6 Best Alternatives to the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 delivers strong performance with its M4 chip and a large 13-inch Liquid Retina display. It is designed for users who need ample screen real estate and fast processing power for multitasking. However, you might seek apple ipad air 13 inch alternatives if you prefer a smaller form factor, require cellular connectivity, or want more storage capacity. Some buyers may also look for devices with different features or a lower price point that better fits their specific workflow needs.
We selected these alternatives because their specifications overlap significantly with the original iPad Air. This list includes options with varying screen sizes, storage amounts, and connectivity options like 5G. You can choose a model that offers more portability with an 11-inch display, or one that provides greater storage with a 1TB capacity. Each device listed here shares core capabilities with the iPad Air, ensuring you find a suitable replacement that matches your technical requirements without sacrificing essential functionality.
Our top pick: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB).
Alternatives to iPad Air 13-inch
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 5G
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 5G shares the same M4 processor and 256GB storage capacity as the original, ensuring comparable performance for multitasking and creative apps. You gain cellular connectivity and a more compact form factor, measuring 9.75 by 7.03 inches and weighing 1.03 pounds. This model sacrifices the larger 13-inch display for portability. If you frequently travel or need mobile data without a hotspot, this version offers better flexibility. The 11-inch screen is sufficient for media consumption and light productivity, though it provides less workspace for complex multitasking compared to the 13-inch model. It retains Touch ID and the same Blue color option.
Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi)
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi) maintains the same large 13-inch screen size and physical dimensions as the original, weighing 1.36 pounds. The primary difference lies in storage and processor generation. You get 1TB of storage instead of 256GB, which is ideal for storing large video files or extensive libraries. However, it uses the older M2 chip rather than the M4, which may impact peak performance for advanced AI tasks or intensive graphics. This model is best for users who prioritize maximum storage capacity and screen size over the latest processor technology. It lacks the Wi-Fi 7 support found in the M4 version, relying on previous Wi-Fi standards for connectivity.
Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 256GB)
The Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 256GB) offers a more compact alternative with the same 256GB storage capacity. It uses the A16 chip instead of the M4, which is less powerful but still capable for everyday tasks like web browsing, streaming, and light document editing. The 11-inch display is smaller, measuring 9.79 by 7.07 inches, and the device weighs 1.05 pounds. You give up the large screen real estate and advanced graphics performance of the Air 13-inch. This model is suitable if you prioritize portability and value over raw speed. It features Touch ID and Wi-Fi connectivity, making it a practical choice for casual users who do not need the professional-grade capabilities of the M4 chip.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi
The Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi matches the original in screen size and storage but differs in design and weight. It features a thinner profile at 0.21 inches and weighs only 1 pound, making it lighter than the 1.36-pound Air. The display is likely higher quality, though specific brightness levels are not detailed here. You gain a more premium build and potentially better screen technology. However, it lacks Touch ID, relying on Face ID instead, and does not include cellular options. This model is best for users who want the largest screen in the lightest possible package. It is ideal for media consumption and creative work where portability and display quality are paramount, though it costs more than the Air.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular provides cellular connectivity, which the original Wi-Fi-only model lacks. It shares the 13-inch screen size and 256GB storage capacity, weighing 1.36 pounds. The M3 chip is slightly older than the M4 but still delivers strong performance for most tasks. You gain the ability to connect to mobile networks without relying on Wi-Fi hotspots. This model is ideal for users who need constant internet access while traveling or working remotely. It retains Touch ID and offers similar physical dimensions to the original. The trade-off is the older processor generation, which may have slightly lower peak performance compared to the M4. It is a solid choice for mobile professionals who value connectivity over the absolute latest chip technology.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 256GB
The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 256GB shares the same M4 processor and 256GB storage as the original but adds cellular connectivity and Thunderbolt support. It is thinner at 0.2 inches and lighter at 1.28 pounds, offering a more premium feel. The display is likely brighter and more advanced, suitable for demanding creative workflows. You gain faster data transfer speeds and mobile internet access. This model is best for power users who need the highest performance and connectivity options. It retains the 13-inch screen size and Touch ID. The main differences are the enhanced display quality, Thunderbolt port, and cellular capability. It is a step up in features and price, targeting professionals who require the best specifications available in the iPad lineup.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
Best for: large screen productivity and performance
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Affiliate link
This iPad Air 13-inch (M4) features a Liquid Retina display and the Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics performance. It includes Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 for fast wireless connections and a 256GB storage option. The device supports Apple Intelligence and comes with 12MP front and back cameras. It is designed for multitasking with iPadOS and is compatible with Apple Pencil Pro and the Magic Keyboard. The build weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip delivers advanced graphics and performance
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 for fast connectivity
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard
Cons
- 256GB storage is limited compared to the 1TB option
- Base model requires separate purchase for cellular connectivity
- No included accessories like power adapter or cable
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
- You want the latest M4 chip performance
- You prefer Wi-Fi 7 connectivity speeds
Skip if
- You require built-in cellular connectivity without buying separately
- You need more than 256GB of internal storage
- You prefer a smaller 11-inch form factor
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 offers a powerful M4 chip and large display for users who prioritize performance and screen real estate. It suits those who can manage with Wi-Fi only and 256GB of storage.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 5G
Best for: portable power users needing 5G
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 5G Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad Air uses the Apple M4 chip and Wi-Fi 7. It features a Liquid Retina display and 256GB of storage. The device includes a 12MP front and back camera. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard. You get all-day battery life. This model offers a portable size with strong performance for multitasking and AI tasks.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and performance
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- 12MP Center Stage front and Wide back cameras
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard
Cons
- 11-inch screen is smaller than the 13-inch iPad Air
- 256GB storage may fill up quickly for large files
- Heavier and bulkier than the 11-inch iPad models
Good fit if
- You want a powerful tablet with a smaller screen
- You need 5G connectivity for on-the-go work
- You prefer the portability of an 11-inch device
Skip if
- You require a 13-inch display for maximum screen real estate
- You need more than 256GB of built-in storage
- You are looking for the thinnest possible tablet design
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 delivers high performance in a compact form factor. It is ideal for users who prioritize portability without sacrificing processing power or connectivity options.
Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi)
Best for: users needing 1TB storage and a 13-inch screen
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi) Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) offers a large 13-inch Liquid Retina display and substantial 1TB storage. Powered by the M2 chip, it handles intensive multitasking and graphics work. You get Wi-Fi 6E connectivity and Touch ID for secure access. This model suits users who need maximum local storage and a spacious screen for productivity or media consumption without the premium price of the Pro line.
Pros
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking and gaming
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive media libraries
- Wi-Fi 6E for fast wireless connections
- Touch ID integrated into the top button
Cons
- M2 chip is a generation behind the M4 in newer models
- Wi-Fi only connectivity limits mobile usage
- 1.36-pound weight adds bulk for one-handed use
Good fit if
- You require 1TB of local storage for large files
- You prefer a 13-inch screen for productivity
- You want M-series performance at a lower tier
Skip if
- You need the latest M4 chip performance
- You require cellular connectivity for on-the-go internet
- You prioritize the thinnest possible device profile
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 1TB delivers high-end storage and a large display for users who prioritize screen real estate and data capacity over the newest processor generation.
Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 256GB)
Best for: compact daily use and media
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A16 chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 256GB) Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad uses the A16 chip and a Liquid Retina display. It includes 256GB of storage and Wi-Fi 6 connectivity. You get 12MP front and back cameras with Center Stage. Touch ID is built into the top button. It supports Apple Pencil (USB-C) and the Magic Keyboard Folio. This model offers a practical entry point into the iPad ecosystem without the premium price of the Air or Pro lines.
Pros
- A16 chip for capable performance
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display
- 256GB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 6 connectivity
- 12MP Center Stage front camera
Cons
- Smaller 11-inch screen compared to the 13-inch alternatives
- A16 chip is less powerful than the M-series chips in the list
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
Good fit if
- You want a compact tablet for media consumption
- You need 256GB of storage for apps and files
- You prefer a lighter device for one-handed use
Skip if
- You require the largest 13-inch display available
- You need the maximum processing power of an M4 chip
- You must work offline with cellular data
Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 256GB provides solid performance for everyday tasks. It suits users who prioritize portability and value over raw speed. You should choose this if you do not need the larger screen of the Air 13-inch.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi
Best for: users needing a large, lightweight Wi-Fi tablet
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 6.99 × 0.21 × 9.83 inches
- Weight
- 1 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Pro offers a 256GB storage capacity in a Space Black finish. It measures 9.83 inches by 6.99 inches with a slim 0.21-inch profile. The device weighs 1 pound and connects via Wi-Fi. You should consider this model if you need a large display and reliable performance. It serves as a strong alternative to the iPad Air for users prioritizing screen real estate and portability.
Pros
- 13-inch screen size
- 256GB storage capacity
- Lightweight 1-pound build
- Slim 0.21-inch profile
Cons
- Wi-Fi only connectivity
- Renewed condition
- Space Black color option
Good fit if
- You want a large 13-inch display
- You prefer a lightweight tablet under 1.1 pounds
- You need 256GB of internal storage
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity for mobile data
- You insist on a brand-new device
- You prefer the Silver color finish
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 2024 provides a compact, large-screen experience for users who value portability and ample storage. It fits buyers seeking a high-end display in a lightweight form factor without the need for cellular data.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular
Best for: users needing cellular on a large screen
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M3
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G)
- Dimensions
- 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Affiliate link
This renewed iPad Air features a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and the Apple M3 chip. It includes 256 GB of storage and supports Wi-Fi plus 5G cellular. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It suits users who need a large screen for media and productivity with mobile data access.
