Looking Beyond the Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 offers a capable balance of performance and portability. It features an M2 chip, an 11-inch Liquid Retina display, and up to 1TB of storage. You get reliable Touch ID and options for cellular connectivity. This setup works well for multitasking and media consumption. However, you might look for apple ipad air 11 inch m2 alternatives if you need a larger screen or a newer processor. Some buyers prefer the M4 chip for faster graphics or the 13-inch model for more workspace. Others may want a different storage tier or a more compact form factor.
The alternatives listed here share key specifications with the original iPad Air. Each option includes comparable storage capacities, cellular support, or similar display sizes. You can choose based on your specific needs for processing power or screen real estate. The list includes models with M4 chips for enhanced performance and various storage options ranging from 64GB to 1TB. These devices maintain the core features you likely value, such as Touch ID and USB-C connectivity. Reviewing these specs helps you find the right balance between price, performance, and physical size for your workflow.
Our top pick: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular).
Comparing iPad Air Alternatives
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Cellular
The 11-inch M4 model keeps the same compact footprint and 1TB storage capacity as the M2 version. It swaps the M2 chip for the faster M4 processor, which handles more demanding tasks with greater efficiency. The dimensions and weight remain nearly identical, ensuring portability is unchanged. You gain access to newer connectivity standards and improved performance for creative workflows. This option suits users who want the same form factor but require the latest silicon for intensive apps. It is the logical upgrade path if you need more power without altering your carrying habits.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB
The 13-inch M4 variant offers significantly more screen real estate while retaining the 1TB storage and M4 processor. It is larger and heavier, measuring 11.1 inches in length compared to the 11-inch model. This extra space benefits video editing and multitasking. You trade some portability for a wider viewing area and enhanced productivity features. The M4 chip provides top-tier performance for professional creative work. This choice fits users who prioritize processing power and display size over the compact nature of the 11-inch device. It is ideal for stationary workstations or users who carry the tablet in a bag rather than a pocket.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 1TB
The 13-inch M2 model provides the same M2 chip and 1TB storage as the original but in a larger chassis. It sacrifices the compact 11-inch portability for a wider screen suitable for media consumption and split-screen multitasking. The weight and dimensions increase to accommodate the bigger display. You get the same processing power and storage capacity in a device that is less easy to hold for long periods. This option is best for users who want the M2 performance and high storage but prefer a larger viewing area. It is a practical choice for desk-bound workflows where screen size matters more than handheld convenience.
Apple iPad 11-inch A16
The 11-inch A16 model reduces storage to 256GB and switches from the M2 chip to the A16 Bionic processor. It maintains the 11-inch screen size and cellular connectivity but offers less raw performance for heavy multitasking. The device is slightly thicker and heavier than the M2 version. You give up the advanced capabilities of the M-series chip for a more affordable entry point into cellular iPad usage. This option suits users who need 5G access and Touch ID but do not require the maximum storage or the highest tier of processing power. It is a practical alternative for general use and media consumption.
Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 64GB Blue
The 10.9-inch M1 model drastically reduces storage to 64GB and uses an older processor generation. It features a smaller screen size and lacks the modern design elements of the 11-inch models. The device is thinner and lighter, offering a different handheld experience. You sacrifice significant storage space and processing power for a more compact and potentially lower-cost option. This model is suitable for users who prioritize cellular connectivity and a smaller form factor over high performance and large storage capacity. It fits basic tasks and casual use where the latest specs are not essential. It is a budget-conscious choice for light-duty cellular tablet needs.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch Cellular 512GB
The 11-inch 512GB model retains the same M2 processor and 11-inch screen size but halves the storage capacity. It offers the same cellular connectivity and Touch ID features as the original. The physical dimensions and weight remain consistent with the 1TB version. You give up 512GB of storage space for a potentially lower entry point while keeping the same performance profile. This option is ideal for users who need the M2 chip and cellular access but do not require the full 1TB capacity. It serves those who rely on cloud storage or external drives for large files. It is a practical alternative for users who want the same device with less internal space.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular)
Best for: High storage needs with cellular access
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 pairs an 11-inch Liquid Retina display with the M2 chip and 1TB of storage. It supports Apple Intelligence, Wi-Fi 6E, and 5G cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It works with Apple Pencil Pro and the Magic Keyboard. This configuration suits users needing high capacity and strong performance for multitasking.
