6 Best Alternatives to the Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) offers a large Liquid Retina display and M2 chip performance for demanding tasks. If you are searching for apple ipad air 13 inch m2 alternatives, you might want different specifications or a newer processor. This guide compares 6 options that share key traits with your current choice. We selected these devices because their specs overlap with the original model. You will find tablets with similar screen sizes, storage capacities, and connectivity options. Some alternatives feature more powerful chips like the M4 or M5 for enhanced speed. Others provide compact 11-inch screens for better portability without sacrificing too much workspace. You may also prefer different colors or cellular capabilities for mobile use. This list covers the best overall pick, budget-friendly choices, and premium models with high storage. Each option is ranked based on how well it matches your needs for screen real estate and processing power. You can compare processor types, display dimensions, and weight to find the right fit. These devices all support essential accessories and offer robust multitasking features. Whether you need more storage or a lighter body, these alternatives provide solid performance. Read on to see which tablet aligns best with your specific requirements.
Comparing iPad Air M2 Alternatives
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) 512GB 5G Blue
This model keeps the same 13-inch Liquid Retina display and 0.24-inch thickness as the M2 version. It upgrades the processor to the M4 chip for faster performance. You get the same 512GB storage option in a blue finish. The dimensions are nearly identical, with a slight length difference. This choice suits you if you want the familiar large screen size but need more processing power for demanding apps. It retains Touch ID and cellular connectivity options. The weight remains at 1.36 pounds. You trade the older M2 chip for a newer M4 architecture without changing the physical footprint or display quality.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB
This alternative reduces the screen size to 11 inches while upgrading to the M4 chip. It offers 1TB of storage, which is double the capacity of the M2 base model. The device is thinner at 0.24 inches and lighter at 1.03 pounds. It maintains cellular connectivity and Touch ID. You give up the large 13-inch display for a more portable form factor. This option works best if you prioritize high storage capacity and a newer processor over screen real estate. The compact size makes it easier to hold for extended periods. It targets users who need robust specs in a smaller body.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular
This iPad Pro model features an M5 chip, providing a significant performance jump over the M2. It keeps the 13-inch display size but reduces the weight to 1.28 pounds and thickness to 0.2 inches. You get 256GB of storage, which is less than the M2 version. It includes Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity. The device is ideal if you need the latest processor technology and a slimmer profile. You sacrifice storage capacity for a lighter build and faster speeds. The cellular option ensures mobile connectivity. This choice fits users who value raw performance and portability over maximum internal storage space.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular
This iPad Pro offers 1TB of storage, matching the highest capacity of the M2 Air. It includes Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity for mobile use. The device features a 13-inch display and maintains the cellular feature set. It is designed for users who need extensive storage for large files and apps. The weight and dimensions are comparable to other 13-inch models. You gain higher storage capacity and cellular access. This option suits professionals who require ample space for media and documents. It provides a robust solution for data-heavy workflows. The cellular connectivity ensures you stay connected while on the go.
Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular)
This iPad reduces the screen size to 11 inches and uses the A16 chip instead of the M2. It offers 128GB of storage, which is significantly less than the M2 model. The device is lighter at 1.06 pounds and slightly thicker at 0.28 inches. It includes Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity with Touch ID. You give up the M2 performance and large display for a more affordable entry-level option. This choice works for users who prioritize portability and budget over raw power. The A16 chip handles everyday tasks efficiently. It is suitable for casual use rather than demanding professional workflows.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular)
This iPad Pro provides 1TB of storage and includes Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity. It features a 13-inch display for ample screen real estate. The device is designed for users who need high storage capacity and mobile data access. It maintains the cellular feature set for connectivity on the go. You gain extensive storage for large media libraries and apps. This option suits users who require robust data management capabilities. The cellular connectivity ensures you can access files and apps anywhere. It is ideal for professionals who need a powerful tablet with extensive internal space for their work.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2)
Best for: Users needing large screens and high storage
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) offers a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and an M2 chip for smooth multitasking. It includes 512GB of storage and supports Apple Pencil Pro. Wi-Fi 6E and optional 5G connectivity keep you linked. This model suits users who need a large screen and strong performance for creative work or media consumption.
Pros
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- M2 chip for efficient multitasking and graphics
- 512GB internal storage capacity
- Support for Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard
Cons
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller models
- M2 chip is older than M3 and M4 options
- No Face ID, relying on Touch ID instead
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
- You want 512GB of storage for media libraries
- You prefer the M2 chip for daily tasks
Skip if
- You require the latest M3 or M4 processor
- You want Face ID for secure login
- You prefer a lighter device under 1.3 pounds
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) delivers solid performance and a large display for users who prioritize screen real estate and ample storage over the newest chip technology.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) 512GB 5G Blue
Best for: Users needing M4 power and 13-inch screen
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) 512GB 5G Blue Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Air features the M4 chip and 512GB of storage. It includes Wi-Fi 7 and optional 5G cellular connectivity. The Liquid Retina display supports Apple Pencil Pro for creative work. You get a 12MP front camera for video calls. This model suits users who need high performance and large screen real estate in a portable form factor.
