6 Best Alternatives to the Bigme 10.3" Color E-Paper Tablet (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You might be looking for bigme 10 3 color e paper tablet alternatives because your needs differ from the Bigme B10. The Bigme B10 offers a 10.3-inch Kaleido 3 color E Ink display with 256GB of storage and 4G connectivity. It runs Android 14 and includes a wireless stylus. This combination suits readers who want color e-ink comfort and offline access. However, you may prefer a different screen size, a different operating system, or a brand you trust more. Some users want higher processing power or a lighter device for portability. Others might need cellular data on a larger LCD screen instead of an e-paper display. The alternatives listed here share key specs with the Bigme B10, such as similar storage capacities or screen dimensions. We selected these options because their specifications overlap with the original model. This ensures you find a viable replacement that matches your core requirements. Whether you need more RAM, a different connectivity option, or a familiar brand ecosystem, these choices provide practical variations. You can compare the data to find the device that fits your workflow best.
Our top pick: Bigme 10.3" Color E-Paper Tablet.
How each alternative compares
Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi
The Apple iPad 10.2-inch offers 256GB of storage in a lighter, more portable package than the Bigme B10. It weighs one pound and measures 6.8 by 12.9 inches. Unlike the Bigme, it uses a standard LCD screen, not E Ink. You get Wi-Fi connectivity only, so you cannot use a SIM card for mobile data. This model lacks the stylus support and note-taking features of the Bigme. It is better for readers who prioritize portability and high storage in a familiar iOS environment. Choose this if you want a light tablet for casual reading without the need for color E Ink or cellular access.
Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB
The Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch features an M1 chip, providing significantly more processing power than the Bigme B10’s Octa-core processor. It has a 256GB storage capacity and a 10.9-inch display. The iPad Air does not have an E Ink screen, so it does not offer the eye comfort of the Bigme. It lacks 4G cellular connectivity, relying on Wi-Fi. This tablet is heavier at 10.4 ounces and is not designed for handwriting with a stylus in the same way. It is ideal for users who need desktop-class performance for multitasking or creative work rather than dedicated e-reading. Pick this if power and screen quality matter more than battery life or E Ink technology.
Apple iPad 11-Inch (Pink, 256GB)
The Apple iPad 11-inch includes Touch ID for secure unlocking, a feature the Bigme B10 replaces with a fingerprint sensor. It has 256GB of storage and an 11-inch display. Like other iPads, it uses an LCD screen, not E Ink, and does not support cellular connectivity out of the box. It weighs 1.05 pounds and is slightly heavier than the Bigme. The iPad lacks the specialized stylus and note-taking apps found in the Bigme ecosystem. It is suitable for users who want biometric security and ample storage in a standard tablet form factor. Choose this alternative if you prefer iOS security features over Android flexibility and E Ink benefits.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Cellular offers 5G connectivity, which is faster than the Bigme B10’s 4G support. It has an 11-inch display and 256GB of storage. The M2 chip provides superior processing power compared to the Bigme’s Octa-core CPU. However, it uses an LCD screen, lacking the eye-friendly E Ink technology of the Bigme. It does not include a stylus for note-taking. This tablet is designed for mobile multitasking with untethered high-speed data. It is heavier and not optimized for long reading sessions. Select this if you need the fastest cellular data and powerful performance for general use rather than dedicated e-reading comfort.
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-Inch (4th Gen, Cellular)
The Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch Cellular features a large 12.9-inch display, which is bigger than the Bigme B10’s 10.3-inch screen. It includes cellular connectivity for mobile data access. The device weighs 1.42 pounds, making it significantly heavier and less portable than the Bigme. It uses an LCD screen, not E Ink, so it does not offer the same eye comfort for long reading. It lacks the stylus support and note-taking features of the Bigme. This tablet is built for high performance and large-screen productivity. It is best for users who prioritize screen real estate and cellular access over portability and E Ink technology.
