As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Looking Beyond the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular delivers strong M3 performance and 5G connectivity in a portable 13-inch package. It fits users who prioritize cellular access and large screen real estate over Pro-level display technologies. If you are searching for apple ipad air 13 inch m3 alternatives, you may want a different spec, size, feature or brand. You might need a lighter device, a newer chip, or a different screen technology. The alternatives in this list were chosen because their specs overlap with the original. This ensures you can compare similar devices directly. We look at how each model handles your daily tasks. We check if the screen size matches your needs. We verify if the processor speed is sufficient for your apps. You get a clear view of what each tablet offers. This helps you decide which device suits your workflow best. We focus on the numbers and features that matter to you. You can see the weight, storage, and connectivity options side by side. This approach removes guesswork from your decision. You can find a tablet that fits your specific requirements. The list includes options for budget, premium, and power users. Each device has a clear role in this comparison.

Alternatives to the iPad Air M3

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 256GB Renewed

The iPad Pro 13-inch Renewed offers a thinner profile at 0.21 inches compared to the Air’s 0.24 inches. It weighs slightly less at one pound. This model targets professionals who need cellular connectivity and a premium build. You get a larger screen with pro-level features. The trade-off is that this is a renewed device. It may not have the original packaging or pristine condition. If you prioritize portability and cellular access over buying new, this is a strong choice. It delivers high performance in a compact frame.

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2

The iPad Air 13-inch M2 uses the previous generation M2 chip. It retains the 13-inch Liquid Retina display. This model is ideal for buyers who want a large screen without paying for the newest processor. It includes Touch ID for secure access. The dimensions are similar to the M3 version. You save on processing power for a lower cost. This fits users who prioritize screen size and basic productivity. It is a solid balance of performance and value. If you do not need the latest chip speed, this remains a capable device for media and work.

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB

The iPad Air 11-inch M4 shifts to a smaller 11-inch display. It features the newer M4 chip for enhanced performance. This model weighs just 1.03 pounds, making it lighter than the 13-inch Air. It supports 5G connectivity for mobile internet. You gain portability and modern processing power. The trade-off is a smaller screen area. This fits users who value screen size efficiency over large displays. It is ideal for portable productivity and media consumption. If you prefer a compact tablet that still offers top-tier speed, this is a practical alternative.

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)

The iPad Air 13-inch M4 keeps the large 13-inch screen but upgrades to the M4 chip. It supports Wi-Fi 7 for faster network speeds. This model lacks cellular connectivity, focusing on Wi-Fi performance. It offers M4 performance in a portable package. You get a larger display and faster processing. The trade-off is the absence of 5G access. This fits users who prioritize screen size and chip speed over mobile internet. It is a strong choice for stationary use or Wi-Fi environments. If you need maximum power in a large format, this model delivers.

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular

The iPad Pro 13-inch M5 Cellular delivers professional-grade specs with the M5 chip. It includes the Ultra Retina XDR display for superior visual quality. This model supports 5G for mobile connectivity. It weighs 1.28 pounds, which is lighter than the Air. You get top-tier performance and display technology. The trade-off is that this is a renewed device. It may not be in new condition. This fits users who prioritize display quality and processing power. If you need professional tools and cellular access, this is a powerful option.

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) 256GB

The iPad Pro 13-inch M5 offers the highest performance tier with the M5 chip. It features the Ultra Retina XDR screen for exceptional brightness and contrast. This model supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular. It weighs 1.28 pounds. You get maximum power and display quality. The trade-off is a focus on raw performance over portability. It also has base storage capacity. This fits professionals who prioritize power and visuals. If you need the best specs available for demanding workflows, this model is the top choice. It delivers professional-grade capabilities in a 13-inch form factor.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Best overall portable 5G productivity on a large screen Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular on Amazon
2 Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 256GB Renewed Also great portable large-screen cellular use Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 256GB Renewed on Amazon
3 Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 Also great Large screen productivity on a budget Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 on Amazon
4 Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB Best budget portable productivity and media consumption Check price of Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB on Amazon
5 Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Best blue M4 performance and large 13-inch screen Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) on Amazon
6 Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Also great Power users needing top-tier display and performance Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular on Amazon
7 Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) 256GB Best premium Pro workflows requiring maximum power Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) 256GB on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular

Best for: portable 5G productivity on a large screen

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
256 GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M3
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G)
Dimensions
9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Affiliate link

This 13-inch iPad Air features the Apple M3 chip and a Liquid Retina display with True Tone. It includes 256 GB of storage and supports 5G cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It suits users who need portable power for creative apps and multitasking. The 12MP cameras support Center Stage for video calls.

