As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB delivers professional-grade performance in a compact chassis. You get a Liquid Retina display, an M4 chip, and 1TB of storage for complex tasks. This guide explores apple ipad air 11 inch m4 alternatives that offer similar capabilities. We selected these options because their specifications overlap with the original device.

You might prefer a larger screen for productivity or a different processor generation for budget reasons. Some users prioritize cellular connectivity or specific colors like blue or silver. Others may want the nano-texture glass found on the Pro models. Each pick here matches the core needs of the iPad Air, whether you need more screen real estate or a different storage configuration. Review the specs to find the right fit for your workflow.

How each alternative compares

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular

The iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular swaps the 11-inch screen for a 13-inch Liquid Retina display. You gain significant screen real estate for multitasking and creative work, but the device grows larger and heavier at 1.36 pounds. The chassis dimensions expand to 11.1 by 8.46 inches. You retain the M4 processor and 1TB storage capacity, ensuring identical performance for demanding tasks. The trade-off is reduced portability. If you prioritize a larger canvas for productivity over pocketability, this model fits your needs. It keeps the same connectivity options, including Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular access, while offering a more immersive viewing experience for media and detailed editing.

Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB

The iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB introduces the newer M5 chip, offering a performance leap over the M4 in the original. It maintains the compact 11-inch form factor, measuring 9.83 by 6.99 inches, and weighs just 15.7 ounces, making it the lightest option here. You get 1TB of storage and cellular connectivity, matching the base model's utility. The M5 processor handles complex AI tasks and graphics more efficiently. This choice suits users who want the smallest footprint with the latest processing power. You sacrifice the specific M4 branding for a faster chip. The slim profile and reduced weight make it ideal for frequent travelers who need maximum power in a minimal package.

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass

The iPad Pro 13-inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass focuses on display quality for professional environments. It features a 13-inch screen with nano-texture glass to reduce glare, a feature absent in the standard Air. You get the M4 chip and 1TB storage, matching the original's processing power. The device is slightly thinner at 0.2 inches and weighs 1.28 pounds. It is larger than the 11-inch Air, measuring 11.1 by 8.48 inches. This model is best for creatives working in bright conditions where screen reflectivity matters. You trade the compact size of the Air for superior glare resistance and a larger workspace. The cellular option ensures you stay connected while working on high-resolution projects away from Wi-Fi.

Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular)

The iPad Air 11-inch M2 1TB Cellular uses the previous generation M2 chip instead of the M4. It keeps the same 11-inch size and 1TB storage, weighing 1.02 pounds. The dimensions are nearly identical to the M4 model. You lose the latest performance gains and Wi-Fi 7 support, but retain cellular connectivity and Touch ID. This option is practical for users who do not need the newest processor speed. The blue color offers a distinct aesthetic choice. You get solid performance for everyday tasks and media consumption. If you prefer a proven chip and want to save on the latest tech updates, this model provides reliable functionality. It is a stable choice for those who prioritize storage and color over cutting-edge speed.

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular

The iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular offers a large 13-inch display and extensive storage. It features Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity, matching the original's mobile capabilities. The device weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 9.75 by 7.03 inches, though the specs list seems to contain a data inconsistency regarding dimensions versus the 13-inch title. Assuming standard 13-inch proportions, it provides more screen area for multitasking. You get the same 1TB storage capacity. This model suits users who need a large screen for professional workflows and mobile data access. The cellular connectivity ensures you can work from anywhere. It is a robust choice for those who prioritize display size and connectivity over the compactness of the 11-inch Air.

Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2)

The iPad Air 13-inch M2 features a 13-inch display and an M2 chip. It offers 512GB of storage, which is half of the original's 1TB capacity. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 11 by 8.46 inches. You gain a larger screen for media and productivity but lose half the storage space. The M2 processor is capable but older than the M4. This model is ideal for users who prioritize screen size over maximum storage. You can still access Wi-Fi and cellular options. It is a practical choice for students or creatives who need a big canvas for drawing or reading. The trade-off is reduced storage and an older processor, but you get a larger viewing area for everyday tasks.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Best overall portable power users needing 1TB storage Check price of Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB on Amazon
2 Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular Also great large screen productivity and high storage Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular on Amazon
3 Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB Also great pro workflows needing cellular and 1TB storage Check price of Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB on Amazon
4 Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass Best premium Large-screen professional creative workflows Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass on Amazon
5 Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) Best budget Users needing 1TB storage in blue Check price of Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) on Amazon
6 Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular Also great heavy storage and cellular needs Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular on Amazon
7 Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) large-screen productivity and media consumption Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB

Best for: portable power users needing 1TB storage

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
1TB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M4
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Affiliate link

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) with 1TB storage offers high performance in a portable form factor. It features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display and the M4 chip for complex tasks. You get Wi-Fi 7 and optional 5G connectivity. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and includes 12MP cameras. This model suits users needing ample storage and strong processing power.