Pros
- M4 chip for advanced performance
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display
- 512GB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5G support
- Apple Pencil Pro compatibility
Cons
- Heavier build at 1.36 pounds
- No included stylus in box
- Base model lacks 1TB storage option
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
- You require the processing power of the M4 chip
- You want 512GB of internal storage
Skip if
- You prefer a lighter device under 1.3 pounds
- You want the included Apple Pencil Pro
- You need the maximum 1TB storage capacity
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 512GB Blue delivers strong M4 performance in a 13-inch Liquid Retina package. It is ideal for users who prioritize screen size and storage over weight or included accessories.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB
Best for: High storage needs in a compact size
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB Affiliate link
This iPad Air 11-inch (M4) pairs a 1TB storage capacity with Wi-Fi 7 and optional 5G cellular connectivity. The Liquid Retina display offers P3 wide color and True Tone for accurate visuals. You get the M4 chip for advanced graphics and Apple Intelligence support. It includes a 12MP front camera with Center Stage for video calls. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick.
Pros
- 1TB internal storage for large files
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular options
- Apple M4 chip with Apple Intelligence
- 12MP Center Stage front camera
Cons
- 11-inch screen is smaller than the 13-inch iPad Air
- Standard glass display lacks nano-texture option
- Heavier than the 11-inch iPad models
Good fit if
- You need 1TB of local storage
- You want 5G cellular connectivity
- You prefer an 11-inch form factor
Skip if
- You require a 13-inch display
- You want a nano-texture glass screen
- You need the lightest possible tablet
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB suits users who prioritize high storage and cellular flexibility in a compact 11-inch body. It is ideal for professionals needing robust specs without the larger footprint of the 13-inch Air or Pro.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular
Best for: power users needing Cellular and M5 speed
- Screen Size
- 13-Inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor
- M5 Chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular
- Dimensions
- 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Affiliate link
This 2025 iPad Pro features the Apple M5 chip and a 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display. It includes Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity for on-the-go use. The device offers 256GB of storage in a Space Black finish. You get a powerful tablet suitable for demanding tasks. This renewed model provides high-end specs at a potentially lower entry point than new units.
Pros
- Apple M5 processor for high performance
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
- Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity
- 256GB storage capacity
Cons
- 256GB storage may be limited for large media libraries
- Renewed condition means it is not brand new
- Heavier build at 1.28 pounds compared to lighter models
Good fit if
- You need Cellular connectivity for travel
- You require the M5 chip for intensive apps
- You want a large 13-inch screen
Skip if
- You prefer a brand-new device with full warranty
- You need more than 256GB of storage
- You want a lighter tablet for one-handed use
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro M5 13-inch 256GB delivers top-tier performance and a stunning display for users who need Cellular access. It is ideal for professionals who prioritize power and screen real estate over newness.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular
Best for: Users needing 1TB storage and cellular
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular
- Dimensions
- 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches
- Weight
- 1.02 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular Affiliate link
This renewed iPad Pro offers a 13-inch display and 1TB of storage in a Space Black finish. It supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity for on-the-go access. The device weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. You get a powerful tablet suitable for heavy multitasking. It is a solid option if you need large storage and mobile data capabilities.
Pros
- 13-inch screen size
- 1TB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity
- Space Black color
Cons
- Renewed condition with generic packaging
- Non-original accessories included
- Heavier at 1.02 pounds
Good fit if
- You need maximum local storage
- You require cellular connectivity
- You prefer a 13-inch display
Skip if
- You want brand new packaging
- You prefer original accessories
- You need a lighter device
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular is a high-capacity tablet for users who need cellular data and ample storage. It suits those who prioritize screen real estate and mobile connectivity over pristine packaging.
Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular)
Best for: portable everyday use on a budget
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A16 chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6 + 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular) Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad uses the A16 chip and a Liquid Retina display for everyday tasks. It includes Wi-Fi 6 and optional 5G cellular connectivity. You get 128GB of storage and a 12MP front camera. Touch ID is built into the top button for secure access. It supports Apple Pencil (USB-C) for note-taking. This model offers a balance of performance and portability for general use.
