As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Looking Beyond the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular delivers desktop-class performance in a portable package. If you are looking for apple ipad air 11 inch m3 alternatives, you might want a different spec, size, feature or brand. This device features an M3 chip, a 11-inch Liquid Retina display, and cellular connectivity. It weighs 1.01 pounds and offers 128GB of storage. These specifications suit professionals who need powerful processing without bulk.

However, you might prefer a lighter device, a larger screen, or a more budget-friendly option. The alternatives in this list were chosen because their specs overlap with the original. We include models with cellular data, varying screen sizes from 10.2 to 12.9 inches, and different processors like the A16 or M4. Some options focus on budget value, while others prioritize premium display quality or specific form factors. You can compare these choices based on weight, connectivity, and storage capacity to find the best fit for your needs.

Comparing iPad Air Alternatives

2019 Apple iPad 7th Gen 10.2-inch

The 2019 iPad 7th Gen uses an A10 chip, which is significantly less powerful than the M3 in the Air. It features a 10.2-inch display, which is smaller than the 11-inch Liquid Retina screen on the Air. The device is slightly heavier at 1.09 pounds compared to the Air’s 1.01 pounds. You get cellular connectivity and 128GB of storage, similar to the Air. However, the older processor and smaller screen mean lower performance for creative apps. This model suits users who prioritize a lower price point and established reliability over modern speed and display quality. It is a practical choice for basic tasks and media consumption without the bulk of larger tablets.

Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular)

The iPad 11-inch with A16 chip offers a balance of performance and portability. It features an 11-inch display and 128GB of storage, matching the Air’s form factor and capacity. The device weighs 1.06 pounds, which is slightly heavier than the Air’s 1.01 pounds. It includes Touch ID and cellular connectivity, similar to the Air. The A16 chip provides solid performance but is not as powerful as the M3’s 9-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine. This tablet is ideal for users who want cellular access and a lighter price without flagship specs. It fits those who prioritize everyday responsiveness and portability over desktop-class processing power for heavy multitasking or professional creative workflows.

Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Renewed

The 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Renewed is a compact, cellular-ready tablet similar to the M3 model. It shares the same 11-inch screen size and 128GB storage capacity. The device weighs 1.02 pounds, which is marginally heavier than the M3 Air’s 1.01 pounds. It includes Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity, matching the original’s features. As a renewed product, it offers a cost-effective way to access Apple’s tablet ecosystem. The performance is comparable to the M3 model, making it suitable for portable cellular use. This option suits users who value portability and reliable connectivity without the bulk of larger models. It is a practical choice for those who need a refurbished device with established reliability and modern specs.

Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G

The iPad Air 11-inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G delivers desktop-class power with the M4 chip, which is more advanced than the M3. It features an 11-inch display and 128GB of storage, matching the Air’s dimensions and capacity. The device weighs 1.03 pounds, slightly heavier than the M3 Air’s 1.01 pounds. It includes Touch ID and cellular connectivity, similar to the original. The M4 processor offers enhanced performance for creative work and multitasking. Wi-Fi 7 speed provides faster connectivity options. This tablet is ideal for professionals who need top-tier processing power and modern connectivity. It suits users who prioritize performance and future-proofing over the slightly lower cost of the M3 model. It is a robust choice for demanding workflows.

Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (Cellular, 128GB)

The iPad Pro 12.9-inch offers a larger 12.9-inch display compared to the 11-inch Air. It features an A12Z chip, which is less powerful than the M3, but includes LiDAR for AR tasks. The device weighs 1 pound, which is slightly lighter than the Air’s 1.01 pounds. It includes 128GB of storage and cellular connectivity. The larger screen is better for media consumption and detailed work. However, the older processor and lack of modern features like Touch ID or Wi-Fi 6E may be drawbacks. This model suits users who value display quality and sensor technology over the newest processor generation. It is a premium option for those who need a large screen and AR capabilities without the bulk of even larger tablets.

Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular

The iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular features an M2 chip, which is an older generation compared to the M3. It has a 12.9-inch XDR display, which is larger and higher quality than the Air’s 11-inch screen. The device weighs 1 pound, slightly lighter than the Air’s 1.01 pounds. It includes 128GB of storage and cellular connectivity. The M2 chip offers strong performance, though not as advanced as the M3. The larger screen is ideal for media consumption and creative work. This model suits users who prioritize screen size and color accuracy over portability. It is a capable tool for professionals who need a large display and are comfortable with a renewed condition. It offers a premium experience for those who value display quality.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular Best overall portable productivity with cellular data Check price of Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular on Amazon
2 2019 Apple iPad 7th Gen 10.2-inch Best budget budget-conscious users needing cellular access Check price of 2019 Apple iPad 7th Gen 10.2-inch on Amazon
3 Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular) Also great budget-conscious cellular users Check price of Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular) on Amazon
4 Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Renewed Also great portable cellular tablet use Check price of Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Renewed on Amazon
5 Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G Best premium portable creative work and multitasking Check price of Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G on Amazon
6 Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (Cellular, 128GB) Also great Large screen media consumption and AR tasks Check price of Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (Cellular, 128GB) on Amazon
7 Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular users wanting a large XDR display Check price of Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular

Best for: portable productivity with cellular data

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M3
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Dimensions
9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular Affiliate link

This renewed iPad Air combines the Apple M3 chip with an 11-inch Liquid Retina display. It includes Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity for mobile use. The 128GB storage handles everyday apps and media. You get a device with a fresh battery and tested performance. It suits users who want strong processing power and portable connectivity in a lightweight form factor.

Pros

  • Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 9-core GPU
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity for on-the-go access
  • Lightweight build at 1.01 pounds

Cons

  • 128GB storage may fill quickly for large video libraries
  • Renewed condition means it is not brand new
  • No mention of Apple Pencil Pro compatibility in data

Good fit if

  • You need cellular connectivity for travel or remote work
  • You want the performance of the M3 chip in a compact size
  • You prefer a lightweight tablet for reading and media

Skip if

  • You require maximum storage capacity beyond 128GB
  • You insist on buying only brand-new sealed devices
  • You need a larger 13-inch display for detailed work

Verdict: 2025 iPad Air M3 11-inch Cellular delivers desktop-class performance in a portable package. It fits professionals who need cellular data and powerful processing without the bulk of larger models.

Best budget

2019 Apple iPad 7th Gen 10.2-inch

Best for: budget-conscious users needing cellular access

Screen Size
10.2-inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Display Type
Retina
Processor
A10 Fusion
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Color
Silver

View on Amazon: 2019 Apple iPad 7th Gen 10.2-inch Affiliate link

The 2019 Apple iPad 7th Gen offers a 10.2-inch Retina display and an A10 Fusion chip. It includes Touch ID and stereo speakers. This model supports Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity. You get 128GB of storage. It weighs 1.09 pounds. This device suits users seeking a reliable, budget-friendly tablet for basic tasks like browsing and media consumption.

Pros

  • 10.2-inch Retina display
  • A10 Fusion chip
  • Touch ID fingerprint sensor
  • Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity

Cons

  • Older A10 Fusion processor compared to modern M-series chips
  • Smaller 10.2-inch screen compared to 11-inch and 12.9-inch alternatives
  • Lacks Liquid Retina display technology found in newer models

Good fit if

  • You need a compact tablet with cellular capability
  • You prefer Touch ID over Face ID
  • You want a lower-cost entry into the iPad ecosystem

Skip if

  • You require high-performance processing for heavy multitasking
  • You want the largest available screen size
  • You need the latest Apple silicon for future-proofing

Verdict: Apple iPad 7th Gen 10.2-inch A10 is a practical option for users prioritizing cellular connectivity and a smaller form factor over raw performance. It fits those who value established reliability and Touch ID convenience.

Also great

Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular)

Best for: budget-conscious cellular users

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
A16 chip
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6 + 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular) Affiliate link

The 11-inch iPad features an A16 chip and a Liquid Retina display. It includes Wi-Fi 6 and optional 5G cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.06 pounds and measures 0.28 inches thick. It supports Apple Pencil and Touch ID. This model suits users who need a capable tablet for media and light productivity without the premium price of the Air or Pro lines.

Pros

  • A16 chip for solid performance
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display
  • Wi-Fi 6 and 5G cellular option
  • 12MP front and back cameras
  • Touch ID for secure access

Cons

  • Older A16 chip compared to M3/M4 alternatives
  • Supports only Apple Pencil (USB-C) and 1st gen
  • No Face ID or ProMotion display

Good fit if

  • You want a compact 11-inch tablet
  • You need cellular connectivity on a budget
  • You prefer Touch ID over Face ID

Skip if

  • You require the latest M-series performance
  • You need ProMotion display technology
  • You want Face ID authentication

Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 offers a balanced mix of performance and portability. It fits users who prioritize cellular connectivity and a lighter price over flagship specs.