Pros

  • Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and multitasking
  • 1TB storage capacity for large files
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
  • Wi-Fi 7 and optional 5G cellular connectivity
  • Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard

Cons

  • 11-inch screen is smaller than the 13-inch Air and Pro options
  • 1.03-pound weight is higher than base models
  • Lacks Ultra Retina XDR display found on Pro models

Good fit if

  • You need 1TB of local storage for media
  • You prefer an 11-inch portable form factor
  • You want Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity

Skip if

  • You require a larger 13-inch display
  • You need the Ultra Retina XDR screen
  • You want a lighter or thinner device

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB delivers professional-grade performance in a compact 11-inch chassis. It is ideal for users who prioritize high storage capacity and portability over screen size.

Also great

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular

Best for: large screen productivity and high storage

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
1TB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M4
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular Affiliate link

This iPad Air 13-inch M4 combines a large 13-inch Liquid Retina display with the M4 chip and 1TB storage. It supports Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular for fast connectivity. The device includes a 12MP front camera and Touch ID. It suits users who need a spacious screen for multitasking and high storage capacity for media and apps.

Pros

  • 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and AI tasks
  • 1TB storage capacity for extensive media libraries
  • Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity
  • 12MP Center Stage front camera for video calls

Cons

  • Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller models
  • Larger 13-inch size may be less portable
  • No mention of nano-texture glass option in this specific configuration

Good fit if

  • You need a large screen for productivity
  • You require 1TB of storage for media
  • You want 5G cellular connectivity

Skip if

  • You prefer a lighter, more portable device
  • You do not need 1TB of storage
  • You want a smaller 11-inch screen

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 offers a large display and high storage for power users. It fits those who prioritize screen real estate and connectivity over portability.

Also great

Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB

Best for: pro workflows needing cellular and 1TB storage

Screen Size
11"
Storage Capacity
1TB
Display Type
Ultra Retina XDR
Processor
Apple M5
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
RAM
16GB

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB Affiliate link

This renewed 11-inch iPad Pro features the M5 chip and 1TB of storage. It includes Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity for flexible use. The device weighs 15.7 ounces and measures 0.21 inches thick. You get an Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion. Apple Intelligence is built into the system. This model suits users needing strong performance and ample space for pro workflows.

Pros

  • M5 chip with Neural Accelerators
  • 1TB storage capacity
  • Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity
  • 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR display

Cons

  • Renewed condition
  • Heavier than iPad Air models
  • No nano-texture glass on this specific configuration

Good fit if

  • You need high storage for large files
  • You want cellular connectivity for travel
  • You require the M5 chip for AI tasks

Skip if

  • You prefer a lighter device
  • You want a new condition device
  • You need nano-texture glass

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB offers top-tier processing power and storage in a compact form. It is ideal for professionals who need cellular access and do not mind a renewed unit.

Best premium

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass

Best for: Large-screen professional creative workflows

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
1TB
Display Type
Ultra Retina XDR
Processor
M4
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass Affiliate link

The 13-inch iPad Pro with M4 chip offers an Ultra Retina XDR display and up to 2TB of storage. This model includes 1TB capacity and nano-texture glass to reduce glare in bright environments. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard for productivity. The device weighs 1.28 pounds and measures 0.2 inches thick. It is designed for users needing high performance and a large, color-accurate screen for professional workflows.

Pros

  • Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and P3 wide color
  • M4 chip with up to 10-core CPU and GPU
  • Nano-texture glass option minimizes glare for demanding lighting
  • 1TB storage capacity for large files and apps
  • Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard

Cons

  • 13-inch size is bulkier than the 11-inch Air alternative
  • 1TB storage is less than the 2TB maximum available
  • Heavier at 1.28 pounds compared to lighter tablet options

Good fit if

  • You need a large screen for detailed creative work
  • You require the M4 chip for intensive multitasking
  • You work in bright environments and want nano-texture glass

Skip if

  • You prefer a smaller, more portable 11-inch display
  • You need more than 1TB of local storage
  • You want a lighter device for one-handed use

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 is the top choice for professionals who prioritize screen real estate and the M4 chip's power over portability. It suits those who need nano-texture glass for glare reduction in bright settings.

Best budget

Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular)

Best for: Users needing 1TB storage in blue

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
1 TB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
M2
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) Affiliate link

This iPad Air 11-inch model features the M2 chip and 1TB of storage in a blue finish. It includes a Liquid Retina display, Touch ID, and Wi-Fi 6E connectivity. The device supports Apple Pencil Pro and offers landscape stereo speakers. It suits users who need high capacity and reliable performance for multitasking or media consumption on a portable screen.

Pros

  • M2 chip for smooth multitasking
  • 1TB storage capacity
  • Liquid Retina display with True Tone
  • Supports Apple Pencil Pro

Cons

  • Older M2 processor compared to newer M4 models
  • No nano-texture glass option listed
  • Heavier at 1.02 pounds than some competitors

Good fit if

  • You need 1TB of local storage
  • You prefer the blue color option
  • You want Apple Pencil Pro compatibility

Skip if

  • You require the latest M4 chip performance
  • You need nano-texture glass for glare reduction
  • You prioritize the lightest possible device weight

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Blue offers ample storage and solid performance for users who value the M2 chip and specific color options. It is a practical choice for those who do not need the newest processor generation.