Pros
- M2 chip handles graphics-intensive games and multitasking
- 1TB storage capacity for large files
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- Wi-Fi 6E and 5G cellular support
Cons
- 1.02 pounds is heavier than the base iPad models
- 11-inch screen is smaller than the 13-inch Air options
- M2 chip is older than the M4 chip in newer models
Good fit if
- You need 1TB of local storage for media
- You want cellular connectivity for work on the go
- You prefer the 11-inch form factor for portability
Skip if
- You require the latest M4 processor for maximum speed
- You need a larger 13-inch display for productivity
- You want a lighter device under one pound
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 1TB delivers high storage and cellular flexibility. It fits users who prioritize capacity and connectivity over the newest chip generation.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Cellular
Best for: Users needing high storage and M4 performance
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Cellular Affiliate link
This iPad Air 11-inch features the Apple M4 chip and 1TB of storage. It includes a Liquid Retina display, Wi-Fi 7, and 5G cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and supports Apple Pencil Pro. You get advanced performance for multitasking and AI tasks. This model suits users needing high capacity and fast wireless standards.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and performance
- 1TB storage capacity for apps and media
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity
- Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
Cons
- Heavier build at 1.03 pounds compared to standard models
- Higher storage tier increases overall device cost
- No mention of included accessories like pencil or keyboard
Good fit if
- You need maximum local storage for large files
- You require the latest Wi-Fi 7 and 5G speeds
- You want the M4 chip for complex AI tasks
Skip if
- You prefer a lighter device under one pound
- You only need basic Wi-Fi connectivity
- You want a lower storage capacity to save space
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB delivers top-tier performance and storage for power users. It fits professionals who need extensive local storage and the fastest wireless standards available.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB
Best for: High-performance creative workflows and media
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Air features the Apple M4 chip and 1TB of storage. It includes a Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color and True Tone. You get Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity. The device supports Apple Intelligence and includes a 12MP front and back camera. It is designed for users who need high performance and large storage for creative tasks.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and multitasking
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive media and apps
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity
Cons
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller models
- Larger 13-inch screen may be less portable
- No mention of included stylus or keyboard
Good fit if
- You need a large screen for detailed work
- You require 1TB of internal storage
- You want the latest M4 chip performance
Skip if
- You prefer a lighter, more compact device
- You do not need cellular connectivity
- You are on a tight budget
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB delivers top-tier performance and screen real estate. It is the right choice for professionals who prioritize processing power and storage over portability.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 1TB
Best for: Users needing large screens and 1TB storage
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 1TB Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Air pairs the M2 chip with a 1TB storage capacity and a Liquid Retina display. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and features Wi-Fi 6E plus 5G cellular connectivity. The 12MP front and back cameras handle video calls and photos. You get all-day battery life and Touch ID security. It suits users who need a large screen and maximum storage for creative work.
Pros
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking and gaming
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive media
- Wi-Fi 6E and 5G cellular connectivity
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard
Cons
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller models
- 13-inch size may be less portable for one-handed use
- Lacks Face ID, relying on Touch ID instead
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen for drawing or reading
- You require 1TB of storage for 4K video or large apps
- You want cellular connectivity for work on the go
Skip if
- You prefer a lighter device under 1 pound
- You need Face ID for secure authentication
- You want the latest M4 chip performance
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 1TB is a powerful tablet for users who prioritize screen real estate and massive storage. It fits professionals who need cellular connectivity and high-end creative tools.
Apple iPad 11-inch A16
Best for: Users needing 5G and Touch ID
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A16 chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad features an A16 chip and a Liquid Retina display. It includes 256GB of storage and supports Wi-Fi 6 and 5G cellular. The device weighs 1.06 pounds and measures 0.28 inches thick. It uses Touch ID for security. You get a 12MP front camera and a 12MP back camera. This model suits users who want cellular connectivity without the premium price of the Air line.
Pros
- A16 chip for strong performance
- 256GB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 6 and 5G cellular support
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display
- 12MP Center Stage front camera
Cons
- Lacks Apple Intelligence features found in M2 models
- Uses Touch ID instead of Face ID
- Only supports Apple Pencil (USB-C) and 1st generation
Good fit if
- You need 5G cellular on a budget
- You prefer Touch ID authentication
- You want 256GB of storage
Skip if
- You require Apple Intelligence capabilities
- You need Face ID security
- You want the latest M-series chip
Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 offers solid performance and cellular connectivity for users who do not need Apple Intelligence. It is a practical option for those who value Touch ID and 256GB of storage over premium features.
Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 64GB Blue
Best for: cellular connectivity on a budget
- Screen Size
- 10.9-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 64GB
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Celullar
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Cellular
- Color
- Blue
- Dimensions
- 30 × 30 × 6 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 64GB Blue Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Air features a 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display and 64GB of storage. It includes Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity for on-the-go use. The device is professionally inspected with a battery exceeding 80% capacity. It is a practical option for users who need mobile data access without committing to a new device price. The blue finish adds a distinct look to the standard design.
