Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking for apple ipad pro 13 inch 256gb alternatives to find a device that matches your specific needs. The original model offers a 13-inch screen and 256GB of storage in a compact 1-pound frame. It runs iOS and supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This combination works well for media consumption and light tasks. However, you might want more processing power, cellular data, or a different form factor. Some users prefer the M4 chip for heavier workloads. Others need 5G access for on-the-go internet. A smaller 11-inch display may also suit your portability requirements better.
The 6 picks in this guide share key specifications with the original iPad Pro. They all feature large screens, primarily 13-inch displays, and ample storage capacity. We selected these options because their specs overlap with the device you are considering. You can compare screen sizes, processor types, and connectivity features side by side. This list includes models with M3, M4, and M5 chips. Some offer Touch ID for secure access. Others provide cellular options for mobile internet. You can choose based on whether you prioritize weight, performance, or network flexibility. Each option addresses a different aspect of the original design.
Our top pick: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi.
How alternatives differ from the base model
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 swaps the Pro’s thin 0.21-inch profile for a slightly thicker 0.24-inch body. It adds Touch ID and uses the M4 processor, offering stronger performance than the base iPad Pro. The device weighs 1.36 pounds, which is heavier than the 1-pound original. You get the same 13-inch screen and 256GB storage, but with a Blue finish instead of Space Black. This model fits users who prioritize processing power and biometric security over the absolute lightest weight. It is a strong choice for demanding tasks without needing cellular data.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular
This Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular introduces 5G connectivity, which the original Wi-Fi-only model lacks. It uses the M3 chip and maintains the 13-inch display with 256GB of storage. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick, making it heavier and thicker than the original. It comes in Space Gray and supports both Wi-Fi and cellular networks. This pick suits users who need mobile internet access on a large screen. It is ideal for those who want Pro-sized visuals with the flexibility of cellular data, even if it means carrying a bit more weight.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 offers a 13-inch screen and 256GB storage similar to the original. It weighs 1.36 pounds and is 0.24 inches thick, which is heavier than the 1-pound Pro. It features the M2 chip and supports Touch ID. This model is available in Purple and includes Wi-Fi and cellular options. It provides a practical balance of large-screen utility and portability. Users who value the M2 chip’s performance and the convenience of Touch ID may prefer this over the original. It is a solid choice for those who do not require the latest Pro-specific display enhancements.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Cellular reduces the screen size from 13 inches to 11 inches. It keeps 256GB of storage but weighs only 1.02 pounds, making it lighter than the original. The device is 0.24 inches thick and comes in Starlight. It supports Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity. This model fits users who prioritize portability and a smaller form factor over the larger display area. It offers a balanced mix of power and size. If you need a lighter device with mobile internet capabilities, this 11-inch option is a practical alternative to the larger 13-inch Pro.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB shrinks the screen to 11 inches while adding the M4 processor. It weighs 1.03 pounds and is 0.24 inches thick, which is lighter than the original 13-inch model. It supports Touch ID and includes both Wi-Fi and cellular features. The device comes in Starlight. This pick is for users who want M4 performance in a more portable package. It sacrifices the larger 13-inch display for a lighter, smaller device. If you value the latest chip and mobile connectivity without the bulk of a 13-inch screen, this model is a suitable choice.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular
The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 Cellular adds the M5 processor and 5G connectivity to the 13-inch Pro lineup. It weighs 1.28 pounds and is 0.2 inches thick, which is slightly lighter and thinner than the original Wi-Fi model. It retains the 256GB storage and Space Black color. This model suits power users who need the latest processing speed and cellular data. It offers a premium display and strong performance for professional tasks. If you require the M5 chip and mobile internet on a large screen, this is the top-tier option compared to the base Wi-Fi model.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi
Best for: large screen media consumption
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 6.99 × 0.21 × 9.83 inches
- Weight
- 1 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi Affiliate link
This is the Apple iPad Pro 13-inch in Space Black with 256GB of storage. It measures 9.83 by 6.99 inches and weighs 1 pound. The device runs iOS and connects via Wi-Fi. This large screen and solid storage capacity suit users who need a premium tablet for media consumption and productivity tasks.
