4 Best Tablets with M5, Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best tablets with M5 requires looking closely at the published specifications. We compared 4 models to help you choose based on data, not hype. The Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular leads because it combines a large 13-inch display with cellular connectivity. This makes it ideal for users needing mobile data and screen real estate. Our picks rely strictly on the specs listed on each product page. This guide helps you decide which M5 tablet fits your specific workflow and storage needs.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Best overall | users needing cellular data and large screens | Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular on Amazon |
| 2 | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular Best premium | Pro users needing 2TB storage | Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular on Amazon |
| 3 | Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass Best 1tb | 11-inch M5 performance with 1TB storage | Check price of Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass on Amazon |
| 4 | Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 (256GB, Wi-Fi) Best budget | Users needing large display and M5 power | Check price of Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 (256GB, Wi-Fi) on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need cellular data and a large screen Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular This 13-inch model includes cellular connectivity and 256GB of storage.
- You require massive storage for professional work Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular It offers 2TB of storage and cellular access on a 13-inch display.
- You want portability with high-end storage Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass The 11-inch size weighs 15.7 ounces and provides 1TB of storage.
- You prefer a large display without cellular Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 (256GB, Wi-Fi) This 13-inch Wi-Fi model delivers M5 power and 256GB of space.
Our 4 picks
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular
Best for: users needing cellular data and large screens
- Processor
- M5 (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 13-Inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular
- Dimensions
- 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular Affiliate link
You get a 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display powered by the Apple M5 chip. This model includes Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity for on-the-go access. It offers 256GB of storage in a Space Black finish. The device weighs 1.28 pounds and measures 0.2 inches thick. It suits users who need high performance and mobile data capabilities in a large format.
Pros
- Apple M5 processor for high performance
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
- Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity
- 256GB storage capacity
Cons
- 256GB storage is lower than the 2TB option available on the 13-inch Pro
- Renewed condition rather than new
- 1.28 pounds weight may feel heavy for one-handed use
Good fit if
- You need cellular data for work outside your home
- You want a large 13-inch screen for productivity
- You require the processing power of the M5 chip
Skip if
- You prefer new inventory over renewed items
- You need maximum 2TB storage capacity
- You want a lighter device under 1 pound
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 256GB delivers professional-grade performance and cellular connectivity. It is the right fit for users who prioritize screen real estate and mobile data over brand-new condition or maximum storage.
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular
Best for: Pro users needing 2TB storage
- Processor
- M5 (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Pro features the Apple M5 chip and Ultra Retina XDR display. It includes up to 2TB of storage and 16GB of memory. Wi-Fi 7 and 5G connectivity keep you linked. The device weighs 1.28 pounds. It suits users needing high performance and large storage for pro workflows.
Pros
- Apple M5 chip with Neural Accelerators
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
- Up to 2TB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5G support
- 16GB of memory
Cons
- Heavy at 1.28 pounds
- Expensive high-end storage tier
- Nano-texture glass only on 1TB and 2TB models
Good fit if
- You need maximum storage for large files
- You want the largest available screen size
- You require cellular connectivity for travel
Skip if
- You prefer lighter devices under one pound
- You only need basic web browsing
- You want the lowest price point
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 2TB delivers top-tier specs for power users. It fits professionals who need massive storage and a large display.
Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass
Best for: 11-inch M5 performance with 1TB storage
- Processor
- M5 (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Ultra Retina XDR
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass Affiliate link
This iPad Pro 11-inch features the Apple M5 chip and 1TB of storage. It includes an Ultra Retina XDR display with Nano-Texture Glass options and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. The device weighs 15.7 ounces and measures 0.21 inches thick. You get 16GB of memory and advanced camera systems. This model suits users who need high storage and a compact 11-inch form factor for professional tasks.
Pros
- Apple M5 chip with 16GB memory
- 1TB storage capacity
- Ultra Retina XDR display with Nano-Texture Glass option
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
Cons
- Smaller 11-inch screen compared to 13-inch competitors
- Standard glass option lacks the anti-glare Nano-Texture finish
- Heavier than standard iPad models
Good fit if
- You need 1TB of local storage for large files
- You prefer a compact 11-inch screen size
- You want Wi-Fi 7 speed without cellular
Skip if
- You require a larger 13-inch display
- You need built-in cellular connectivity
- You want the Nano-Texture glass on a smaller storage tier
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 1TB delivers top-tier M5 performance in a portable package. It fits professionals who prioritize storage and screen quality over cellular access.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 (256GB, Wi-Fi)
Best for: Users needing large display and M5 power
- Processor
- M5 (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 13"
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches
- Weight
- 1.01 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 (256GB, Wi-Fi) Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Pro features the Apple M5 chip and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. It includes an Ultra Retina XDR display and 16GB of memory for on-device AI tasks. The 256GB storage capacity is the base option for this model. It suits users who need a large, powerful screen for productivity without cellular data costs. The Space Black finish reduces screen glare effectively.