Pros

  • Apple M3 chip for efficient multitasking
  • 13-inch Liquid Retina display with wide P3 color gamut
  • 256 GB internal storage capacity
  • 5G cellular and Wi-Fi connectivity
  • 12MP front and rear cameras with Center Stage

Cons

  • Liquid Retina display lacks the high refresh rate of Pro models
  • No Ultra Retina XDR screen technology
  • Standard 12MP camera resolution instead of higher-end sensors

Good fit if

  • You require 5G connectivity for internet access on the go
  • You need a large 13-inch screen for creative work
  • You want the M3 chip performance in a lighter form factor

Skip if

  • You need the Ultra Retina XDR display found in Pro models
  • You prefer the latest M4 or M5 chip architecture
  • You want a device with higher resolution camera sensors

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 delivers strong M3 performance and 5G connectivity in a portable 13-inch package. It fits users who prioritize cellular access and large screen real estate over Pro-level display technologies.

Also great

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 256GB Renewed

Best for: portable large-screen cellular use

Screen Size
13"
Storage Capacity
256 GB
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Dimensions
6.99 × 0.21 × 9.83 inches
Weight
1 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 256GB Renewed Affiliate link

This renewed iPad Pro offers a 13-inch display and 256GB of storage in a Space Black finish. It supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity, ensuring you stay connected anywhere. The device measures 0.21 inches thick and weighs 1 pound. It runs on the iOS operating system. This model suits users who need a large screen and portable form factor without paying full retail price for new inventory.

Pros

  • 13-inch screen size for immersive viewing
  • 256GB flash memory for ample storage
  • Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity options
  • Slim 0.21-inch profile for portability

Cons

  • Renewed condition instead of new
  • Only 256GB storage in this configuration
  • Space Black color option only

Good fit if

  • You want a large 13-inch display
  • You need Cellular connectivity for travel
  • You prefer a lightweight 1-pound device

Skip if

  • You require brand-new sealed packaging
  • You need more than 256GB of storage
  • You prefer the Silver color option

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (2024 Renewed) delivers a premium large-screen experience with cellular flexibility. It fits professionals who prioritize portability and connectivity over new-in-box status.

Also great

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2

Best for: Large screen productivity on a budget

Screen Size
13 inches
Storage Capacity
256 GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
M2
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
Features
Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 Affiliate link

This 13-inch iPad Air uses the M2 chip and a Liquid Retina display. It includes 256GB of storage and weighs 1.36 pounds. You get Wi-Fi 6E and a USB-C port for connectivity. The 12MP cameras support 4K video. It runs iPadOS for multitasking. This model suits you if you want a large screen and strong performance without the latest M-series processor costs.

Pros

  • 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • M2 chip for smooth multitasking and gaming
  • 256GB storage capacity
  • Wi-Fi 6E connectivity
  • 12MP Ultra Wide front camera with Center Stage

Cons

  • Uses the older M2 chip instead of M4 or M5
  • Only supports Wi-Fi 6E, not Wi-Fi 7
  • Lacks the Ultra Retina XDR display found on Pro models

Good fit if

  • You need a large 13-inch screen for media consumption
  • You want strong performance from the M2 chip
  • You prefer a lighter device at 1.36 pounds

Skip if

  • You require the latest M4 or M5 processor
  • You need an Ultra Retina XDR display
  • You want Wi-Fi 7 connectivity

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 offers a solid balance of screen size and processing power. It fits buyers who prioritize the 13-inch Liquid Retina display and M2 performance over the newest chip generations.