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-Inch M2
The Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch M2 delivers premium performance with its M2 chip, far exceeding the Bigme B10’s processing capabilities. It has a 12.9-inch display and 256GB of storage. The device uses an LCD screen, lacking the color E Ink technology of the Bigme. It does not include cellular connectivity in this Wi-Fi model. The iPad Pro is heavier and not designed for handheld reading comfort. It lacks the stylus and note-taking features specific to the Bigme. This tablet is ideal for users who want the highest visual quality and processing power for creative or professional tasks. Choose this if you prioritize performance and display quality over battery life and E Ink benefits.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Bigme 10.3" Color E-Paper Tablet
Best for: color e-ink reading and note-taking
- Screen Size
- 10.3 inches
- Storage Capacity
- 256 GB
- Display Type
- Kaleido 3
- Processor
- Octa-core 2.6Hz
- Connectivity
- 4G, 2.4G & 5G Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
- RAM
- 8 GB
View on Amazon: Bigme 10.3" Color E-Paper Tablet Affiliate link
The Bigme B10 is a 10.3-inch color e-paper tablet running Android 14. It features a Kaleido 3 display, an octa-core processor, and 8GB of RAM with 256GB of storage. You get 4G connectivity, a wireless stylus, and a 6910mAh battery. This device suits readers who want color e-ink comfort with full Android app support and long battery life.
Pros
- 10.3-inch Kaleido 3 color e-ink display
- Android 14 OS with 8GB RAM
- 4G connectivity and Wi-Fi support
- 6910mAh battery for extended reading
Cons
- E-ink refresh rate limits video performance
- No mention of cellular data plan inclusion
- MicroSD card for expansion not included
Good fit if
- You want color e-ink for comics or magazines
- You need offline reading with 4G connectivity
- You prefer Android 14 for app flexibility
Skip if
- You require high-speed video playback
- You want a lightweight device under 6 ounces
- You need a built-in cellular data plan
Verdict: Bigme B10 10.3" Color E-Ink Tablet offers a practical balance of color e-ink comfort and Android flexibility. It fits readers who value long battery life and offline 4G access over high-speed multimedia performance.
Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi
Best for: portable reading with high storage needs
- Screen Size
- 10.2-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Retina
- Features
- Wi-Fi
- Dimensions
- 12.9 × 6.8 × 0.29 inches
- Weight
- 1 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad features a 10.2-inch Retina display and 256GB of storage. It connects via Wi-Fi and weighs 1 pound. The device measures 12.9 by 6.8 inches with a 0.29-inch thickness. You get ample space for apps and media. The compact form factor fits easily in bags. This model suits users who prioritize storage capacity over screen real estate.
Pros
- 10.2-inch Retina display
- 256GB storage capacity
- Lightweight 1 pound build
- Wi-Fi connectivity
Cons
- Smaller 10.2-inch screen compared to 10.3-inch alternatives
- No cellular connectivity option listed
- Renewed condition rather than new
Good fit if
- You need 256GB of local storage for offline content
- You prefer a lighter, more portable device for travel
- You want a compact screen that fits small hands
Skip if
- You require a larger display for detailed work
- You need cellular data access away from Wi-Fi
- You prefer a brand-new device with full warranty
Verdict: Apple 2021 iPad 10.2-inch 256GB offers high storage in a light package. It fits readers who value portability and space over screen size.
Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB
Best for: power users needing M1 performance
- Screen Size
- 10.9-Inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- Apple M1
- Connectivity
- 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (2nd Generation)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB Affiliate link
The Apple iPad Air features a 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display and an Apple M1 chip. It includes 256GB of storage and supports the Apple Pencil (2nd Generation). This device offers a large, bright screen for media and creative work. You get stereo landscape audio and a 12MP camera system. It is a powerful tablet option for those who need strong performance and a high-quality display.
Pros
- Apple M1 chip with Neural Engine
- 10.9-inch Liquid Retina Display with True Tone
- 256GB storage capacity
- Supports Apple Pencil (2nd Generation)
Cons
- Wi-Fi only connectivity
- Liquid Retina display lacks e-ink eye comfort
- Renewed condition status
Good fit if
- You want a powerful M1 chip for multitasking
- You need 256GB of local storage
- You use the Apple Pencil for drawing
Skip if
- You require a dedicated e-ink screen for reading
- You need cellular data connectivity
- You prefer a smaller 7-inch form factor
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch M1 256GB delivers desktop-class performance in a portable tablet body. It suits users who prioritize processing power and screen quality over e-ink technology.
Apple iPad 11-Inch (Pink, 256GB)
Best for: users needing Touch ID and 256GB storage
- Screen Size
- 11-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A16 chip
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad 11-Inch (Pink, 256GB) Affiliate link
The Apple iPad 11-inch offers a Liquid Retina display and an A16 chip for smooth performance. It includes 256GB of storage and Wi-Fi 6 connectivity. Touch ID is built into the top button for secure access. You get a 12MP front and back camera system. This tablet suits users who need a capable device for media and light productivity.