Also great

Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Renewed

Best for: portable cellular tablet use

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Dimensions
7.02 × 9.74 × 0.24 inches
Weight
1.02 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Renewed Affiliate link

This renewed Apple iPad Air 11-inch features the M3 chip and an 11-inch Liquid Retina display. It includes 128GB of storage and supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It offers a practical balance of portability and performance for everyday tasks. You get a professionally inspected unit that retains the core capabilities of the new model.

Pros

  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display
  • Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity
  • 128GB storage capacity
  • Lightweight 1.02-pound design

Cons

  • Renewed condition requires trust in inspection
  • 128GB storage may fill quickly
  • No warranty details provided in specs

Good fit if

  • You want cellular connectivity on the go
  • You prefer a lighter 11-inch tablet
  • You are comfortable buying renewed electronics

Skip if

  • You need brand new sealed packaging
  • You require more than 128GB storage
  • You want guaranteed manufacturer warranty

Verdict: Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Renewed offers a compact, cellular-ready tablet for users who value portability. It suits those who need reliable connectivity without the bulk of larger models.

Best premium

Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G

Best for: portable creative work and multitasking

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M4
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G Affiliate link

This 11-inch iPad Air features the Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and AI tasks. It includes a Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color and Touch ID. Connectivity relies on Wi-Fi 7 and optional 5G cellular. You get 128GB of storage, though higher capacities are available. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and supports Apple Pencil Pro. It suits users needing portable performance for multitasking and creative work.

Pros

  • Apple M4 chip handles complex AI tasks and multitasking
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • Wi-Fi 7 and optional 5G cellular connectivity
  • Supports Apple Pencil Pro for precise control
  • 12MP front and back cameras for video and scanning

Cons

  • Base 128GB storage may limit large media libraries
  • Heavier at 1.03 pounds compared to smaller tablets
  • Requires separate purchase for Magic Keyboard

Good fit if

  • You need strong performance for creative apps
  • You want the latest Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
  • You prefer an 11-inch portable screen size

Skip if

  • You require more than 128GB storage without upgrading
  • You need a built-in keyboard for typing
  • You prefer a lighter device under 1 pound

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 delivers desktop-class power in a portable frame. It fits professionals who need M4 performance and Wi-Fi 7 speed without the bulk of larger models.

Also great

Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (Cellular, 128GB)

Best for: Large screen media consumption and AR tasks

Screen Size
12.9-Inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
A12Z Bionic
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular, 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (Cellular, 128GB) Affiliate link

This 12.9-inch iPad Pro features a Liquid Retina display with ProMotion for smooth visuals. It uses the A12Z Bionic chip and includes a LiDAR scanner for enhanced spatial awareness. The device supports Wi-Fi 6 and cellular connectivity. You get four speakers and Face ID for secure access. It is a solid option if you need a larger screen and advanced camera sensors for creative work.

Pros

  • 12.9-inch Liquid Retina Display with ProMotion technology
  • A12Z Bionic chip with Neural Engine
  • LiDAR Scanner for depth sensing
  • Four-speaker audio system
  • Face ID authentication

Cons

  • Older A12Z processor compared to newer M-series chips
  • 128GB storage is the base capacity
  • Heavier and bulkier than 11-inch models

Good fit if

  • You prefer a larger 12.9-inch screen for media
  • You need LiDAR for AR applications
  • You want cellular connectivity for on-the-go use

Skip if

  • You prioritize the latest M-series performance
  • You need maximum storage capacity
  • You prefer a lighter and more compact device

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch A12Z offers a premium large-screen experience with unique LiDAR capabilities. It suits users who value display quality and sensor technology over the newest processor generation.

Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular

Best for: users wanting a large XDR display

Screen Size
12.9-inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina XDR
Processor
Apple M2
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil (2nd gen)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular Affiliate link

This 12.9-inch iPad Pro features a Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion for smooth visuals. It uses the Apple M2 chip for strong performance. You get 128GB of storage and support for 5G cellular connectivity. The device includes a LiDAR scanner and Thunderbolt USB-C port. It is a solid alternative to the iPad Air if you prefer a larger screen and pro-level display technology.