Best budget

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB

Best for: portable productivity and media consumption

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
256GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M4
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB Affiliate link

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 offers a compact 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color. It uses the M4 chip for advanced graphics and AI tasks. You get 256GB of storage and Wi-Fi 7 with 5G cellular. The 12MP cameras support Center Stage and 4K video. This model suits you if you want portability without sacrificing processing power.

Pros

  • Apple M4 chip for smooth multitasking
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
  • Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity
  • 12MP Center Stage front camera

Cons

  • Smaller 11-inch screen compared to 13-inch alternatives
  • 256GB base storage is limited for large media libraries
  • Heavier at 1.03 pounds than smaller iPad models

Good fit if

  • You prioritize a portable device for travel
  • You need strong performance for creative apps
  • You want 5G connectivity for on-the-go work

Skip if

  • You require a large 13-inch display for detailed work
  • You need maximum storage without upgrading
  • You prefer a lighter device under one pound

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 fits users who need a powerful, portable tablet with 5G. It is ideal for those who value screen size efficiency over large displays.

Best blue

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)

Best for: M4 performance and large 13-inch screen

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
256GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M4
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Affiliate link

This 13-inch iPad Air uses the Apple M4 chip and Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1. It features a Liquid Retina display and 256GB of storage. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. You get a 12MP front and back camera setup. This model comes in Blue. It suits users who want strong performance in a portable form factor without the Pro price tag.

Pros

  • Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and multitasking
  • Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 connectivity
  • 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard

Cons

  • Wi-Fi only models lack cellular connectivity
  • Liquid Retina display is not Ultra Retina XDR
  • 256GB storage is the base capacity option

Good fit if

  • You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
  • You want the latest M4 chip performance
  • You prefer the Blue color option

Skip if

  • You require built-in cellular connectivity
  • You need an Ultra Retina XDR display
  • You want a smaller 11-inch form factor

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 Blue offers M4 performance and Wi-Fi 7 in a portable 13-inch package. It fits users who prioritize screen size and chip speed over cellular access or XDR brightness.

Also great

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular

Best for: Power users needing top-tier display and performance

Screen Size
13-Inch
Storage Capacity
256GB
Display Type
Ultra Retina XDR
Processor
M5 Chip
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Dimensions
8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Affiliate link

This renewed 2025 Apple iPad Pro features a 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display and the Apple M5 chip. It includes 256GB of storage and supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.28 pounds and measures 0.2 inches thick. You get a powerful tablet with high-end display technology. This model suits users who need top-tier performance and screen quality in a portable form factor.

Pros

  • Apple M5 processor for high performance
  • 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
  • Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity options
  • 256GB internal storage capacity

Cons

  • Sold as a renewed item
  • Space Black color option only
  • Heavier than standard iPad Air models

Good fit if

  • You need a large, high-resolution display
  • You require cellular connectivity for travel
  • You want M5 chip performance

Skip if

  • You prefer brand-new inventory only
  • You want a lighter device under 1.2 pounds
  • You need more than 256GB storage

Verdict: 2025 Apple iPad Pro M5 13-inch delivers professional-grade specs in a renewed package. It fits users who prioritize display quality and processing power over new condition status.

Best premium

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) 256GB

Best for: Pro workflows requiring maximum power

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
256GB
Display Type
Ultra Retina XDR
Processor
Apple M5
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) 256GB Affiliate link

The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch with M5 chip offers extreme performance for pro workflows. It features an Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. You get 16GB of memory and 256GB of storage. The device weighs 1.28 pounds and includes a 12MP front camera. This model suits users needing top-tier processing power and a large, high-brightness screen for creative tasks.

Pros

  • Apple M5 processor with 16GB memory
  • 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
  • Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular support
  • 12MP Center Stage front camera

Cons

  • Heavier at 1.28 pounds
  • Only 256GB base storage
  • Nano-texture glass costs extra

Good fit if

  • You need maximum processing speed
  • You want the brightest display available
  • You require fast Wi-Fi 7 transfers

Skip if

  • You prefer a lighter tablet
  • You need more than 256GB storage
  • You want nano-texture glass included

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 delivers the highest performance tier with its M5 chip and Ultra Retina XDR screen. It fits professionals who prioritize raw power and display quality over portability or base storage capacity.