Pros
- 13-inch display size
- 256GB storage capacity
- Lightweight 1-pound design
- Space Black color option
Cons
- Wi-Fi only connectivity
- Renewed condition
- Runs iOS instead of iPadOS
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen
- You prefer a lightweight tablet under 1.5 pounds
- You want 256GB of local storage
Skip if
- You require cellular data connectivity
- You need a brand-new device
- You prefer a smaller 11-inch form factor
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 256GB is a strong pick for users who prioritize screen real estate and portability. It fits those who do not need cellular data or a new device.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
Best for: large screen tasks without cellular
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) offers a large Liquid Retina display and the M4 chip for demanding tasks. It includes Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 for fast connections and 256GB of storage. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and features a 12MP front camera with Center Stage. This model suits users who need a powerful tablet with a large screen.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced performance
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro
Cons
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
- 256GB storage is limited compared to 1TB option
- Heavier than the 11-inch iPad Air
Good fit if
- You want a large 13-inch screen
- You need the M4 chip performance
- You prefer Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
Skip if
- You require built-in cellular data
- You need more than 256GB storage
- You prefer a lighter 11-inch tablet
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 provides a large display and powerful M4 chip for users who prioritize screen size and performance over cellular connectivity.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular
Best for: Users needing 5G and large screen on a budget
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M3
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G)
- Dimensions
- 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Air 13-inch features the M3 chip for efficient multitasking and creative work. It includes a 13-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone for accurate colors. The 256 GB storage holds your files, while 5G cellular connectivity keeps you online away from Wi-Fi. It weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. This model suits users needing powerful performance and mobile internet access in a large format.
Pros
- Apple M3 chip for powerful performance
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- 256 GB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi + 5G Cellular connectivity
Cons
- Renewed condition rather than new
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds than smaller models
- Liquid Retina display lacks ProMotion refresh rate
Good fit if
- You need 5G cellular for travel
- You want M3 performance in a 13-inch form
- You prefer a budget-friendly renewed option
Skip if
- You require a brand-new device
- You need ProMotion display technology
- You prefer a lighter 11-inch tablet
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular offers strong M3 performance and 5G connectivity in a renewed package. It fits users who prioritize mobile internet and a large screen without paying full price for new inventory.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2
Best for: Users wanting large screen and light weight
- Screen Size
- 13 inches
- Storage Capacity
- 256 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) offers a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and 256GB of storage in a 1.36-pound chassis. It features the M2 chip for multitasking and supports Apple Intelligence. You get Wi-Fi 6E connectivity and a 12MP Ultra Wide front camera. This model balances performance with a lighter form factor compared to the iPad Pro, making it suitable for users who prioritize portability without sacrificing screen real estate.
Pros
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking and graphics-intensive games
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- 1.36 pounds weight for a 13-inch tablet
- Wi-Fi 6E for fast wireless transfers
- 12MP Ultra Wide front camera with Center Stage
Cons
- Uses Touch ID instead of Face ID
- Supports only Wi-Fi 6E, not Wi-Fi 7
- Lacks the ProMotion 120Hz refresh rate found in iPad Pro models
Good fit if
- You want a 13-inch screen in a lighter package
- You need strong performance for creative apps
- You prefer Touch ID for quick unlocking
Skip if
- You require the highest-end display refresh rate
- You need Face ID for authentication
- You want the absolute best camera system available
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 256GB is a practical choice for users who need a large display without the weight of the iPad Pro. It suits those who value the M2 chip's power and Touch ID convenience over Pro-specific display features.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular
Best for: users wanting portable power
- Screen Size
- 11"
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular Affiliate link
This iPad Air 11-inch model features the M2 chip and a Liquid Retina display. It includes 256GB of storage and supports Wi-Fi 6E with optional 5G connectivity. The device weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It is designed for users who want powerful performance in a compact form factor. You get advanced camera features and compatibility with Apple Pencil Pro.
