Best Apple Tablets Under $300: 2 Spec-Based Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best apple tablets under $300 requires looking closely at published specifications. We compared 2 models to help you choose based on hard data. The top pick is the Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi. It leads because it offers 256GB of storage, which is ideal for users needing space on a budget. All selections are based strictly on the specs listed on the product pages. This guide helps you decide which device fits your specific needs for storage, screen size, and connectivity without relying on price or marketing claims.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi Best overall | Users needing 256GB storage on a budget | Check price of Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi on Amazon |
| 2 | Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 10.9-inch 64GB Best budget | Users needing M1 performance and a large display | Check price of Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 10.9-inch 64GB on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need maximum storage space for your apps Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi It offers 256GB of internal storage, which is the highest capacity on this list.
- You want the lightest device for portability Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 10.9-inch 64GB Weighing only 10.4 ounces, it is significantly lighter than the 1-pound iPad 10.2.
- You prioritize processing power for multitasking Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 10.9-inch 64GB The M1 chip provides strong performance for users who need speed and efficiency.
Our 2 picks
Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi
Best for: Users needing 256GB storage on a budget
- Screen Size
- 10.2-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Retina
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 12.9 × 6.8 × 0.29 inches
- Weight
- 1 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi Affiliate link
This 10.2-inch Retina display iPad offers 256GB of storage for media and documents. The Wi-Fi model weighs 1 pound and measures 0.29 inches thick. It suits users who need ample space for files without cellular connectivity. The device provides a standard tablet experience with a focus on local storage capacity.
Pros
- 10.2-inch Retina display
- 256GB storage capacity
- Lightweight at 1 pound
- Wi-Fi connectivity
Cons
- Older 10.2-inch screen size
- Wi-Fi only model
- Renewed condition
Good fit if
- You need 256GB of local storage
- You prefer a compact 10.2-inch screen
- You only use Wi-Fi networks
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity
- You want the latest model generation
- You need a larger display size
Verdict: Apple 2021 iPad 10.2-inch 256GB fits readers who prioritize storage space over screen size. It is a solid option for Wi-Fi users who do not need cellular data.
Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 10.9-inch 64GB
Best for: Users needing M1 performance and a large display
- Screen Size
- 10.9-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 64 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M1
- Connectivity
- 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (2nd Generation)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 10.9-inch 64GB Affiliate link
This 10.9-inch iPad Air features a Liquid Retina display with True Tone and P3 wide color. It runs on the Apple M1 chip with a Neural Engine and includes a 12MP wide camera. You get up to 10 hours of battery life and Touch ID security. The device supports the Apple Pencil (2nd Generation) and USB-C connectivity. It is a capable tablet for media and productivity tasks.
Pros
- 10.9-inch Liquid Retina Display with True Tone
- Apple M1 Chip with Neural Engine
- 12MP Wide and 12MP Ultra Wide Front Cameras
- Support for Apple Pencil (2nd Generation)
- USB-C Connector for charging and accessories
Cons
- 64GB storage is lower than the 256GB option on the list
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
- Heavier at 10.4 ounces compared to smaller tablets
Good fit if
- You need the performance of the M1 chip
- You want a larger 10.9-inch screen for media
- You require Apple Pencil support for drawing
Skip if
- You need more than 64GB of storage
- You require cellular data connectivity
- You prefer a lighter device under 10 ounces
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 64GB offers strong performance for users who prioritize the M1 chip and a large display. It fits those who need Apple Pencil support and do not require cellular connectivity or higher storage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi | Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 10.9-inch 64GB |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 10.2-inch | 10.9-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 64 GB |
| Display Type | Retina | Liquid Retina |
| Processor | not stated | Apple M1 |
| Connectivity | not stated | 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6 |
| Stylus Compatibility | not stated | Apple Pencil (2nd Generation) |
| Storage | 256GB | 64GB |
| Features | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi |
| Dimensions | 12.9 × 6.8 × 0.29 inches | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches |
| Weight | 1 pounds | 10.4 ounces |
| Size | Wi-Fi | 64 GB |
| Color | Space Gray | Space Gray |
| Model | MK2N3LL/A-cr | MM9C3LL/A-cr |
Key Specs for Choosing an iPad
-
Check internal storage needs
Storage capacity determines how many apps and files you can keep locally. The iPad 10.2-Inch offers 256GB, which suits users with large media libraries. The iPad Air 5th Gen provides 64GB, which is sufficient for light use. You should verify the gigabyte amount listed in the product attributes. Higher storage allows for more offline content. You must choose the capacity that matches your typical usage patterns to avoid running out of space.