Pros
- Apple M3 chip for efficient multitasking
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- Wi-Fi and 5G cellular connectivity
- 256 GB storage capacity
Cons
- Heavier build at 1.36 pounds
- Renewed condition rather than new
- No mention of Apple Pencil pairing in specs
Good fit if
- You want a large 13-inch screen
- You need 5G cellular capability
- You prefer the M3 chip performance
Skip if
- You require a brand new device
- You prefer a lighter tablet under 1.3 pounds
- You only use Wi-Fi and never travel
Verdict: 2025 Apple iPad Air M3 13-inch offers strong performance and cellular options for mobile users who value screen real estate.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 256GB
Best for: demanding creative workflows and mobile productivity
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor
- M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 256GB Affiliate link
This tablet upgrades your setup with a 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display featuring ProMotion and an M4 processor with a 10-core GPU. It includes 256GB of internal storage, 5G cellular connectivity, and a Thunderbolt port for external drives. You will find it matches demanding creative work, video editing, and advanced multitasking better than standard models.
Pros
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and True Tone
- M4 chip with up to 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
- Thunderbolt / USB 4 connector for external accessories
- Built-in 5G cellular and Wi-Fi 6E wireless connectivity
Cons
- Nano-texture glass option is limited to 1TB and 2TB capacities
- At 1.28 pounds, it is heavier to hold than 11-inch alternatives
Good fit if
- You need a 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion for visual work.
- You require 5G cellular data alongside Wi-Fi 6E for connectivity anywhere.
- You transfer large files using high-speed Thunderbolt / USB 4 drives.
Skip if
- You prefer a lighter device than this 1.28-pound frame.
- You want nano-texture display glass without upgrading to a 1TB or 2TB tier.
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 serves power users who need high display brightness, Thunderbolt bandwidth, and 5G cellular connectivity for demanding workflows.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 5G | Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi) | Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 256GB) | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular | Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 256GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch | 13-inch | 13-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 256GB | 1TB | 256GB | 256GB | 256 GB | 256GB |
| Display Type | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | not stated | Liquid Retina | Ultra Retina XDR |
| Processor | Apple M4 | Apple M4 | M2 | A16 chip | not stated | Apple M3 | M4 |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 | Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 | not stated | Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G) | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular |
| Stylus Compatibility | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation) | not stated | not stated | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) |
| Storage | 256GB | 256GB | 1TB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi, Cellular |
| Color | Blue | Blue | Blue | Blue | Space Black | Space Gray | Space Black |
| Dimensions | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches | 6.99 × 0.21 × 9.83 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11.1 × 8.48 × 0.2 inches |
| Weight | 1.36 pounds | 1.03 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.05 pounds | 1 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.28 pounds |
| Size | 256GB | 256GB | 1TB | 256GB | Wi-Fi | 256 GB | 256GB |
| Model | MH5V4LL/A | MH7E4LL/A | MV2Q3LL/A | MD4H4LL/A | iPad Pro | A3269 | MVXR3LL/A |
If you want a clamshell design with a physical keyboard, you can evaluate apple macbook air 13 inch alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
Which iPad Air offers the best balance of size and cellular connectivity?
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular provides strong performance with a large screen and mobile data options. It features 256GB of storage and a Space Gray finish. The device measures 9.75 by 7.03 inches with a thickness of 0.24 inches. It weighs 1.36 pounds, making it suitable for users who need connectivity on a big display.
What is the most portable iPad with an M4 chip?
The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 5G delivers high performance in a compact form factor. It includes 256GB of storage and supports both Wi-Fi and cellular networks. The tablet measures 9.75 by 7.03 inches and weighs 1.03 pounds. This model is ideal for users who prioritize portability without sacrificing processing power or connectivity options.
Which iPad Pro model is the lightest for a 13-inch screen?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 2024 is designed for users who value a lightweight, large-screen experience. It features 256GB of storage and Wi-Fi connectivity. The device weighs 1 pound and measures 9.83 by 6.99 inches with a thickness of 0.21 inches. It is available in Space Black and fits buyers seeking a high-end display in a compact form.
Which iPad is best for users needing 1TB of storage?
The Apple iPad Air 13-Inch M2 (1TB, Wi-Fi) delivers high-end storage and a large display. It is designed for users who prioritize screen real estate and data capacity over the newest processor generation. The tablet features Touch ID and comes in Blue. It offers ample space for large files and media libraries on a 13-inch screen.
What is the best budget-friendly option for compact daily use?
The Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 256GB) provides solid performance for everyday tasks. It suits users who prioritize portability and value over raw speed. The tablet measures 9.79 by 7.07 inches and weighs 1.05 pounds. It features Wi-Fi and Touch ID in a Blue finish. You should choose this if you do not need the larger screen of the Air 13-inch.
Which iPad is best for demanding creative workflows?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 256GB serves power users who need high display brightness and Thunderbolt bandwidth. It supports 5G cellular connectivity for demanding workflows. The device features an M4 processor and comes in Space Black. It measures 11.1 by 8.48 inches with a thickness of 0.2 inches. It weighs 1.28 pounds for mobile productivity.






