As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 delivers top-tier performance with its M5 chip, Ultra Retina XDR display, and up to 2TB of storage. You get advanced features like Wi-Fi 7, 5G cellular connectivity, and Apple Pencil Pro support for demanding creative workflows. This device is built for users who need maximum processing power and large storage capacity in a single, powerful package. However, you might look for apple ipad pro 13 inch alternatives if your needs differ from these specific high-end specifications.

Some buyers prefer smaller screens, lower storage capacities, or different processors like the M4 or M3. Others may prioritize Touch ID over Face ID or seek a more budget-friendly option without sacrificing core functionality. The alternatives listed here were chosen because their specs overlap with the original, offering similar connectivity and screen sizes. You can compare options ranging from 128GB to 1TB storage, and from M3 to M5 chips. This guide helps you find a device that matches your exact requirements for size, performance, and features.

Our top pick: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular.

How these picks compare

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular

This 256GB model shares the same 13-inch screen and M5 chip as the top pick, but you get significantly less storage. It retains full Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity, making it ideal if you need strong performance without the bulk of 2TB space. The physical dimensions and weight remain identical at 1.28 pounds. You should choose this if you prioritize the M5 processor and cellular access over maximum file capacity. It offers the same display quality and processing speed for a more modest storage requirement.

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 Wi-Fi + Cellular

This variant keeps the 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display and M5 chip but reduces storage to 1TB. You maintain full Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular capabilities along with the same compact 1.28-pound profile. The trade-off is half the storage of the 2TB version. This model suits users who need substantial space for large video files or libraries but do not require the absolute maximum capacity. It delivers identical screen brightness, color accuracy, and processing power for professional workflows without the heaviest storage tier.

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular)

This 1TB model offers the same 13-inch screen size and cellular connectivity as the original, but it is a renewed unit. You get the same M5 performance and storage capacity in a device that may show signs of previous use. The physical specifications, including the 1.28-pound weight and 0.2-inch thickness, match the new version. This option fits buyers who prioritize high storage and cellular access over pristine condition or original packaging. It provides the same core functionality and display quality for those seeking a more accessible entry point into the 13-inch Pro lineup.

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular

This iPad Air uses the M4 chip instead of the M5, offering slightly less processing power for advanced AI tasks. It features a 13-inch display and 1TB storage, matching the storage capacity of the third pick. You get Touch ID for secure login, which the Pro lacks. The device is slightly heavier at 1.36 pounds and thicker at 0.24 inches. It retains Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity. This model is best for users who prioritize secure biometric authentication and ample storage over the Pro’s Ultra Retina XDR display and the latest M5 chip performance.

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular

This iPad Air 13-inch M3 model provides a large display but uses an older M3 chip and only 128GB of storage. It supports Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity, similar to the Pro models. The device is slightly heavier at 1.36 pounds and thicker than the Pro. You sacrifice significant processing power and storage capacity compared to the M5 Pro. This option suits users who prioritize screen size and cellular access over maximum storage or Pro-grade display technology. It is a practical choice for media consumption and general tasks where top-tier speed is not essential.

Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch M5 (256GB, Cellular)

This 11-inch model uses the same M5 chip and 256GB storage as the second pick, but with a smaller screen. It is significantly more portable, weighing only 15.7 ounces and measuring 0.21 inches thick. You retain Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity. The trade-off is a smaller display area for creative work or multitasking. This model fits users who prioritize portability and advanced connectivity over larger screen real estate. It delivers the same processing power and AI capabilities in a more compact form factor that is easier to hold and carry.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular Best overall heavy creative workflows and large storage needs Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular on Amazon
2 Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Also great users needing cellular on a 13-inch screen Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular on Amazon
3 Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 Wi-Fi + Cellular Also great pro workflows requiring 1TB storage Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 Wi-Fi + Cellular on Amazon
4 Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular) Also great High storage needs with cellular access Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular) on Amazon
5 Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular Best premium Users needing 1TB storage and Touch ID Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular on Amazon
6 Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Best budget Large screen media and cellular connectivity Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular on Amazon
7 Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch M5 (256GB, Cellular) portable pro performance needs Check price of Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch M5 (256GB, Cellular) on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular

Best for: heavy creative workflows and large storage needs

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
2TB
Display Type
Ultra Retina XDR
Processor
Apple M5
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular Affiliate link

This iPad Pro 13-inch model features the Apple M5 chip and Ultra Retina XDR display. It includes 2TB of storage and 16GB of memory for heavy workflows. Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular keep you connected. The device weighs 1.28 pounds. It suits users needing top-tier performance and large storage for professional tasks.