Pros
- A16 chip delivers fast performance
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
- 256GB storage capacity
- Wi-Fi 6 connectivity
- Touch ID in the top button
Cons
- Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular connectivity
- Heavier at 1.05 pounds compared to lighter tablets
- Uses older Apple Pencil (1st generation) or USB-C version
Good fit if
- You want Touch ID for quick unlocking
- You need 256GB of local storage
- You prefer an 11-inch screen size
Skip if
- You require cellular data connectivity
- You need the latest Apple Pencil (2nd gen) support
- You prefer a lighter device under 1 pound
Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch 256GB provides a solid balance of power and portability. It fits users who prioritize Touch ID and ample storage in a standard Wi-Fi tablet.
Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular
Best for: Mobile multitasking with 5G cellular data
- Screen Size
- 11"
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E, 5G
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Air gives you an 11-inch Liquid Retina display powered by an M2 chip and 256GB of storage. Instead of an electronic paper screen, it features a full-color LCD with P3 wide color and True Tone. Built-in 5G cellular and Wi-Fi 6E provide constant connectivity if you need workstation speed outside the home.
Pros
- Apple M2 processor supports demanding multitasking and Apple Intelligence
- Includes both 5G cellular and Wi-Fi 6E wireless options
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display supports P3 wide color and True Tone
- Compatible with Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C)
Cons
- Liquid Retina panel emits light unlike ambient-lit e-paper displays
- Smaller screen area than 12.9-inch alternatives on this list
Good fit if
- You need standalone 5G cellular connectivity away from Wi-Fi
- You want M2 processing power for graphics and 4K video editing
- You prefer a full-color Liquid Retina screen over e-paper technology
Skip if
- You specifically want an eye-friendly, glare-free electronic ink display
- You prefer a larger 12.9-inch screen size for reading documents
Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular fits users who need desktop-grade M2 processing and untethered 5G data on an 11-inch display rather than a dedicated e-paper reader.
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-Inch (4th Gen, Cellular)
Best for: users needing cellular data and a large screen
- Screen Size
- 12.9-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina
- Processor
- A12Z Bionic
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi + Cellular, 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 12.9-Inch (4th Gen, Cellular) Affiliate link
This 12.9-inch Liquid Retina display tablet features a 256GB storage capacity and an A12Z Bionic chip. It supports Apple Pencil and includes Wi-Fi 6 plus cellular connectivity for on-the-go use. The device weighs 1.42 pounds and offers up to 10 hours of battery life. It suits users who need a large, high-performance screen with mobile data options.
Pros
- 12.9-inch Liquid Retina display with ProMotion
- Wi-Fi 6 and cellular connectivity
- 256GB internal storage capacity
- A12Z Bionic processor with Neural Engine
Cons
- 1.42-pound weight makes it heavier than smaller tablets
- 12.9-inch size is bulky for one-handed reading
- Liquid Retina display lacks E-Ink eye comfort
Good fit if
- You need cellular data for offline access
- You require a large 12.9-inch canvas
- You use Apple Pencil for drawing
Skip if
- You prefer E-Ink displays for reading
- You want a lightweight portable device
- You only need Wi-Fi connectivity
Verdict: Apple 12.9" iPad Pro Cellular is a heavy, large-screen tablet for users who prioritize cellular connectivity and high performance over portability or E-Ink eye comfort.
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-Inch M2
Best for: High-resolution display and powerful performance
- Screen Size
- 12.9-inch
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Display Type
- Liquid Retina XDR
- Processor
- Apple M2
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Stylus Compatibility
- Apple Pencil (2nd gen)
View on Amazon: Apple iPad Pro 12.9-Inch M2 Affiliate link
This renewed Apple iPad Pro features a 12.9-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion technology. It is powered by the Apple M2 chip, offering strong performance for multitasking. The device includes 256GB of storage and supports the Apple Pencil (2nd gen) for creative work. While it lacks color e-ink technology, its high-resolution screen serves as a capable alternative for general tablet use.