Pros
- A16 chip delivers strong performance for apps and games
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone technology
- Wi-Fi 6 and optional 5G cellular connectivity
- 128GB storage capacity starts the configuration
- Touch ID integrated into the top button
Cons
- 11-inch screen is smaller than the 13-inch iPad Air alternatives
- A16 chip is less powerful than the M2, M3, M4, or M5 chips in other options
- 128GB storage is lower than the 256GB or 1TB capacities available in higher-tier models
Good fit if
- You need a portable device that fits easily in bags
- You prefer a lower entry price point for basic tasks
- You want 5G connectivity without the bulk of a larger tablet
Skip if
- You require the maximum screen real estate for productivity
- You need top-tier performance for heavy video editing or gaming
- You want at least 256GB of internal storage
Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch (A16) is a capable entry-level tablet for users who prioritize portability over screen size and raw power. It suits those who do not need the advanced chipsets found in the Air or Pro lines.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular)
Best for: large storage and cellular needs
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular
- Dimensions
- 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular) Affiliate link
This renewed 13-inch iPad Pro offers 1TB of storage and Wi-Fi plus Cellular connectivity. It features a Space Black finish and measures 0.2 inches thick. The battery exceeds 80% capacity. You get professional inspection and a 90-day replacement or refund window. It suits users needing large storage and mobile data on a larger screen.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity
- 13-inch screen size
- 90-day replacement or refund eligibility
Cons
- Renewed condition with generic accessories
- Battery capacity exceeds 80% rather than 100%
- Not Apple certified
Good fit if
- You need maximum storage for media
- You require cellular data connectivity
- You prefer a 13-inch display
Skip if
- You want brand new sealed packaging
- You require original Apple accessories
- You need a 100% new battery
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 2024 13-inch Cellular provides high storage and mobile connectivity for users who prioritize screen size and data access over new condition.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) | Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) 512GB 5G Blue | Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular | Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Cellular | Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular) | Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 13-inch | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13-Inch | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 512 GB | 512GB | 1TB | 256GB | 1TB | 128GB | 1TB |
| Display Type | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Ultra Retina XDR | not stated | Liquid Retina | not stated |
| Processor | M2 | Apple M4 | Apple M4 | M5 Chip | not stated | A16 chip | not stated |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi + Cellular | Wi-Fi + Cellular | Wi-Fi 6 + 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi + Cellular |
| Stylus Compatibility | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not stated | not stated | Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation) | not stated |
| Storage | not stated | not stated | 1TB | 256GB | 1TB | 128GB | 1TB |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular |
| Color | Purple | Blue | Starlight | Space Black | Space Black | Silver | Space Black |
| Dimensions | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches | 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches |
| Weight | 1.36 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.03 pounds | 1.28 pounds | 1.02 pounds | 1.06 pounds | not stated |
| Size | 512GB | 512GB | 1TB | 256GB | Wi-Fi + Cellular | 128GB | Wi-Fi + Cellular |
| Model | MV733LL/A | MH9N4LL/A | MH7P4LL/A | ME7W4LL/A | A2926 | MD7F4LL/A | MVXW3LL/A |
Frequently asked questions
Which iPad Air offers the newest processor in 13-inch models?
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) features the latest M4 chip. It provides strong performance for demanding tasks while maintaining the large 13-inch Liquid Retina display. This model is available in blue with 512GB of storage. It suits users who prioritize speed and screen size over weight.
Is there a 13-inch iPad with an M5 chip?
Yes, the Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular includes the M5 processor. It delivers top-tier performance for power users who need cellular connectivity. The device features a 256GB storage capacity and weighs 1.28 pounds. It is ideal for professionals requiring mobile data access and high processing power.
What is the lightest 13-inch iPad option available?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular) is the lightest 13-inch option listed. It weighs 1.02 pounds, making it easier to hold for long periods. This model offers 1TB of storage and supports both Wi-Fi and cellular connections. It suits users needing ample space and mobility.
Which model provides the highest storage capacity?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB offers the maximum 1TB storage. Although it has an 11-inch screen, it fits in a compact body. It includes Touch ID and supports cellular networks. This option is best for users who need robust specs without the larger footprint of a 13-inch device.
Can I get cellular connectivity on the base iPad model?
Yes, the Apple iPad 11-inch (A16, 5G Cellular) includes cellular capabilities. It features an A16 chip and 128GB of storage. The device weighs 1.06 pounds and supports Wi-Fi and cellular networks. It is a capable entry-level tablet for users prioritizing portability and everyday use.
Which iPad has the thinnest profile?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular has the thinnest profile at 0.2 inches. It combines this slim design with the powerful M5 processor. The device weighs 1.28 pounds and includes 256GB of storage. It is ideal for users who want a sleek device with high performance and cellular access.