Pros

  • Apple M5 chip with Neural Accelerators for AI
  • 2TB storage capacity with 16GB memory
  • Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion
  • Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity
  • 12MP front and back cameras with LiDAR

Cons

  • 1.28 pounds weight is heavier than smaller tablets
  • Nano-texture glass only available on 1TB and 2TB models
  • No mention of included stylus or keyboard in base specs

Good fit if

  • You need maximum storage for large video files
  • You require cellular connectivity for mobile work
  • You want the fastest available processor for AI tasks

Skip if

  • You prefer a lighter device under 1 pound
  • You do not need cellular data capabilities
  • You are on a tight budget for accessories

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 2TB delivers maximum storage and processing power for demanding users. It fits professionals who prioritize speed and connectivity over portability.

Also great

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular

Best for: users needing cellular on a 13-inch screen

Screen Size
13-Inch
Storage Capacity
256GB
Display Type
Ultra Retina XDR
Processor
M5 Chip
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Dimensions
8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Affiliate link

This renewed 2025 iPad Pro features a 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display and the Apple M5 chip. It includes Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity for mobile use. The 256GB storage capacity is sufficient for most apps and media. At 1.28 pounds, it remains portable for a 13-inch tablet. You get professional-grade performance in a Space Black finish.

Pros

  • 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
  • Apple M5 processor
  • Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity
  • 256GB storage capacity

Cons

  • 256GB storage is lower than the 1TB and 2TB options on this list
  • Renewed condition means it is not brand new
  • 1.28 pounds is heavier than the 11-inch alternative

Good fit if

  • You need Cellular connectivity for work on the go
  • You want the M5 chip performance in a 13-inch form factor
  • You prefer the Space Black color option

Skip if

  • You require the maximum 2TB storage capacity
  • You want a brand-new device with full original warranty
  • You prefer a lighter 11-inch tablet

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 256GB offers high-end specs at a renewed price point. It suits users who prioritize the M5 chip and Cellular connectivity over brand-new condition or maximum storage.

Also great

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 Wi-Fi + Cellular

Best for: pro workflows requiring 1TB storage

Screen Size
13"
Storage Capacity
1TB
Display Type
Ultra Retina XDR
Processor
Apple M5
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, 5G
RAM
16GB

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 Wi-Fi + Cellular Affiliate link

This renewed Apple iPad Pro 13-inch features the M5 chip and 16GB of RAM for high-performance multitasking. It includes a 1TB storage capacity and Ultra Retina XDR display. You get Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity for fast transfers. The device weighs 1.28 pounds. It suits users needing pro-level processing power and ample space for large media files or complex projects.

Pros

  • Apple M5 processor with 16GB RAM
  • 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
  • 1TB storage capacity
  • Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity

Cons

  • Renewed condition
  • Heavier at 1.28 pounds
  • Higher storage tier increases bulk

Good fit if

  • You need maximum processing power for pro workflows
  • You require 1TB of internal storage
  • You want cellular connectivity for on-the-go access

Skip if

  • You prefer a lighter device under 1.2 pounds
  • You need a brand-new unit with full warranty
  • You are satisfied with 256GB of storage

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 1TB delivers top-tier performance for creative professionals. It is the right choice if you prioritize raw power and large storage over weight savings.

Also great

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular)

Best for: High storage needs with cellular access

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
1TB
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Dimensions
8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular) Affiliate link

You get a 13-inch Apple iPad Pro with 1TB of storage and Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity. This renewed unit has been inspected and tested by Amazon-qualified suppliers. It retains at least 80% battery capacity relative to new. The device comes in Space Black with generic compatible accessories. It fits users who need high storage and mobile data without paying full retail price for a new device.