Also great

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular

Best for: heavy storage and cellular needs

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
1TB
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Dimensions
9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches
Weight
1.02 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular Affiliate link

This 13-inch iPad Pro offers 1TB of storage and Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity. The Space Black finish features Nano-Texture Glass. It measures 9.75 by 7.03 inches and weighs 1.02 pounds. You get a large screen for media and work. The cellular option keeps you connected away from Wi-Fi. This renewed model includes compatible accessories.

Pros

  • 1TB storage capacity
  • Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity
  • 13-inch screen size
  • Nano-Texture Glass display

Cons

  • Renewed condition with generic box
  • 1.02 pounds weight
  • Non-original accessories

Good fit if

  • You need maximum storage for large files
  • You require cellular data on the go
  • You prefer a larger 13-inch display

Skip if

  • You want brand new packaging
  • You need original accessories
  • You prefer a lighter device

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular is ideal for users who need extensive storage and mobile data. It suits those who prioritize screen real estate and connectivity over new packaging.

Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2)

Best for: large-screen productivity and media consumption

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
512 GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
M2
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) Affiliate link

The Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) offers a large Liquid Retina display and robust M2 chip performance. It includes 512GB of storage, Touch ID, and Wi-Fi 6E connectivity. This model suits users who need a bigger canvas for multitasking or creative work. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard for enhanced productivity. The 12MP cameras and stereo speakers provide solid media capabilities for daily use.

Pros

  • 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • M2 chip for smooth multitasking and graphics
  • 512GB storage capacity for extensive files
  • Wi-Fi 6E and optional 5G cellular connectivity
  • Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard

Cons

  • Older M2 chip compared to newer M4 and M5 models
  • Heavier at 1.36 pounds, less portable than smaller tablets
  • No Nano-Texture Glass option available in this configuration

Good fit if

  • You want a large 13-inch screen for drawing or reading
  • You need substantial 512GB storage for local media
  • You prefer Touch ID for quick device access

Skip if

  • You require the latest M4 or M5 chip performance
  • You need the ultra-thin Nano-Texture Glass for glare reduction
  • You prefer a lighter, more portable 11-inch form factor

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 is a capable large-screen tablet for users prioritizing display size and storage over the newest processor generation. It fits creatives and students who benefit from the larger canvas and robust M2 performance for everyday tasks.

Specifications side by side

Spec Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2)
Screen Size 11-inch 13-inch 11" 13-inch 11-inch 13-inch 13-inch
Storage Capacity 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1 TB 1TB 512 GB
Display Type Liquid Retina Liquid Retina Ultra Retina XDR Ultra Retina XDR Liquid Retina not stated Liquid Retina
Processor Apple M4 Apple M4 Apple M5 M4 M2 not stated M2
Connectivity Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
RAM not stated not stated 16GB not stated not stated not stated not stated
Stylus Compatibility Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) not stated Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
Storage 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB not stated
Features Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID
Color Starlight Space Gray Silver Silver Blue Space Black Purple
Dimensions 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches 6.99 × 9.83 × 0.21 inches 11.1 × 8.48 × 0.2 inches 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches
Weight 1.03 pounds 1.36 pounds 15.7 ounces 1.28 pounds 1.02 pounds 1.02 pounds 1.36 pounds
Size 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB Wi-Fi + Cellular 512GB
Model MH7P4LL/A MH9R4LL/A A3357 MWT03LL/A MUXT3LL/A A2926 MV733LL/A

Frequently asked questions

Which iPad Air model has the largest screen?

The 13-inch iPad Air models offer the largest display in the Air lineup. The M4 and M2 versions both feature a 13-inch Liquid Retina screen. This size provides more room for multitasking and creative work compared to the 11-inch models. You get a larger canvas for productivity tasks.

Does the iPad Pro 11-inch M5 include cellular connectivity?

Yes, the Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB includes cellular capabilities. The listed specifications confirm it supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connections. This allows you to access mobile data without relying on a local hotspot. It is ideal for professionals who need connectivity on the go.

What is the lightest iPad in this comparison?

The Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB is the lightest device listed. It weighs 15.7 ounces. This is lighter than the 1.02-pound iPad Air 11-inch M2 and the 1.03-pound iPad Air 11-inch M4. The compact 11-inch chassis contributes to its reduced weight for easier portability.

Which model features nano-texture glass for glare reduction?

The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass includes this specific display feature. It is designed to reduce reflections in bright environments. This model offers a 13-inch screen and 1TB of storage. It suits users who prioritize screen quality and glare control for professional creative workflows.

Are there blue color options available for the 11-inch iPad Air?

Yes, the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 is available in Blue. This model offers 1TB of storage and cellular connectivity. It retains the Touch ID feature and M2 processor. If you prefer a blue finish, this is the specific option listed in the comparison data.

Which iPad Pro model has the thinnest profile?

The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 Nano-Texture Glass has the thinnest profile at 0.2 inches. The iPad Pro 11-inch M5 is slightly thicker at 0.21 inches. Most other models, including the iPad Air variants, measure 0.24 inches in height. The M4 Pro model offers the most slender design.

See also