity and ample space for large files.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2)
Best for: Users wanting large screen and cellular access
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) offers a large Liquid Retina display and M2 chip performance in a 13-inch form factor. It includes 512GB of storage, Wi-Fi 6E, and 5G cellular connectivity. This model suits users who need a bigger screen for multitasking or media consumption without upgrading to the Pro line. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard for productivity tasks.
Pros
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking and graphics
- 512GB storage capacity for apps and media
- Wi-Fi 6E and 5G cellular connectivity options
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard
Cons
- Smaller 512GB storage compared to 1TB options on the list
- Older M2 chip instead of the M4 or M5 processors
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller models
Good fit if
- You want a larger 13-inch screen for productivity
- You need 5G cellular connectivity on the go
- You prefer the M2 chip performance level
Skip if
- You require the latest M4 or M5 processor
- You need 1TB of internal storage
- You prefer a lighter, more portable device
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) fits users who prioritize screen real estate and cellular flexibility over the newest chip generation. It is a practical option for those who find the 11-inch size too small but do not need Pro-level features.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB | Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) | Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) | Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular | Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 11-inch | 13-inch | 11" | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch | 13-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 512GB | 1 TB | 1TB | 512 GB |
| Display Type | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Ultra Retina XDR | Ultra Retina XDR | Liquid Retina | not stated | Liquid Retina |
| Processor | Apple M4 | Apple M4 | Apple M5 | M4 | M2 | not stated | M2 |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi + Cellular | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular |
| RAM | not stated | not stated | 16GB | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Stylus Compatibility | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not stated | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) |
| Storage | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | not stated | 1TB | 1TB | not stated |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID |
| Color | Purple | Starlight | Space Black | Space Black | Blue | Space Black | Purple |
| Dimensions | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 6.99 × 9.83 × 0.21 inches | 11.1 × 8.48 × 0.2 inches | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches |
| Weight | 1.02 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 15.7 ounces | 1.28 pounds | 1.02 pounds | 1.02 pounds | 1.36 pounds |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 512GB | 1TB | Wi-Fi + Cellular | 512GB |
| Model | MH3K4LL/A | MH654LL/A | A3357 | MVX43LL/A | MUXT3LL/A | A2926 | MV733LL/A |
If you need a larger display and an integrated keyboard, you can compare apple macbook air 15 inch alternatives instead.
Frequently asked questions
Which iPad offers the best portability for professionals?
The Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB is designed for compact high performance. It weighs only 15.7 ounces and measures 0.21 inches thick. The M5 processor delivers exceptional speed. This combination fits users who prioritize performance and portability over cellular access.
Is there a blue option available in the Air lineup?
Yes, the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 comes in Blue. It features 1TB of storage and supports 5G connectivity. The device includes Touch ID and Wi-Fi capabilities. This model is a practical choice for users who prioritize cellular connectivity and a specific blue color.
What is the largest screen size available in this list?
The largest screen size is 13 inches. Several models offer this display, including the iPad Air 13-inch M4 and the iPad Pro 13-inch M4. These devices provide ample screen real estate for creative professionals and users needing large displays for local file capacity.
Which model provides cellular connectivity for mobile users?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch Cellular 1TB offers robust storage for mobile users. It features a large, glare-resistant screen and Wi-Fi plus cellular connectivity. This device fits professionals who need cellular connectivity and ample space for large files while on the go.
How heavy is the standard 11-inch Air model?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB weighs 1.02 pounds. Its dimensions are 9.75 inches in length and 7.03 inches in width. The device is 0.24 inches thick. This weight makes it manageable for users who prioritize processing power and screen real estate without moving to a larger model.
Can I get a 13-inch Air with cellular access?
Yes, the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 includes Wi-Fi and Cellular features. It weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 11 inches in length. This model fits users who prioritize screen real estate and cellular flexibility over the newest chip generation. It is a practical option for those who find the 11-inch size too small.
Which device has the thinnest profile?
The Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB has the thinnest profile at 0.21 inches. It also weighs the least at 15.7 ounces. This compact design delivers exceptional speed and display quality. It is ideal for professionals who prioritize performance and portability over cellular access or new condition.