Specifications side by side

Spec Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 256GB Renewed Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) 256GB
Screen Size 13-inch 13" 13 inches 11-inch 13-inch 13-Inch 13-inch
Storage Capacity 256 GB 256 GB 256 GB 256GB 256GB 256GB 256GB
Display Type Liquid Retina not stated Liquid Retina Liquid Retina Liquid Retina Ultra Retina XDR Ultra Retina XDR
Processor Apple M3 not stated M2 Apple M4 Apple M4 M5 Chip Apple M5
Connectivity Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G) Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility not stated not stated not stated Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) not stated Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
Storage 256GB 256GB 256GB 256GB 256GB 256GB 256GB
Features Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular
Color Space Gray Space Black Purple Starlight Blue Space Black Space Black
Dimensions 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches 6.99 × 0.21 × 9.83 inches 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches
Weight 1.36 pounds 1 pounds 1.36 pounds 1.03 pounds 1.36 pounds 1.28 pounds 1.28 pounds
Size 256 GB Wi-Fi + Cellular 256GB 256GB 256GB 256GB 256GB
Model A3269 iPad Pro MV6Y3LL/A MH7F4LL/A MH5V4LL/A ME7W4LL/A ME7W4LL/A

Frequently asked questions

Is the iPad Pro 13-inch M5 faster than the iPad Air M3?

Yes, the iPad Pro 13-inch M5 features the M5 chip, which sits above the M3 in Apple’s processor hierarchy. This newer silicon delivers higher performance for demanding workflows. The M3 model remains capable for general tasks, but the M5 offers superior processing power for heavy applications.

Does the iPad Air 11-inch M4 have cellular connectivity?

Yes, the iPad Air 11-inch M4 supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connections. It includes Touch ID for secure access. This model is designed for users who want a smaller 11-inch display but still require mobile data options for productivity on the go without being tethered to Wi-Fi.

Which iPad Air model is the thinnest?

The iPad Air 13-inch M3 and M4 models share the same thickness of 0.24 inches. The iPad Pro 13-inch is slightly thinner at 0.21 inches. If you prioritize a slim profile, the Pro models offer a more compact build while maintaining large 13-inch screens for content consumption.

Can I get a blue iPad Air 13-inch with M4 performance?

Yes, Apple offers the iPad Air 13-inch M4 in a Blue color option. It includes the M4 processor and Wi-Fi 7 support. This model provides a large screen and modern connectivity without cellular access. It is an ideal choice for users who prefer specific colors and high-speed Wi-Fi standards.

Is the renewed iPad Pro worth considering for cellular use?

The renewed iPad Pro 13-inch includes Wi-Fi and Cellular features. It weighs one pound and measures 0.21 inches thick. This makes it a lightweight option for professionals who need mobile connectivity. It fits users who value portability and cellular access over purchasing a brand-new device in its original packaging.

What is the weight difference between the iPad Air 11-inch and 13-inch models?

The iPad Air 11-inch M4 weighs 1.03 pounds. The 13-inch iPad Air models, including the M3 and M2 versions, weigh 1.36 pounds. The 11-inch version is lighter and more portable. You save over a third of a pound by choosing the smaller screen size for easier handling.

Does the iPad Air 13-inch M2 include Touch ID?

Yes, the iPad Air 13-inch M2 includes Touch ID for secure authentication. It offers a 256GB storage option and supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular. This model is suitable for budget-conscious buyers who still want large-screen productivity and biometric security without upgrading to the latest M3 or M4 chips.

Which model offers the best balance of size and power?

The iPad Air 13-inch M4 balances a large 13-inch display with the powerful M4 chip. It weighs 1.36 pounds and supports Wi-Fi 7. This combination provides ample screen real estate for multitasking while ensuring fast performance for media consumption and productivity tasks. It suits users who prioritize screen size and chip speed.

See also