-
Compare display dimensions
Screen size affects readability and portability. The iPad 10.2-Inch features a 10.2-inch display, which is standard for reading and browsing. The iPad Air 5th Gen has a larger 10.9-inch screen, offering more visual real estate for multitasking. You should measure the width and height if you plan to use a case. Larger screens enhance media consumption. Smaller screens fit better in bags. Select the dimension that aligns with your primary activity.
-
Verify connectivity options
Connectivity determines how you access the internet. Both listed models are Wi-Fi only. This means you need a wireless network for online features. You cannot use cellular data for mobile internet access. If you travel often, you might need a separate hotspot. Check the features list for Wi-Fi designation. This choice simplifies setup but limits offline connectivity. Ensure you have reliable Wi-Fi access where you plan to use the device most.
-
Assess device weight
Weight impacts comfort during extended holding. The iPad 10.2-Inch weighs one pound. The iPad Air 5th Gen weighs 10.4 ounces. The Air is lighter, making it easier to hold for long periods. You should consider how long you hold the tablet. Heavier devices may cause arm fatigue. Lighter devices offer better portability. Compare the weight specifications to find the most comfortable option for your physical needs and carrying habits.
-
Review physical dimensions
Physical size affects fit in cases and bags. The iPad 10.2-Inch measures 12.9 inches in length. The iPad Air 5th Gen is 9.74 inches long. You should measure your carrying case before purchasing. The length difference is significant for storage. The width and height also matter for grip. Check all three dimensions in the specs. Smaller devices are easier to manage with one hand. Larger devices provide more screen space but require two hands for stability.
Frequently asked questions
Which Apple tablet has the largest screen size under $300?
The Apple iPad Air 5th Gen features the largest display in this group. It measures 10.9 inches diagonally. This provides more viewing area than the 10.2-inch screen on the standard iPad 10.2. You should choose the iPad Air if you prioritize a larger visual field for media consumption or productivity tasks.
Does the iPad Air 5th Gen support the Apple Pencil?
Yes, the iPad Air 5th Gen supports the Apple Pencil. This compatibility is listed in its best-for attributes. It allows you to take notes or draw directly on the 10.9-inch display. The standard iPad 10.2 does not have this specific feature highlighted in the provided data.
Which model is lighter for daily carrying?
The iPad Air 5th Gen is the lighter option. It weighs 10.4 ounces. The iPad 10.2-Inch weighs 1 pound, which is approximately 16 ounces. If you plan to hold the device for long periods, the Air offers better portability due to its lower weight profile.
What chip powers the iPad Air 5th Gen?
The iPad Air 5th Gen is powered by the M1 chip. This processor is highlighted as a key benefit for users seeking strong performance. The M1 chip provides faster processing speeds compared to the standard iPad models. It handles demanding apps and multitasking with greater efficiency.
Can I use these tablets without a cellular connection?
Yes, both listed models are Wi-Fi only versions. They connect to the internet via Wi-Fi networks. You do not need a cellular data plan to use them. This makes them suitable for home or office use where Wi-Fi is available. Cellular models are not included in this specific list.
Which iPad is best for storing large media libraries?
The iPad 10.2-Inch is best for large media libraries. It offers 256GB of internal storage. This capacity is double that of the iPad Air 5th Gen, which has 64GB. If you keep many photos, videos, or apps locally, the 256GB model provides more space for your files.
What is the thickness of the iPad Air 5th Gen?
The iPad Air 5th Gen is 0.24 inches thick. This measurement makes it slightly thinner than the iPad 10.2-Inch, which is 0.29 inches thick. The slim profile contributes to its lighter weight and sleek design. You will notice a subtle difference in hand feel when holding either device.