Pros
- Apple M5 processor with Neural Accelerators
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
- 16GB memory for AI performance
Cons
- 256GB storage is the lowest capacity option
- Wi-Fi only lacks cellular connectivity
- Standard glass lacks nano-texture anti-glare coating
Good fit if
- You want a large 13-inch display for multitasking
- You prefer Wi-Fi only to save on costs
- You need strong on-device AI performance
Skip if
- You require built-in cellular connectivity
- You need more than 256GB of storage
- You prefer the nano-texture display glass
Verdict: Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5, Wi-Fi, 256GB) is a capable choice for users who prioritize screen real estate and processing power over cellular access or maximum storage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular | Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular | Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass | Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 (256GB, Wi-Fi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 13-Inch | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13" |
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 2TB | 1TB | 256GB |
| Display Type | Ultra Retina XDR | Ultra Retina XDR | Ultra Retina XDR | not stated |
| Processor | M5 Chip | Apple M5 | Apple M5 | M5 Chip |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi + Cellular | Wi-Fi 7, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 7 | not stated |
| Stylus Compatibility | not stated | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | not stated |
| Storage | 256GB | not stated | 1TB | 256GB |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi |
| Dimensions | 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches | 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches | 6.99 × 9.83 × 0.21 inches | 8.48 × 11.1 × 0.2 inches |
| Weight | 1.28 pounds | 1.28 pounds | 15.7 ounces | 1.01 pounds |
| Size | 256GB | 2TB | 1TB | 256GB |
| Color | Space Black | Space Black | Space Black | Space Black |
| Model | ME7W4LL/A | ME8J4LL/A | MDWR4LL/A | MDYJ4LL/A |
How to choose the right M5 tablet
-
Check cellular connectivity needs
Decide if you need mobile data. The top-rated Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular includes built-in cellular capabilities. This allows you to connect to the internet without relying on Wi-Fi hotspots. If you travel frequently or work in areas with poor Wi-Fi coverage, this feature is essential. Models without cellular, like the Wi-Fi-only 11-inch version, are lighter and may cost less, but they limit your connectivity options to local networks only.
-
Select storage capacity wisely
Storage determines how much content you can keep locally. The highest-ranked option offers 256GB, which suits most general users. If you handle large video files or extensive libraries, consider the model with 2TB of storage. The 11-inch version with 1TB provides a middle ground. Assess your typical usage. Casual users rarely need more than 256GB. Professionals editing 4K video or storing large databases will benefit from the higher capacity tiers available in the lineup.
-
Compare physical dimensions carefully
Size affects portability and desk space. The 13-inch models measure 11.1 inches by 8.48 inches and weigh 1.28 pounds. The 11-inch model is smaller at 9.83 inches by 6.99 inches and weighs just 15.7 ounces. If you carry your tablet daily, the lighter 11-inch version is easier to hold. If you use it mostly on a desk, the larger 13-inch screen offers more workspace for multitasking and creative applications.
-
Evaluate display surface options
Some models feature specialized glass coatings. The 11-inch iPad Pro with M5 includes Nano-Texture Glass. This surface reduces glare and reflections, improving visibility in bright environments. If you work near windows or outdoors often, this feature enhances readability. Standard glass models reflect more light. Check the product attributes to see which version includes this treatment. It is a specific upgrade that impacts visual comfort rather than raw performance.
-
Identify processor performance tier
All listed tablets use the M5 processor. This chip provides consistent high-end performance across the range. You do not need to compare different CPU models. Instead, focus on how the M5 chip interacts with your storage and RAM. The processor ensures smooth multitasking regardless of the storage size. Verify that the M5 designation is present in the specifications. It guarantees professional-grade speed for demanding tasks like video editing or complex app usage.
Frequently asked questions
Which M5 tablet has the largest screen?
The Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 Cellular offers the largest display at 13 inches. Two other models in this comparison also feature this 13-inch size. You get 11.1 inches of width and 8.48 inches of length on these larger units. They weigh 1.28 pounds. This provides more screen real estate for multitasking or media consumption compared to the 11-inch alternative.
Is there an M5 tablet with 2TB storage?
Yes, the Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch M5 2TB Cellular includes 2TB of storage space. This is the highest capacity option available in this specific list. It also features cellular connectivity and a 13-inch screen. This configuration is designed for users who need massive local storage for professional workflows without relying on cloud services.
Does the 11-inch M5 tablet support cellular data?
No, the Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass does not include cellular features. Its listed attributes specify Wi-Fi only. You will need to connect to a wireless network for internet access. This model focuses on portability and high storage capacity rather than mobile data connectivity.
What is the weight of the 13-inch M5 iPad?
All three 13-inch M5 models listed weigh 1.28 pounds. This includes the 256GB and 2TB versions with cellular, as well as the Wi-Fi only 256GB model. The dimensions are consistent across these variants, measuring 11.1 inches in width and 8.48 inches in length. The thickness is 0.2 inches.
Which M5 tablet is the most portable?
The Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass is the most portable option. It weighs only 15.7 ounces, which is significantly lighter than the 1.28-pound 13-inch models. Its smaller footprint measures 9.83 inches in width and 6.99 inches in length. This makes it easier to hold for extended periods.
Are there Wi-Fi only M5 tablets in this list?
Yes, two models are Wi-Fi only. The Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 (256GB, Wi-Fi) and the Apple 11-inch iPad Pro M5 with Nano-Texture Glass do not include cellular connectivity. You must rely on local wireless networks for internet access on these devices. The other two models in the list include cellular capabilities.