Pros

  • 13-inch screen size
  • 1TB storage capacity
  • Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity
  • 90-day replacement or refund policy

Cons

  • Standard glass display instead of Ultra Retina XDR
  • Non-original accessories included
  • Renewed condition with potential cosmetic imperfections at close range

Good fit if

  • You need 1TB of local storage
  • You require cellular connectivity on the go
  • You are comfortable with a renewed device

Skip if

  • You want brand new packaging and accessories
  • You require the Ultra Retina XDR display
  • You need Apple certification for the device

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch 1TB Renewed offers high storage and cellular access at a lower entry point. It suits buyers who prioritize specs over pristine condition and original packaging.

Best premium

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular

Best for: Users needing 1TB storage and Touch ID

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
1TB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M4
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular Affiliate link

This iPad Air 13-inch uses the Apple M4 chip and offers 1TB of storage. It features a Liquid Retina display and Touch ID for secure access. You get Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It supports Apple Pencil Pro for creative work. This model suits users who need high performance without the Pro display tier.

Pros

  • Apple M4 chip for advanced performance
  • 1TB storage capacity
  • Touch ID security
  • Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity

Cons

  • Liquid Retina display instead of Ultra Retina XDR
  • 12MP cameras instead of higher resolution options
  • Heavier build at 1.36 pounds

Good fit if

  • You need 1TB of local storage
  • You prefer Touch ID over Face ID
  • You want 5G cellular connectivity

Skip if

  • You require the Ultra Retina XDR display
  • You need the latest M5 chip
  • You want a lighter device under 1.3 pounds

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 delivers strong performance with 1TB storage and Touch ID. It fits users who prioritize storage and secure login over the Pro display's advanced features.

Best budget

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular

Best for: Large screen media and cellular connectivity

Screen Size
13-inch
Storage Capacity
128GB
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Processor
Apple M3
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G)
Color
Blue

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Affiliate link

This renewed iPad Air features a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and the Apple M3 chip. It includes Wi-Fi and 5G cellular connectivity for mobile use. The 128GB storage handles everyday apps and documents. It offers a large screen in a portable form factor. You get professional performance at a lower entry point for storage capacity.

Pros

  • Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU
  • 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • Wi-Fi and 5G cellular connectivity
  • 128GB storage capacity

Cons

  • 128GB storage is lower than the 256GB standard on Pro models
  • Liquid Retina display lacks the Ultra Retina XDR technology found in Pro models
  • Renewed condition means it is refurbished rather than new

Good fit if

  • You need a large 13-inch screen for media or productivity
  • You want cellular connectivity for internet access on the go
  • You prefer the M3 chip performance for multitasking

Skip if

  • You require the maximum 2TB storage capacity available on Pro models
  • You need the Ultra Retina XDR display for professional color grading
  • You insist on buying a brand-new device instead of a renewed one

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 128GB provides a large display and strong M3 performance. It suits users who prioritize screen size and cellular access over maximum storage or Pro-grade display technology.

Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch M5 (256GB, Cellular)

Best for: portable pro performance needs

Screen Size
11-inch
Storage Capacity
256GB
Display Type
Ultra Retina XDR
Processor
Apple M5
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
Stylus Compatibility
Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)

View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch M5 (256GB, Cellular) Affiliate link

The Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (M5) offers a compact 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with 256GB of storage. It includes Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity for fast transfers. The device features a 12MP front camera and LiDAR scanner. This model suits users who need pro performance in a smaller, lighter form factor. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard for productivity tasks.

Pros

  • 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
  • Apple M5 chip with 16GB memory
  • Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular support
  • 12MP front and back cameras
  • LiDAR scanner included

Cons

  • Smaller 11-inch screen compared to 13-inch alternatives
  • 256GB base storage is lower than higher-tier models
  • Heavier than some competing tablets at 15.7 ounces

Good fit if

  • You prefer a more portable 11-inch display
  • You need Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity
  • You want pro performance in a compact body

Skip if

  • You require a 13-inch screen size
  • You need more than 256GB of base storage
  • You prefer a lighter device under 15 ounces

Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 delivers pro-level performance in a portable package. It fits users who prioritize screen size flexibility and advanced connectivity over larger displays.

