Best Tablets with Touch ID: 5 Spec-Based Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best tablets with Touch ID requires looking at how security features integrate with your daily workflow. We compared 5 models based on the specifications published on their listings. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB leads this group. It offers solid entry-level performance and biometric authentication in a portable 11-inch form factor. This guide helps you decide which device matches your storage and screen size needs.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB Best overall | users needing Touch ID on a portable 11-inch tablet | Check price of Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB on Amazon |
| 2 | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB Best premium | power users wanting compact high-capacity Touch ID performance | Check price of Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB on Amazon |
| 3 | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Also great | Users needing large screen and strong performance | Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) on Amazon |
| 4 | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) Best budget | Users needing Touch ID and 1TB storage | Check price of Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) on Amazon |
| 5 | Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) Also great | Large screen productivity with Touch ID | Check price of Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need Touch ID on a portable 11-inch tablet Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB It offers 128GB storage and Touch ID security in a compact 11-inch form factor.
- You require top-tier processing power and massive storage Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB The M4 processor and 1TB storage deliver high performance with Touch ID access.
- You prioritize screen size and strong performance over portability Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) This 13-inch model provides a large display and M4 speed with Touch ID.
Our 5 picks
Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB
Best for: users needing Touch ID on a portable 11-inch tablet
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Touch ID (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A16 chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB Affiliate link
This 11-inch iPad features a Liquid Retina display and an A16 chip for reliable performance. It includes Touch ID built into the top button for secure unlocking and payments. The device supports Wi-Fi 6 connectivity and comes with 128GB of storage. It is a practical option for users who need a capable tablet with biometric security at a standard entry-level configuration.
Pros
- Touch ID built into the top button for secure access
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- A16 chip delivers fast performance for everyday tasks
- 128GB storage capacity for apps and media
Cons
- 128GB storage is the base capacity compared to higher tiers
- Wi-Fi 6 connectivity lacks cellular option in this model
- 11-inch screen is smaller than the 13-inch alternatives on the list
Good fit if
- You want Touch ID for secure device access
- You prefer an 11-inch display for portability
- You need a capable tablet for basic productivity and media
Skip if
- You require cellular connectivity for on-the-go internet
- You need more than 128GB of internal storage
- You prefer a larger 13-inch display for media consumption
Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch (128GB) offers solid entry-level performance with Touch ID security. It fits users who prioritize portability and biometric authentication over larger screens or cellular connectivity.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB
Best for: power users wanting compact high-capacity Touch ID performance
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Touch ID (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB Affiliate link
This Apple iPad Air pairs Touch ID authentication with the M4 processor and 1TB of storage. You get an 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color and True Tone, plus Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. It supports Apple Pencil Pro and the Magic Keyboard. You will find it fits demanding workflows that require high local capacity and fast processing in a compact build.
Pros
- Apple M4 processor for intensive tasks and multitasking
- 1TB onboard storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity with Apple N1
- Liquid Retina screen with P3 wide color and ultralow reflectivity
Cons
- Smaller display area than 13-inch iPad Air options
- Cellular support requires selecting a separate configuration
Good fit if
- You want M4 processing speed alongside Touch ID authentication.
- You require 1TB of local storage for apps and large files.
- You prefer an 11-inch footprint over larger 13-inch alternatives.
Skip if
- You need a larger 13-inch display for expanded workspace.
- You do not require 1TB of internal capacity.
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 1TB combines flagship M4 performance and maximum local storage with Touch ID security. It serves demanding tablet users who need top-tier processing in a portable 11-inch form factor.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)
Best for: Users needing large screen and strong performance
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Touch ID (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M4
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Affiliate link
This 13-inch iPad Air uses the Apple M4 chip and Touch ID for secure, fast performance. The Liquid Retina display offers vivid visuals, while 256GB of storage holds your files. It supports Wi-Fi 7 for quick data transfers. You get a 12MP front camera for calls. This large tablet suits users who need screen real estate and strong processing power for multitasking or creative work.
Pros
- Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and AI tasks
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- Touch ID for secure authentication
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
- 256GB storage capacity
Cons
- 1.36-pound weight makes it heavier than smaller tablets
- 0.24-inch thickness adds bulk to the package
- 256GB is the base storage option
Good fit if
- You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
- You want Touch ID for quick, secure access
- You require strong performance for complex tasks
Skip if
- You prefer a lighter, more portable device
- You need more than 256GB of built-in storage
- You want a tablet with a smaller footprint
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) delivers powerful M4 performance and a large display for users who prioritize screen size and speed over portability.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular)
Best for: Users needing Touch ID and 1TB storage
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) Affiliate link
This iPad Air features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display and the M2 chip. It includes Touch ID for secure access and offers up to 1TB of storage. The device supports Apple Intelligence and includes a 12MP front camera with Center Stage. You get Wi-Fi 6E and optional 5G connectivity. This model suits users who need high performance and ample space for large files.
Pros
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking
- Touch ID for secure authentication
- Up to 1TB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 6E and optional 5G
Cons
- Heavier at 1.02 pounds
- No Face ID biometric option
- Requires USB-C for data transfer
Good fit if
- You need Touch ID security
- You require 1TB of storage
- You want M2 performance
Skip if
- You prefer Face ID
- You want a smaller 8-inch screen
- You need less than 128GB space
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 1TB delivers strong performance and secure Touch ID access. It fits professionals who need large storage and reliable biometric security.
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2)
Best for: Large screen productivity with Touch ID
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 512 GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) Affiliate link
This iPad Air 13-inch uses the M2 chip and Touch ID for secure access. You get a 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color. The 512GB storage handles large files. Wi-Fi 6E and optional 5G keep you connected. It supports Apple Pencil Pro for creative work. This model suits users who want a large screen and strong performance.