Pros
- 12.9-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion
- Apple M2 chip with 8-core CPU
- 256GB storage capacity
- Supports Apple Pencil (2nd gen)
Cons
- Standard LCD screen, not e-ink
- Heavier at 1 pound
- Wi-Fi only connectivity
Good fit if
- You need a high-resolution screen for media consumption
- You require powerful processing for productivity tasks
- You want stylus support for drawing or notes
Skip if
- You require an e-ink display for reading
- You need cellular connectivity for on-the-go internet
- You prefer a lighter device for one-handed use
Verdict: Apple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch delivers premium performance and a stunning display for users who prioritize visual quality and processing power over e-ink technology. It is best for those seeking a versatile tablet for creative or professional tasks.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Bigme 10.3" Color E-Paper Tablet | Apple iPad 10.2-Inch 256GB Wi-Fi | Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch 256GB | Apple iPad 11-Inch (Pink, 256GB) | Apple iPad Air 11-Inch M2 Cellular | Apple iPad Pro 12.9-Inch (4th Gen, Cellular) | Apple iPad Pro 12.9-Inch M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 10.3 inches | 10.2-inch | 10.9-Inch | 11-inch | 11" | 12.9-inch | 12.9-inch |
| Storage Capacity | 256 GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB |
| Display Type | Kaleido 3 | Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina | Liquid Retina XDR |
| Processor | Octa-core 2.6Hz | not stated | Apple M1 | A16 chip | M2 | A12Z Bionic | Apple M2 |
| Connectivity | 4G, 2.4G & 5G Wi-Fi, Bluetooth | not stated | 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G | Wi-Fi + Cellular, 802.11AX Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| RAM | 8 GB | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Stylus Compatibility | Wireless charging stylus | not stated | Apple Pencil (2nd Generation) | Apple Pencil (USB-C, 1st generation) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil | Apple Pencil (2nd gen) |
| Storage | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB | 256GB |
| Features | not stated | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Touch ID | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi, Cellular | Wi-Fi |
| Color | White | Space Gray | Blue | Pink | Starlight | Silver | Space Gray |
| Dimensions | 5.5 × 3.94 × 0.21 inches | 12.9 × 6.8 × 0.29 inches | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches | 9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches | 11.5 × 8.9 × 1.97 inches | 0.25 × 8.45 × 11.1 inches |
| Weight | 6.17 ounces | 1 pounds | 10.4 ounces | 1.05 pounds | 1.02 pounds | 1.42 pounds | 1 pounds |
| Size | 10.3 Inches | Wi-Fi | 256GB | 256GB | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi + Cellular | Wi-Fi |
| Model | B10 | MK2N3LL/A-cr | MM9N3LL/A-cr | MD4P4LL/A | MUXK3LL/A | APPIPADPROFXFA2BAUS | MNXR3LL/A |
If you need a standard screen rather than color e-paper, you can examine lg 10 alternatives for comparison.
Frequently asked questions
Which tablet offers the largest screen size among these alternatives?
The Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch models provide the largest displays. Both the 4th Gen Cellular and the M2 version feature a 12.9-inch screen. These devices are heavier than the Bigme B10, weighing 1.42 pounds and 1 pound respectively. They prioritize visual quality and processing power over the eye comfort of E Ink technology.
How does the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 compare in weight to the Bigme?
The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Cellular weighs 1.02 pounds. The Bigme B10 is significantly lighter at 6.17 ounces. The iPad Air uses a standard LCD display rather than E Ink. It includes an M2 chip for desktop-grade performance and supports 5G cellular data for untethered connectivity.
Does the Bigme B10 include cellular connectivity like the Apple iPad Pro?
Yes, the Bigme B10 includes offline 4G access. The Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch 4th Gen also features Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity. Both devices support mobile data. The Bigme focuses on E Ink comfort, while the iPad Pro prioritizes high performance and a large screen for professional tasks.
Which alternative provides Touch ID security for unlocking the device?
The Apple iPad 11-inch in Pink includes Touch ID. This feature allows for secure and quick unlocking. Other listed models like the iPad Air 10.9-inch and the standard iPad 10.2-inch do not list this specific biometric feature in their attributes. The Bigme B10 runs Android 14.
What is the storage capacity shared by most of these tablet alternatives?
Most listed alternatives offer 256GB of storage. This includes the Bigme B10, all Apple iPad models mentioned, and the iPad Air series. This capacity suits users who need ample space for apps, documents, and media. The Bigme B10 combines this storage with its color E Ink display.
Which device is considered the best option for power users needing M1 performance?
The Apple iPad Air 10.9-inch with the M1 chip is the top choice for power users. It delivers desktop-class performance in a portable body. This model suits users who prioritize processing power and screen quality. It does not use E Ink technology, unlike the Bigme B10.
How does the Apple iPad 10.2-inch differ from the Bigme B10 in display type?
The Apple iPad 10.2-inch uses a standard LCD screen. The Bigme B10 features a Kaleido 3 color E Ink display. The iPad weighs one pound and measures 6.8 by 12.9 inches. The Bigme is lighter and designed for long battery life and eye comfort during reading.