Specifications side by side

Spec Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 Wi-Fi + Cellular Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (1TB, Cellular) Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 1TB Cellular Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch M5 (256GB, Cellular)
Screen Size 13-inch 13-Inch 13" 13-inch 13-inch 13-inch 11-inch
Storage Capacity 2TB 256GB 1TB 1TB 1TB 128GB 256GB
Display Type Ultra Retina XDR Ultra Retina XDR Ultra Retina XDR not stated Liquid Retina Liquid Retina Ultra Retina XDR
Processor Apple M5 M5 Chip Apple M5 not stated Apple M4 Apple M3 Apple M5
Connectivity Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi 7, 5G Wi-Fi + Cellular Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 + 5G Cellular Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G) Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
RAM not stated not stated 16GB not stated not stated not stated not stated
Stylus Compatibility Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) not stated Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) not stated Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) not stated Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
Storage not stated 256GB 1TB 1TB 1TB 128GB 256GB
Features Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID Wi-Fi, Cellular Wi-Fi, Cellular
Color Space Black Space Black Space Black Space Black Space Gray Blue Space Black
Dimensions 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches 6.99 × 9.83 × 0.21 inches
Weight 1.28 pounds 1.28 pounds 1.28 pounds not stated 1.36 pounds 1.36 pounds 15.7 ounces
Size 2TB 256GB 1TB Wi-Fi + Cellular 1TB 128 GB 256GB
Model ME8J4LL/A ME7W4LL/A A3361 MVXW3LL/A MH9R4LL/A A3269 ME2N4LL/A

Frequently asked questions

Which iPad Pro 13-inch has the most storage?

The Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular offers the maximum capacity in this lineup. It provides 2TB of space for heavy creative workflows and large file libraries. This model is designed for users who prioritize processing power and connectivity over portability. It features the M5 chip and supports both Wi-Fi and cellular connections for flexible usage.

Is there a 13-inch iPad with Touch ID?

Yes, the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 includes Touch ID for secure login. It provides 1TB of storage and cellular connectivity in a 13-inch form factor. This device suits users who need strong performance and large storage but prefer Touch ID over the Face ID found on Pro models. It delivers reliable performance for daily tasks and media consumption.

What is the lightest 13-inch iPad option?

The standard 13-inch iPad Pro models weigh 1.28 pounds. This includes the 256GB, 1TB, and 2TB variants with the M5 chip. In contrast, the iPad Air 13-inch models weigh 1.36 pounds. If you prioritize a lighter device, the Pro lineup is the better choice among 13-inch screens. The weight difference is minimal, but the Pro remains the lighter option.

Can I get cellular connectivity on a 13-inch iPad?

Most options in this list support cellular connectivity. The iPad Pro 13-inch M5 models and iPad Air 13-inch M4 offer Wi-Fi and cellular options. This allows you to stay connected without relying on Wi-Fi networks. The iPad Air 13-inch M3 also provides cellular access. This feature is useful for professionals who need mobile internet access for their workflows.

Which model is best for large storage needs?

The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 2TB is the top choice for large storage. It offers 2TB of space for demanding users. The 1TB variants of both the Pro and Air models are also excellent alternatives. These devices handle heavy creative workflows and extensive media libraries. You get high-speed performance with the M5 or M4 chips alongside substantial storage capacity.

Does the iPad Air 13-inch M3 have cellular?

Yes, the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 includes cellular connectivity. It features a 128GB storage capacity and an M3 chip. This model is suitable for users who want a large display and mobile internet access. It provides strong performance for media consumption and general tasks. The cellular feature ensures you can work or stream content on the go.

What processor do the 13-inch iPad Pro models use?

The 13-inch iPad Pro models in this list use the M5 chip. This processor delivers top-tier performance for demanding creative workflows. It supports advanced features like Wi-Fi 7 and 5G cellular connectivity. The M5 chip ensures fast processing speeds for video editing, graphic design, and other resource-intensive applications. It is the same chip found in the top-ranked and also-great picks.

See also