Pros
- 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display
- Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity
- 64GB storage capacity
- Blue color finish
- Battery exceeds 80% capacity
Cons
- 64GB storage is lower than 256GB options
- Renewed condition with generic accessories
- Older 10.9-inch model compared to newer 11-inch versions
Good fit if
- You need cellular connectivity for travel
- You want a blue color option
- You are comfortable with renewed devices
Skip if
- You require maximum 1TB storage
- You want the latest M2 or M4 chip
- You prefer brand new sealed packaging
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 64GB Blue is a solid choice for users who prioritize cellular connectivity and a specific color over the latest chip performance or maximum storage.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch Cellular 512GB
Best for: Users needing 512GB storage and cellular access
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular
- Color
- Blue
- Dimensions
- 7.02 × 9.74 × 0.24 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch Cellular 512GB Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Air features an 11-inch display and 512GB of storage. It supports both Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity for flexible use. The device includes a blue finish and measures 0.24 inches thick. You get a battery with over 80% capacity relative to new units. It is a practical option for users needing ample local storage and mobile data access on a budget.
Pros
- 512GB internal storage capacity
- Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity
- 11-inch screen size
- Blue color finish
Cons
- Renewed condition with non-original accessories
- Battery capacity exceeds only 80% of new
- Generic packaging included
Good fit if
- You need high local storage for media
- You require cellular data on the go
- You want a blue device finish
Skip if
- You require brand new sealed packaging
- You need original Apple accessories
- You expect 100% battery health
Verdict: Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch 512GB Blue offers substantial storage and cellular options. It suits users who prioritize connectivity and space over new condition guarantees.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) | Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Cellular | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 1TB | Apple iPad 11-inch A16 | Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 64GB Blue | Apple iPad Air 11-inch Cellular 512GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 11-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch | 13-inch | 11-inch | 10.9-inch | 11-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 1 TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 256GB | 64GB | 512GB |
| Display Type | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | not stated | not stated |
| Processor | M2 | Apple M4 | Apple M4 | M2 | A16 chip | not stated | not stated |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 6, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi + Celullar | Wi-Fi + Cellular |
| Stylus Compatibility | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation) | not stated | not stated |
| Storage | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 256GB | 64GB | not stated |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi, Cellular |
| Color | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue |
| Dimensions | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches | 30 × 30 × 6 inches | 7.02 × 9.74 × 0.24 inches |
| Weight | 1.02 pounds | 1.03 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.06 pounds | 1 pounds | not stated |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 256GB | 64 GB | Wi-Fi + Cellular |
| Model | MUXT3LL/A | MH7N4LL/A | MH9T4LL/A | MV753LL/A | MD7L4LL/A | MM6U3LL/A | A2903 |
Frequently asked questions
Which iPad Air model has the fastest processor?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Cellular features the M4 processor. This chip delivers top-tier performance for power users who need the fastest wireless standards available. It fits professionals requiring extensive local storage alongside high-speed processing capabilities for demanding workflows.
What is the largest screen size available in this list?
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB offers the largest display at 13 inches. It provides significant screen real estate for high-performance creative workflows and media consumption. This model prioritizes processing power and storage over portability, weighing 1.36 pounds.
Does the standard iPad 11-inch A16 support cellular connectivity?
Yes, the Apple iPad 11-inch A16 supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connections. It includes Touch ID and offers 256GB of storage. This model provides solid performance and 5G access for users who do not require Apple Intelligence features.
Which option is best for users needing 1TB of storage?
Several models offer 1TB of storage, including the iPad Air 11-inch M2 and M4 versions. The M2 model provides high storage with cellular access, fitting users who prioritize capacity over the newest chip. The M4 version adds faster performance for power users.
Is there a budget-friendly option with cellular connectivity?
The Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 64GB Blue is a solid choice for budget-conscious users. It prioritizes cellular connectivity and a specific color over the latest chip performance. It offers Wi-Fi and Cellular features in a compact form factor suitable for everyday tasks.
How much does the 13-inch M4 iPad Air weigh?
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB weighs 1.36 pounds. Its dimensions are 8.46 inches in width and 11.1 inches in length. This weight reflects its larger screen size and substantial storage capacity compared to the smaller 11-inch models.
Can I get cellular access on the 64GB iPad Air?
Yes, the Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 64GB Blue includes Wi-Fi and Cellular features. This model allows for connectivity on the go without requiring the maximum storage capacity. It is designed for users who value cellular access and a specific color option.