Pros

  • 12.9-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion
  • Apple M2 chip with 8-core CPU
  • Thunderbolt/USB 4 connector for fast data transfer
  • LiDAR Scanner for immersive AR experiences

Cons

  • 128GB storage capacity is the lowest option
  • Heavier at 1 pound compared to smaller models
  • Renewed condition means it is not brand new

Good fit if

  • You need a large 12.9-inch screen for productivity
  • You want the high brightness of an XDR display
  • You require 5G cellular connectivity on the go

Skip if

  • You prefer a lighter device under 1 pound
  • You want the latest M4 chip performance
  • You need a brand-new device with full warranty

Verdict: Apple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch M2 suits users who prioritize screen size and color accuracy over portability. It is a capable tool for media consumption and creative work, provided you are comfortable with the renewed condition.

Specifications side by side

Spec Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular 2019 Apple iPad 7th Gen 10.2-inch Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular) Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Renewed Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (Cellular, 128GB) Apple iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular
Screen Size 11-inch 10.2-inch 11-inch 11-inch 11-inch 12.9-Inch 12.9-inch
Storage Capacity 128GB 128GB 128GB 128GB 128GB 128GB 128GB
Display Type Liquid Retina Retina Liquid Retina not stated Liquid Retina Liquid Retina Liquid Retina XDR
Processor Apple M3 A10 Fusion A16 chip not stated Apple M4 A12Z Bionic Apple M2
Connectivity Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi 6 + 5G Cellular Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular Wi-Fi + Cellular, 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6 Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility not stated not stated Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation) not stated Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) Apple Pencil Apple Pencil (2nd gen)
Storage 128GB 128GB 128GB 128GB 128GB 128GB 128GB
Features Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular
Color Purple Silver Silver Starlight Starlight Silver Space Gray
Dimensions 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches 6.8 × 9.8 × 0.29 inches 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches 7.02 × 9.74 × 0.24 inches 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches 11.5 × 8.9 × 1.97 inches 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches
Weight 1.01 pounds 1.09 pounds 1.06 pounds 1.02 pounds 1.03 pounds 1 pounds 1 pounds
Size 128GB Wi-Fi + Cellular 128GB Wi-Fi + Cellular 128GB Wi-Fi + Cellular WiFi + Cellular
Model A3267 Apple iPad 10.2'' (7th Generation) MD7F4LL/A A2903 MH7A4LL/A MY3F2LL/A A2764

Frequently asked questions

Does the iPad Air 11-inch M3 support cellular data?

Yes, the iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular includes built-in cellular connectivity alongside Wi-Fi. This feature allows you to access the internet without relying on a local wireless network. It is designed for professionals who need reliable mobile data while working on the go. The device weighs 1.01 pounds and measures 9.74 inches in length, making it portable for travel.

What is the storage capacity of the base iPad Air M3 model?

The base model of the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular comes with 128GB of storage. This capacity is sufficient for storing documents, photos, and applications for most users. If you require more space, you can choose from higher storage tiers available in the lineup. The device maintains a slim profile with a height of 0.24 inches.

Is there a lighter alternative to the iPad Air 11-inch M3?

The 2019 Apple iPad 7th Gen 10.2-inch weighs 1.09 pounds, which is slightly heavier than the M3 Air at 1.01 pounds. However, it offers a smaller form factor with a 10.2-inch display. It includes cellular connectivity and Touch ID for secure access. This model is suitable if you prioritize a smaller screen size over the latest processor performance.

Which iPad model features the M4 chip?

The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 Wi-Fi + 5G is equipped with the M4 processor. It delivers desktop-class power for creative work and multitasking. This model supports Wi-Fi 7 for faster connectivity. It weighs 1.03 pounds and includes Touch ID. It is ideal for users who need the newest performance in a portable 11-inch frame.

Can I get a large screen iPad with cellular connectivity?

Yes, the Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch models offer large 12.9-inch displays with cellular options. The 2022 iPad Pro 12.9 M2 Cellular provides an XDR display for media consumption. The older 12.9-inch A12Z model includes LiDAR for AR tasks. Both are designed for users who value screen real estate and do not mind a larger, heavier device.

Does the iPad Air 11-inch M3 have Touch ID?

The provided data for the iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular does not explicitly list Touch ID as a feature. In contrast, the iPad Air 11-inch M4 and the newer iPad 11-inch A16 models do include Touch ID. If biometric security is a priority, you may want to consider those alternatives which integrate the fingerprint sensor directly into the power button.

What are the dimensions of the iPad Air 11-inch M3?

The iPad Air 11-inch M3 Cellular measures 9.74 inches in length, 7.02 inches in width, and 0.24 inches in height. It weighs 1.01 pounds. These dimensions make it compact enough for one-handed use. The slim design ensures it fits easily into bags. The model number for this specific configuration is A3267.

See also