Best Tablets with M4 in 2026: 4 Picks Ranked by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
These are the best tablets with M4 chips, ranked by published specifications. We compared 4 models to help you find the right device for your workflow. The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB leads this list. It offers portable high-capacity M4 performance with 1TB of storage in a compact 11-inch frame. Each pick is selected strictly from the specs provided on the product listings. Use this guide to decide which M4 tablet fits your storage, size, and connectivity needs.
Helpful first: Processor Explained: What It Means for Tablets
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB Best overall | portable high-capacity M4 performance | Check price of Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB on Amazon |
| 2 | Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 Also great | creative professionals needing large display | Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 on Amazon |
| 3 | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Best budget | Users needing large screen size with M4 performance | Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) on Amazon |
| 4 | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB Best premium | creators needing large screens and speed | Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You want the most compact model on the list Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB It weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick.
- You need high storage capacity in a portable frame Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB It includes 1TB of storage for large files.
- You require a large display for creative work Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 It features a 13-inch screen and M4 processor.
- You prioritize large screen size with M4 performance Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) It offers a 13-inch display with 256GB storage.
- You need top-tier specs for professional tasks Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB It provides 512GB storage and M4 processing power.
Our 4 picks
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB
Best for: portable high-capacity M4 performance
- Processor
- M4 (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB Affiliate link
This iPad Air pairs the Apple M4 chip with an 11-inch Liquid Retina display and 1TB of storage. It supports Wi-Fi 7 and includes a 12MP front and back camera setup. You get Touch ID for secure access and all-day battery life. The device weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It suits users needing high performance and ample space for apps and media.
Pros
- Apple M4 processor for advanced graphics and AI tasks
- 1TB storage capacity for extensive content
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity with Apple N1
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- 12MP front and back cameras for calls and scanning
Cons
- 11-inch screen is smaller than the 13-inch iPad Pro models on this list
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity options
- No Face ID; relies on Touch ID fingerprint sensor
Good fit if
- You need high storage capacity for large files
- You prefer a lighter, more portable tablet size
- You want the latest Wi-Fi 7 standard
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity for mobile internet
- You prefer a larger 13-inch display for media
- You need Face ID for facial recognition login
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB delivers strong M4 performance in a portable 11-inch frame with ample 1TB storage. It fits users who prioritize portability and high capacity over larger screens or cellular options.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4
Best for: creative professionals needing large display
- Processor
- M4 (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 13"
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M4) features an Ultra Retina XDR display and a 10-core CPU. It includes 512GB of storage and Wi-Fi 6E connectivity. The device weighs 1.28 pounds and measures 0.2 inches thick. This renewed model suits users needing high performance and a large screen for creative work or multitasking.
Pros
- Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion
- M4 chip with 10-core CPU
- 512GB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 6E connectivity
Cons
- Renewed condition rather than new
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular
- 512GB is less than 1TB options
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen
- You want the M4 chip performance
- You prefer a thin 0.2-inch design
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity
- You need more than 512GB storage
- You insist on a brand new device
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 512GB delivers top-tier specs for professionals. It fits those prioritizing display quality and processing power over cellular access.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
Best for: Users needing large screen size with M4 performance
- Processor
- M4 (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Air pairs the Apple M4 chip with 256GB of storage. You get a Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color and True Tone. Wi-Fi 7 with the Apple N1 chip ensures fast wireless connections. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and features 12MP front and back cameras. This model suits those who need a large screen without the Pro tier price.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and multitasking
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 connectivity
- 256GB storage capacity
Cons
- 256GB storage is lower than the 512GB and 1TB options available on other M4 tablets in this list
- Lacks cellular connectivity as this is the Wi-Fi-only model
- 12MP front camera is lower resolution than the 12MP Ultra Wide camera on the iPad Pro
Good fit if
- You want a large 13-inch screen for media and productivity
- You need the performance of the M4 chip for creative apps
- You prefer a lighter device than the iPad Pro at 1.36 pounds
Skip if
- You require built-in cellular connectivity for work on the go
- You need more than 256GB of local storage for large video files
- You want the highest resolution front camera for video calls
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 256GB delivers powerful M4 performance and a large Liquid Retina display in a portable form factor. It is the ideal choice for users who prioritize screen size and processing power over cellular options and maximum storage capacity.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB
Best for: creators needing large screens and speed
- Processor
- M4 (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 features an Ultra Retina XDR display and the M4 chip with a 10-core CPU. It includes Wi-Fi 6E connectivity and a USB-C port supporting Thunderbolt. This model offers 512GB of storage in a Space Black finish. It weighs 1.28 pounds and measures 0.2 inches thick. It suits users needing high performance and a large screen for creative work.