Pros
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
- M2 chip for smooth multitasking
- Touch ID for secure authentication
- 512GB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 6E connectivity
Cons
- Heavier at 1.36 pounds
- Larger 13-inch size may reduce portability
- Requires separate purchase for Apple Pencil Pro
Good fit if
- You need a large screen for productivity
- You prioritize Touch ID security
- You want M2 chip performance
Skip if
- You prefer a smaller, lighter device
- You need the latest M4 chip
- You want the most compact option
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) fits users who need a large display and Touch ID. It offers strong M2 performance and ample storage for demanding tasks.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB | Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 (1TB, Cellular) | Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 11-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch | 11-inch | 13-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 128GB | 1TB | 256GB | 1 TB | 512 GB |
| Display Type | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina |
| Processor | A16 chip | Apple M4 | Apple M4 | M2 | M2 |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G Cellular |
| Stylus Compatibility | Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st gen) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) |
| Storage | 128GB | 1TB | 256GB | 1TB | not stated |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID | Wi-Fi, Cellular, Touch ID |
| Color | Yellow | Purple | Blue | Blue | Purple |
| Dimensions | 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches | 9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches | 11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches |
| Weight | 1.05 pounds | 1.02 pounds | 1.36 pounds | 1.02 pounds | 1.36 pounds |
| Size | 128GB | 1TB | 256GB | 1TB | 512GB |
| Model | MD4D4LL/A | MH3K4LL/A | MH5V4LL/A | MUXT3LL/A | MV733LL/A |
How to Choose the Right Touch ID Tablet
-
Pick Screen Size Wisely
You must decide between portability and workspace. The 11-inch models, like the Apple iPad 11-inch A16, measure 9.79 inches by 7.07 inches. They are lighter and easier to hold for long periods. The 13-inch versions, such as the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4, measure 11.1 inches by 8.46 inches. These larger screens offer more room for multitasking and creative work. Choose 11 inches for travel and 13 inches for desk use.
-
Check Storage Capacity
Storage determines how many apps and files you can keep locally. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB provides 128GB of space. This is sufficient for basic tasks and moderate media storage. If you need more room, consider the Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB. It offers 1TB of storage for large projects and extensive media libraries. Match your storage needs to your file habits to avoid running out of space quickly.
-
Consider Processor Speed
The processor affects how fast your tablet runs demanding apps. The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB features the M4 chip. This delivers top-tier processing power for heavy tasks. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 uses the A16 chip, which offers solid entry-level performance. If you edit video or run complex software, choose the M4 model. For casual browsing and media consumption, the A16 chip is adequate and efficient.
-
Evaluate Weight and Portability
Weight impacts comfort during handheld use. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 weighs 1.05 pounds. The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB is slightly lighter at 1.02 pounds. Both are easy to carry. The 13-inch models, like the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4, weigh 1.36 pounds. They are heavier and less ideal for one-handed use. If you carry your tablet often, stick with the 11-inch options for better balance and reduced strain.
-
Verify Connectivity Needs
You should check if you need cellular connectivity. Most listed tablets offer Wi-Fi only. The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 1TB includes Cellular capabilities. This allows internet access without Wi-Fi. If you stay mostly at home or work, Wi-Fi is sufficient. If you need internet on the go, select a model with Cellular support. Ensure your carrier supports the specific cellular bands for reliable service in your area.
Frequently asked questions
Which iPad model is best for portability with Touch ID?
The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB is the best choice for portability. It features a compact design measuring 9.79 inches by 7.07 inches. At 1.05 pounds, it is easy to hold for long periods. This model includes Touch ID for secure access and 128GB of storage.
Do all the listed tablets support cellular connectivity?
No, not all listed tablets support cellular connectivity. The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB and the Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB are Wi-Fi only. However, the Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 1TB and the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 include cellular options alongside Touch ID.
What is the largest screen size available on these tablets?
The largest screen size available is 13 inches. The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 and the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M2 both feature this display size. These models measure 11.1 inches by 8.46 inches. They offer a larger workspace while maintaining Touch ID security for user access.
Which tablet offers the highest storage capacity?
Two tablets offer the highest storage capacity of 1TB. The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB and the Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 1TB both provide this amount of space. The M4 model focuses on Wi-Fi connectivity, while the M2 model includes cellular support. Both include Touch ID.
Are there any tablets with the M4 processor in this list?
Yes, two tablets feature the M4 processor. The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB and the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 256GB both use this chip. These models deliver high performance alongside Touch ID security. The 11-inch version offers 1TB storage, while the 13-inch version offers 256GB.
How heavy is the lightest tablet in this group?
The lightest tablets weigh 1.02 pounds. The Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M4 1TB and the Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 1TB both share this weight. They are slightly lighter than the 11-inch A16 model, which weighs 1.05 pounds. All models include Touch ID for secure authentication.
Does the 11-inch A16 model have cellular options?
The Apple iPad 11-inch A16 128GB does not have cellular options. Its attributes list only Wi-Fi and Touch ID. It is designed for users who prioritize portability and biometric security over mobile data connectivity. It remains a solid entry-level option with 128GB of local storage.
Which tablet is best for users needing 256GB storage?
The Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 256GB is best for this need. It provides 256GB of storage on a large 13-inch display. The M4 processor ensures strong performance for demanding tasks. It includes Touch ID for secure access and weighs 1.36 pounds, making it suitable for stationary productivity.