Pros
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display
- Wi-Fi 6E and 5G options
- Supports Apple Pencil Pro
Cons
- Smaller 11-inch screen compared to 13-inch alternatives
- Renewed condition may vary
- No mention of Apple Intelligence support in data
Good fit if
- You prefer a compact 11-inch tablet
- You need strong performance for apps
- You want cellular connectivity options
Skip if
- You require a 13-inch display
- You need the latest M4 chip
- You prefer brand new condition
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 offers a balanced mix of power and portability for users who prioritize screen size flexibility over the larger 13-inch format.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB
Best for: portable power users needing 5G
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB Affiliate link
This iPad Air 11-inch pairs the Apple M4 chip with a Liquid Retina display and 256GB of storage. It supports Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular for fast connectivity. The device weighs 1.03 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. You get a 12MP front and back camera system. It suits users who want strong performance in a portable form factor without the bulk of a 13-inch tablet.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip handles complex AI tasks
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- 12MP Wide back camera for 4K video
Cons
- 11-inch screen is smaller than the 13-inch iPad Pro
- No Face ID; relies on Touch ID
- Heavier and thicker than some competitors
Good fit if
- You prefer a more portable 11-inch size
- You need strong performance for multitasking
- You want 5G cellular connectivity
Skip if
- You require a 13-inch display for media
- You need Face ID for unlocking
- You prioritize the thinnest possible profile
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB offers a balanced mix of power and portability. It fits buyers who want M4 performance in a lighter, smaller package than the 13-inch Pro.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular
Best for: power users needing cellular connectivity
- Screen Size
- 13-Inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor
- M5 Chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular
- Dimensions
- 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Pro features a 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display and the Apple M5 chip. It includes 256GB of storage and supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.28 pounds and measures 0.2 inches thick. You will get a large, high-resolution screen for media and work. The M5 processor handles demanding tasks efficiently. Cellular support allows internet access on the go.
Pros
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
- Apple M5 processor
- Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity
- 256GB storage capacity
Cons
- Renewed condition may show cosmetic wear
- Heavier than smaller tablet models
- Limited to 256GB storage option
Good fit if
- You need a large, high-resolution screen for productivity
- You require cellular connectivity for internet access away from Wi-Fi
- You want powerful performance from the M5 chip
Skip if
- You prefer a brand-new device with full warranty
- You need more than 256GB of storage
- You prioritize a lightweight device for one-handed use
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 256GB offers a premium display and strong performance for users who need cellular connectivity. It suits professionals who value screen real estate and processing power over weight or storage capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular | Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 13-inch | 13-inch | 13-inch | 13 inches | 11" | 11-inch | 13-Inch |
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 256GB | 256 GB | 256 GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB |
| Display Type | not stated | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Ultra Retina XDR |
| Processor | not stated | Apple M4 | Apple M3 | M2 | M2 | Apple M4 | M5 Chip |
| Connectivity | not stated | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 | Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G) | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi + Cellular |
| Stylus Compatibility | not stated | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not stated | not stated | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not stated |
| Storage | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB |
| Features | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular |
| Color | Space Black | Blue | Space Gray | Purple | Starlight | Starlight | Space Black |
| Dimensions | 6.99 × 0.21 × 9.83 inches | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches |
| Weight | 1 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.02 pounds | 1.03 pounds | 1.28 pounds |
| Size | Wi-Fi | 256GB | 256 GB | 256GB | Wi-Fi | 256GB | 256GB |
| Model | iPad Pro | MH5V4LL/A | A3269 | MV6Y3LL/A | MUXK3LL/A | MH7F4LL/A | ME7W4LL/A |
Frequently asked questions
Which iPad offers the lightest weight for a 13-inch screen?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi is the lightest option at 1 pound. It measures 0.21 inches thick, making it thinner than the iPad Air models. The iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular weighs 1.28 pounds, which is still lighter than the iPad Air 13-inch variants that weigh 1.36 pounds.
Does the iPad Air 11-inch M4 support cellular connectivity?
Yes, the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB supports cellular connectivity. It includes Wi-Fi and cellular features along with Touch ID. This model provides M4 performance in a portable package that weighs 1.03 pounds, offering a balance of power and mobility for users who need internet access on the go.
What is the thinnest iPad Pro available?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular is the thinnest model at 0.2 inches. The standard iPad Pro 13-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi is slightly thicker at 0.21 inches. Both models provide large 13-inch displays, but the M5 version offers a more compact profile while maintaining substantial processing power.
Which model features the M5 processor?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular features the M5 processor. It is designed for power users who need cellular connectivity and strong performance. This model combines a 13-inch screen with 256GB of storage, offering a premium experience for professionals who value screen real estate and processing speed.
Can I find a 13-inch iPad with Touch ID?
Yes, the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 includes Touch ID. It also features the M4 processor and a 13-inch display. The iPad Air 13-inch M2 Cellular also offers Touch ID along with Wi-Fi and cellular capabilities. These models provide secure authentication alongside large screens for various tasks.
Which iPad is best for users wanting portability and 5G?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 256GB is ideal for users wanting portability and 5G. It weighs only 1.03 pounds and includes cellular connectivity. This model offers M4 performance in a smaller form factor, making it easier to carry than the 13-inch alternatives while still providing robust mobile internet access.