Pros
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
- M4 chip with 10-core CPU
- Wi-Fi 6E connectivity
- Thunderbolt / USB 4 support
Cons
- 512GB storage is less than the 1TB option
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
- Heavier at 1.28 pounds than smaller models
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch display
- You require Thunderbolt connectivity
- You want the M4 chip performance
Skip if
- You need cellular connectivity
- You prefer a lighter device
- You want more than 512GB storage
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 delivers top-tier performance and display quality for professionals who need Thunderbolt speeds and a large screen.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB | Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M4 | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M4 512GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 11-inch | 13" | 13-inch | 13-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 512GB | 256GB | 512GB |
| Display Type | Liquid Retina | Ultra Retina XDR | Liquid Retina | Ultra Retina XDR |
| Processor | Apple M4 | Apple M4 | Apple M4 | M4 |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Stylus Compatibility | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) |
| Storage | 1TB | not stated | 256GB | not stated |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi |
| Color | Purple | Silver | Blue | Space Black |
| Dimensions | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11.1 × 8.48 × 0.2 inches | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 11.1 × 8.48 × 0.2 inches |
| Weight | 1.02 pounds | 1.28 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.28 pounds |
| Size | 1TB | Wi-Fi | 256GB | 512GB |
| Model | MH3K4LL/A | A2926 | MH5V4LL/A | MVX43LL/A |
How to Choose the Right M4 Tablet
-
Check storage capacity needs
Storage determines how many files you can keep locally. If you edit large video projects or store extensive photo libraries, look for higher capacities. The iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB offers 1TB of space, which suits users who prioritize high capacity in a portable frame. Smaller capacities like 256GB or 512GB are sufficient for basic tasks and moderate media consumption. Compare the gigabyte or terabyte ratings to match your file volume requirements without relying on cloud services.
-
Select screen size for portability
Screen size affects how easy the device is to carry and hold. An 11-inch display fits comfortably in one hand and smaller bags. The iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB measures 9.75 inches in length and weighs 1.02 pounds, making it the most compact option here. Larger 13-inch models provide more real estate for multitasking and drawing but increase the footprint. Measure your intended carrying case or bag dimensions to ensure the tablet fits comfortably during daily commutes or travel.
-
Evaluate weight for comfort
Weight impacts fatigue during long reading or writing sessions. Heavier devices can cause wrist strain if held for extended periods. The iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB weighs 1.02 pounds, offering a lighter experience compared to larger models. The 13-inch iPad Pro models weigh 1.28 pounds. Consider how you will hold the device. If you read in bed or travel frequently, the lighter 11-inch option reduces physical strain. Compare the pound or gram specifications to find the balance you prefer.
-
Review thickness for fit
Thickness influences how the tablet fits in sleeves and cases. Thinner profiles slide into tighter spaces more easily. The iPad Air models measure 0.24 inches thick, while the iPad Pro models are slightly thinner at 0.2 inches. This difference is minor but relevant for slim cases. Check the thickness specification if you have a tight-fitting sleeve or bag. A thinner device may offer slightly better portability, though the difference is often negligible for most users carrying protective cases.
-
Consider color preferences
Color is a personal choice but can affect resale value and accessory availability. The list includes options in Purple, Silver, Blue, and Space Black. The iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB comes in Purple, while the iPad Pro 13-inch is available in Silver and Space Black. Choose a color that matches your existing gear or personal style. Neutral colors like Silver and Space Black often pair with more accessories. Select the hue that you find most visually appealing for daily use.
Frequently asked questions
Which M4 tablet is the most portable?
The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB is the most compact option. It weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. Its 11-inch screen fits easily into bags. This model prioritizes portability without sacrificing M4 performance or 1TB storage capacity.
What is the largest screen size available with M4?
The largest screen size is 13 inches. Three models offer this display: the iPad Pro 13-inch M4 and two iPad Air 13-inch M4 variants. These larger screens provide more real estate for creative work. They share similar dimensions, measuring 11.1 inches in length and 8.48 inches in width.
How much storage do these M4 tablets have?
Storage capacities vary by model. The iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB includes 1TB of space. The iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) offers 256GB. Two iPad Pro 13-inch M4 models provide 512GB. These options suit users who need to store large files locally.
Do these tablets support cellular connectivity?
The provided data lists these specific models as Wi-Fi only. The attributes for the iPad Air 11-Inch, iPad Pro 13-inch, and iPad Air 13-inch 256GB specify Wi-Fi features. Cellular options are not mentioned in the specifications for these particular SKUs. You would need to check other listings for cellular capabilities.
Which M4 tablet is best for creative professionals?
The iPad Pro 13-inch M4 models are designed for creative professionals. They offer top-tier processing power and large 13-inch displays. The 13-inch size provides ample screen real estate for detailed work. These devices fit users who prioritize display quality and speed over maximum storage or cellular access.
What colors are available for the iPad Air M4?
The iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB is available in Purple. The iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) comes in Blue. These color options allow you to choose a device that matches your personal style while maintaining the same M4 performance and core specifications.
How thick are the iPad Pro M4 models?
The iPad Pro 13-inch M4 models are 0.2 inches thick. This is slightly thinner than the iPad Air variants, which measure 0.24 inches thick. The Pro models also weigh 1.28 pounds. These dimensions make them slim and lightweight for their screen size.



